Summary Agenda Tuesday 18 September 2012

Summary Agenda

11.30 am



Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice, including at 12.15 pm Topical Questions.

12.30 pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any).


Regulation of Signage and Ticketing Technology (Publicly-available Car Parks)-Motion for leave to introduce a Bill under the Ten minute rule (Nick Smith) (for up to 20 minutes).

Backbench Business: General Debate: Matters to be raised before the forthcoming adjournment (may continue until 7.00 pm).

At the end of the sitting

Presentation of Public Petition (without debate).

Adjournment Debate: Community funding for major infrastructure projects (Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger) (until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later).

Sitting in Westminster Hall

General Debates:

9.30 am

Reform of the UK’s relationship with the EU (Andrea Leadsom).

11.00 am

Energy resources and infrastructure in Lancashire (Eric Ollerenshaw).

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30 am to 2.30 pm

2.30 pm

Regional and local pay for teachers (John Pugh).

4.00 pm

GCSE English marking (Nic Dakin).

4.30 pm

Rail services between Paddington and Ledbury, Colwall and Hereford (Bill Wiggin) (until 5.00 pm).




Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer in the first sitting week in October:

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc.

Tuesday 9 October

Monday 15 October

Home Office (T)

Tuesday 9 October

Tuesday 16 October

Deputy Prime Minister (T)
Attorney General

Tuesday 9 October

Wednesday 17 October


Prime Minister

Monday 15 October

Thursday 18 October

Transport (T)

Women and Equalities

* The shuffles will be held at 12.30 pm.

The results of the shuffles held on Tuesday 9 October will be available on Wednesday 10 October from the Vote Office and on the internet at

For further details of last tabling days, see the Order of Oral Answers to Questions rota available from the Vote Office and on the internet at


For Questions tabled before the rise of the House on Tuesday 18 September, the earliest named day for a Question for written answer is Monday 15 October.

After the House has adjourned, Questions tabled for ordinary written answer and for named day written answer up to 4.30 pm on Friday 12 October will be treated as having been tabled on that day. Questions for ordinary written answer will be for answer on Tuesday 16 October, and Questions for named day written answer will be for answer not earlier than Wednesday 17 October.


Nominations must be received in writing in the Lower Table Office by 12 noon on Tuesday 16 October 2012 (the day before the ballot).

Following the House’s decision of 26 May 2010, only members of the Conservative Party may be candidates in this election.

Each nomination shall consist of a signed statement made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signatures of 15 Members elected to the House as members of the same party as the candidate. Statements may (optionally) be accompanied by signatures of up to five Members elected to the House as members of any party other than that to which the candidate belongs, or members of no party.

The ballot will take place between 11.00 am and 1.00 pm on Wednesday 17 October.

Continue to Order of Business

Prepared 18th September 2012