Order of Business Thursday 14 March 2013

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 9.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change

* 1 Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde): What steps he is taking to help households improve their energy efficiency. (147676)

* 2 Ian Lavery (Wansbeck): What assessment he has made of the future of the deep-mine coal industry in the UK. (147677)

* 3 John Pugh (Southport): What recent discussions he has had with utility companies on the cost of providing electricity infrastructure. (147678)

* 4 Mr Robin Walker (Worcester): What recent progress he has made on the rollout of the Green Deal. (147679)

* 5 Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton): What steps he is taking to reduce energy bills. (147680)

* 6 Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon): What recent assessment he has made of the long-term environmental effects of Government support for large-scale biomass conversion. (147682)

* 7 Christopher Pincher (Tamworth): What assessment he has made of the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority's process and timetable for determining credible options for plutonium reuse at Sellafield; and if he will make a statement. (147683)

* 8 Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford): What recent progress he has made on the rollout of the Green Deal. (147684)

* 9 Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test): What recent representations he has received on a future route to market for independent power generators. (147686)

* 10 Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): What recent progress he has made on the carbon capture and storage pilot projects. (147687)

* 11 Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith): What steps he is taking to help households with their energy bills. (147688)

* 12 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough): What the height will be of the proposed wind farms in North Lincolnshire; and if he will make a statement. (147689)

* 13 Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay): What steps he is taking to reduce the number of households in fuel poverty. (147690)

* 14 Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham): What steps his Department is taking to tackle fuel poverty. (147692)

* 15 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): What steps he is taking to ensure that oil from the North Sea continues to make a contribution to UK energy needs; and if he will make a statement. (147693)

* 16 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What steps he is taking to increase the confidence of the energy sector to invest in new generating capacity. (147694)

* 17 Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay): What steps he is taking to increase competition in the energy market. (147695)

* 18 Andrew George (St Ives): What recent assessment he has made of progress in the marine renewable sector. (147696)

* 19 Duncan Hames (Chippenham): What estimate he has made of the number of homes which require improvement of (a) loft, (b) wall cavity and (c) solid wall insulation. (147697)

* 20 Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon): What discussions he has had on the implementation of carbon capture and storage projects in Yorkshire. (147698)

* 21 Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East): What recent representations he has received on decarbonisation of the power sector by 2030. (147707)

At 10.15 am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): If he will make a statement on his Departmental responsibilities. (147794)

* T2 Neil Carmichael (Stroud):  (147796)

* T3 Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts):  (147797)

* T4 Chris White (Warwick and Leamington):  (147798)

* T5 Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton):  (147799)

* T6 Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire):  (147800)

* T7 Barry Gardiner (Brent North):  (147801)

* T8 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):  (147802)

* T9 Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay):  (147803)


At 10.30 am Urgent Questions (if any)

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

indicates Government Business

† 1 JOBSEEKERS (BACK TO WORK SCHEMES) [No debate]

Secretary Iain Duncan Smith

Bill to make provision about the effect of certain provisions relating to participation in a scheme designed to assist persons to obtain employment and about notices relating to participation in such a scheme.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Main Business

2 BACKBENCH BUSINESS [Until 5.00 pm]

PUBLICATION OF A REPORT FROM THE JUSTICE COMMITTEE

Sir Alan Beith

That this House has considered the matter of the publication of the Seventh Report of the Justice Committee, on Youth Justice, HC 339.

Note: Proceedings on Sir Alan Beith’s Motion are expected to continue for approximately 20 minutes.

ACCOUNTABILITY AND TRANSPARENCY IN THE NHS

Charlotte Leslie

Dr Phillip Lee

Stephen Barclay

John Pugh

Dr Sarah Wollaston

Kate Hoey

Greg MulhollandJim DowdPhilip Davies

Mr Philip HolloboneNick de BoisMr Aidan Burley

Craig WhittakerMr Robert BucklandDame Joan Ruddock

Rosie CooperHenry SmithNigel Mills

Richard FullerMr Peter BoneAndrew Bingham

Mr Andrew TurnerCaroline Lucas

That this House believes that in the wake of the Francis Report it is clear that accountability and transparency are of paramount importance to patient safety and trust in the NHS; and further believes that across the NHS individuals found to have breached those principles should face the appropriate consequences.

The oral evidence taken before the Health Committee on 12 February and 5 March 2013, on Report of the Mid Staffordshire NHS Foundation Trust Public Inquiry, HC 982-i and -ii, is relevant.

Debate may continue until 5.00pm.

