Summary Agenda Tuesday 26 March 2013

Summary Agenda

11.30 am



Private Business (without debate).

Oral Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister, including at 11.50 am Topical Questions.

12.10 pm

Oral Questions to the Attorney General.

12.30 pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements, including on Response to Mid Staffs NHS Foundation Trust Public Inquiry and Rail Franchising.


UK Elected Representatives (Disclosure of Party Membership)-Motion for leave to introduce a Bill under the Ten minute rule (Mr David Hanson) (for up to 20 minutes).

Financial Assistance to Industry (Motion) (without debate).

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval) (without debate).

(Note: The House may be asked to consider any Lords Amendments which may be received.)

Backbench Business:(1) Flood insurance (Motion) (for approximately two hours); (2) General Debate: Matters to be raised before the forthcoming adjournment (may continue until 8.00 pm if the 7.00 pm Business Motion is agreed to).

E-tabling of written questions (Motion) (no debate after 7.00 pm).

At the end of the sitting

Presentation of Public Petition (without debate).

Adjournment Debate: Energy infrastructure and the UK supply chain (Peter Aldous) (until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later).

Sitting in Westminster Hall

General Debates:

9.30 am

Recognition of munitions workers (Robert Flello).

11.00 am

Fetal anti-convulsant syndrome (Anas Sarwar).

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30 am to 2.30 pm

2.30 pm

HM Revenue and Customs closures (Mr Andrew Turner).

4.00 pm

Bee health (Sarah Newton).

4.30 pm

Effect of under-occupancy penalty in Birkenhead (Mr Frank Field) (until 5.00 pm).



Members wishing to table questions in person may do so in the usual way through the Table Office until 7.30 pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier, on Tuesday 26 March. Thereafter, they may table questions for oral and written answer electronically or by post, which will be treated as if tabled on Friday 12 April.


Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns:

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc.

Tuesday 26 March

Monday 15 April

Defence (T)

Tuesday 26 March

Tuesday 16 April

Health (T)

Tuesday 26 March

Wednesday 17 April

Prime Minister

Monday 15 April

(First sitting day after the Adjournment)

Thursday 18 April

Culture, Media and Sport (T)
Women and Equalities

* The latest time for tabling is 12.30 pm on each of these days.

The results of the shuffles on 26 March will be published on 27 March. They will be available from the Vote Office and on the internet at

For further details of last tabling days for other departments and answering bodies, see the Order of Questions rota available from the Vote Office and on the internet at


For Questions tabled before the rise of the House on Tuesday 26 March, the earliest named day for written answer is Monday 15 April.

After the House has adjourned, Questions tabled for ordinary written and named day written answer will be treated as having been tabled on Friday 12 April. Questions for ordinary written answer will be for answer on Tuesday 16 April, and Questions for named day written answer will be for answer not earlier than Wednesday 17 April.

Continue to Order of Business

Prepared 26th March 2013