House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Summary Agenda Tuesday 3 March 2009

Here you can browse the House of Commons Summary Agenda for Tuesday 3 March 2009.


   
Summary Agenda
2.30 pm
Prayers.
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government, including at 3.15 pm Topical Questions.
3.30 pm
Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any).
Afterwards
Employment Retention—Motion for leave to introduce a Bill under the Ten minute rule (John Robertson) (for up to 20 minutes).
 
Statutory Instrument (Motion for approval)(for up to one and a half hours).
 
Corporation Tax (Re-committed) Bill: Committee (Third Reading may also be taken) (may continue until 10.00 pm).
 
Business of the House (Motion) (may continue until any hour if the 10.00 pm Business Motion is agreed to).
 
Motions to nominate Regional Select Committees: South West; East of England; West Midlands; South East; North East; North West; Yorkshire and the Humber; East Midlands (for up to one and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Business of the House Motion, if that Motion is agreed to).
 
Pay for Chairmen of Select Committees; Pay for Chairmen of Select Committees (No. 2); Liaison Committee (Membership); Green Book (Committee on Members’ Allowances) (Motions) (for up to three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Business of the House Motion, if that Motion is agreed to).
 
Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval) (without debate).
 
European Union Document (Motion) (without debate).
 
Estimates (Motion) (without debate).
 
Business of the House (Motion) (no debate after 10.00 pm).
At the end of the sitting
Adjournment Debate: Private James Smith and the First World War (Dr Brian Iddon) (until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later).

 
Sitting in Westminster Hall
 
General Debates:
9.30 am
UK relations with Latin America (Jeremy Corbyn).
11.00 am
Primary school places in London (Mr Edward Davey).
12.30 pm
Incineration of waste in Gloucestershire (Mr Parmjit Dhanda).
1.00 pm
UK relations with Nepal (Sir John Stanley).
1.30 pm
Future of election observation (Mr Bruce George) (until 2.00 pm).


Continue to Order of Business
 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 3 March 2009