At the end of the sitting:

3 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Financial requirements for sponsors under immigration rules (Kerry McCarthy).

Debate may continue until 5.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES

1

Children and Families Bill

11.30 am

Room 11 (public)

Further to consider the Bill.

2

Children and Families Bill

2.00 pm

Room 11 (public)

Further to consider the Bill.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

3

Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee

11.30 am

Room 12 (public)

To consider the draft Global Green Growth Institute (Legal Capacities) Order 2013.

SELECT COMMITTEE

4

Political and Constitutional Reform

9.45 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Revisiting Rebuilding the House: the impact of the Wright Reforms.

Witnesses: Dr Meg Russell, University College London; Catherine Bochel, University of Lincoln (at 11.15 am).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Thursday 14 March

Time of publication

No.

1

Justice

00.01 am

HC 339

Youth Justice (Seventh Report).

2

Energy and Climate Change

11.00 am

HC 1036

Consumer Engagement with Energy Markets: Government and Ofgem Responses to the Committee’s Fifth Report of Session 2012-13 (Fifth Special Report).



Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Employment law 2013: Progress on reform.

2Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Future of apprenticeships in England: Next steps from the Richard Review.

3Secretary of State for Defence: Armed Forces’ Pay Review Body 2013 Report.

4Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: ECOFIN 5 March 2013.

5Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of February’s Agriculture and Fisheries Council.

6Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: G8 UK Presidency: Foreign Ministers’ Meeting Progress Report.

7Secretary of State for Health: Informal Health Council: 4-5 March 2013,

8Secretary of State for Health: NHS: Pay Review Body.

9Secretary of State for Health: Review Body on Doctors’ and Dentists’ Remuneration.

10Secretary of State for the Home Department: Government response to the annual report by David Anderson QC on the operation of the Terrorism Acts in 2011.

11Secretary of State for the Home Department: Justice and Home Affairs post-Council statement.

12Secretary of State for the Home Department: Statement of changes in Immigration Rules.

13Secretary of State for the Home Department: Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures (1 December 2012 to 28 February 2013).

14Secretary of State for Justice: Launch and publication of Legal Services on the International Stage: Underpinning growth and stability.

15Secretary of State for Justice: Review Body on Prison Service Pay.

16Secretary of State for Justice: Trusts (Capital and Income) Act 2013-commencement.

17Prime Minister: Review Body on Senior Salaries 35th Report.

18Secretary of State for Transport: Door to door strategy and multi-operator ticketing guidance.

19Secretary of State for Transport: Light dues.


‡ Note: These are ordinary written questions of which no previous notice has been given. For other questions for written answer today see the ‘Question Book’.

Written Question tabled on 13 March 2013 for answer today‡

1 Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, with reference to the press notice issued by the Cabinet Office on 13 March 2013, whether HM Prison Wellingborough has been sold; and if he will make a statement. (148666)



General Committee Notices

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 19 March at 9.25 am and 2.00 pm and Thursday 21 March at 11.30 am and 2.00 pm further to consider the Children and Families Bill.

A Programming Sub-Committee in respect of the Financial Services (Banking Reform) Bill will meet on Monday 18 March at 3.00 pm.

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 19 March at 8.55 am and 2.00 pm and Thursday 21 March at 11.30 am and 2.00 pm to consider the Financial Services (Banking Reform) Bill.*

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 19 March at 8.55 am and 2.00 pm to consider the Partnerships (Prosecutions) (Scotland) Bill [Lords].

European Committee B will meet on Monday 18 March at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Documents No. 12810/12 and Addenda 1 to 4, a Commission Report on Protection of the European Union’s financial interests: Fight against fraud-Annual Report 2011, Unnumbered European Document dated 12 November 2012, European Court of Auditors’ Annual Report concerning the financial year 2011, and Unnumbered European Document dated 12 November 2012, European Court of Auditors’ Annual Report on the Activities Funded by the Eighth, Ninth and Tenth European Development Funds (EDFs) in the financial year 2011.

The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 18 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992 (Amendment) Order 2013.

The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 18 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) Regulations 2013.

The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 18 March at 4.30 pm to consider the Clergy Discipline (Amendment) Measure and the Diocese in Europe Measure.

The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 18 March at 6.05 pm to consider the draft Public Bodies (The Office of Fair Trading Transfer of Consumer Advice Scheme Function and Modification of Enforcement Functions) Order 2013.

The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 19 March at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Neighbourhood Planning (Referendums) (Amendment) Regulations 2013.

*Subject to agreement by the Programming Sub-Committee.


Prepared 14th March 2013