Summary Agenda Tuesday 6 November 2012

Summary Agenda

11.30 am



Private Business (without debate).

Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, including at 12.15 pm Topical Questions.

12.30 pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements, including on Historic allegations of abuse and North Wales Police.


Free School Meals (Children over the age of 16)-Motion for leave to introduce a Bill under the Ten minute rule (Nic Dakin) (for up to 20 minutes).

Standards and Privileges (Motion) (may continue until 7.00 pm).

European Union (Croatian Accession and Irish Protocol) Bill:Second Reading (may continue until 7.00 pm).

-followed by Programme Motion (without separate debate).

European Union Documents (Banking Union and Economic and Monetary Union) (Motion) (for up to one and a half hours).

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval) (without debate).

Delegated Legislation (Motions to refer) (without debate).

At the end of the sitting

Adjournment Debate: Polycystic kidneys (Mrs Madeleine Moon) (until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later).

Sitting in Westminster Hall

General Debates:

9.30 am

Future of Ford motor manufacturing in the UK (Caroline Nokes).

11.00 am

Use of unmanned aerial vehicles (Rehman Chishti).

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30 am to 2.30 pm.

2.30 pm

Constituent parts of the UK and EU membership (Pamela Nash).

4.00 pm

High speed rail in Scotland (Sheila Gilmore).

4.30 pm

Planning and onshore wind turbines in rural Lincolnshire (Stephen Phillips) (until 5.00 pm).



Members wishing to table questions in person may do so in the usual way in the Table Office until 7.30 pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier, on Tuesday 13 November. Thereafter, they may table questions for oral and written answer electronically or by post, which will be treated as if tabled on Monday 19 November.


Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns:

Last date for tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc

Tuesday 13 November

Monday 19 November

Home Office (T)

Tuesday 13 November

Tuesday 20 November

Deputy Prime Minister (T)
Attorney General

Tuesday 13 November

Wednesday 21 November

Prime Minister

Monday 19 November
(first sitting day after adjournment)

Thursday 22 November

Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (T)
Women and Equalities

* The latest time for tabling is 12.30 pm on each of these days.

The results of the shuffles on 13 November will be published on 14 November. They will be available from the Vote Office and on the internet at

For further details of last tabling days for other departments and answering bodies, see the Order of Questions rota available from the Vote Office and on the internet at


The latest time for tabling a Question for written answer on a named day before the November Adjournment is 5.30 pm or the rise of the House (whichever is earlier), on Thursday 8 November (for answer on Tuesday 13 November). For Questions tabled after this time and before the rise of the House on Tuesday 13 November, the earliest named day for a Question for written answer is Monday 19 November.

After the House has adjourned, Questions tabled for ordinary written answer and for named day will be treated as having been tabled on Monday 19 November. Questions for ordinary written answer will be for answer on Wednesday 21 November, and Questions for named day written answer will be for answer not earlier than Thursday 22 November.

Continue to Order of Business

Prepared 6th November 2012