Summary Agenda Wednesday 12 September 2012

Summary Agenda

11.30 am



Notice of Motion for an Unopposed Return (without debate).

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland.

12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister.

12.30 pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any).


Coroners and Justice (Amendment)-Motion for leave to introduce a Bill under the Ten minute rule (Sir Paul Beresford) (for up to 20 minutes).

Defamation Bill: Report Stage and Third Reading (may continue until 7.00 pm).

Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards (Motion) (may continue until any hour, if the 7.00 pm Business Motion is agreed to).

European Union Document (Motion) (without debate).

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval) (without debate).

At the end of the sitting

Adjournment Debate: Gloucestershire libraries (Martin Horwood) (until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later).

Sitting in Westminster Hall

General Debates:

9.30 am

International human rights violations faced by professionals and business people (Mr Robert Buckland).

11.00 am

Petrol prices in the Wyre Forest (Mark Garnier).

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30 am to 2.30 pm

2.30 pm

Aerospace industry (Ian Lucas).

4.00 pm

Police reductions (Bill Esterson).

4.30 pm

Protecting the Antarctic (Neil Carmichael) (until 5.00 pm).




Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer in the first sitting week in October:

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc.

Tuesday 9 October

Monday 15 October

Home Office (T)

Tuesday 9 October

Tuesday 16 October

Deputy Prime Minister (T)
Attorney General

Tuesday 9 October

Wednesday 17 October


Prime Minister

Monday 15 October

Thursday 18 October

Transport (T)

Women and Equalities

* The shuffles will be held at 12.30 pm.

The results of the shuffles held on Tuesday 9 October will be available on Wednesday 10 October from the Vote Office and on the internet at

For further details of last tabling days, see the Order of Oral Answers to Questions rota available from the Vote Office and on the internet at


The latest time for tabling a Question for written answer on a named day before the conference Adjournment is 6.30 pm, or the rise of the House if earlier, on Thursday 13 September, for answer on Tuesday 18 September. For Questions tabled after this time and before the rise of the House for the conference recess, the earliest named day for a Question for written answer is Monday 15 October.

After the House has adjourned Questions tabled for ordinary written answer and for named day written answer up to 4.30 pm on Friday 12 October will be treated as having been tabled on that day. Questions for ordinary written answer will be for answer on Tuesday 16 October, and Questions for named day written answer will be for answer not earlier than Wednesday 17 October.


Nominations must be received in writing in the Lower Table Office by 12 noon on Tuesday 16 October 2012 (the day before the ballot).

Following the House’s decision of 26 May 2010, only members of the Conservative Party may be candidates in this election.

Each nomination shall consist of a signed statement made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signatures of 15 Members elected to the House as members of the same party as the candidate. Statements may (optionally) be accompanied by signatures of up to five Members elected to the House as members of any party other than that to which the candidate belongs, or members of no party.

The ballot will take place between 11.00 am and 1.00 pm on Wednesday 17 October.

Continue to Order of Business

Prepared 12th September 2012