Summary Agenda Wednesday 14 September 2011

Summary Agenda
11.30 am
(Deferred Divisions will take place in the “No” Lobby between 11.30 am and 2.00 pm.) .
Private Business (without debate).
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland.
12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister.
12.30 pm
Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any).
Provision of Hydration and Nutrition for the Terminally Ill—Motion for leave to introduce a Bill under the Ten minute rule (Dr Thérèse Coffey) (for up to 20 minutes).
Energy Bill [ Lords ]: Report Stage and Third Reading (may continue until 7.00 pm).
Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval) (without debate).
Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (Motion) (no debate after 7.00 pm).
Delegated Legislation (Motion) (no debate after 7.00 pm).
At the end of the sitting
Presentation of Public Petitions (without debate).
Adjournment Debate: Government policy on fuel poverty (John Robertson) (until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later).

Sitting in Westminster Hall
General Debates:
9.30 am
Late payments to small and medium-sized enterprises (Debbie Abrahams).
11.00 am
Regulating ownership of the media (Mr Graham Allen).
The sitting will be suspended from 11.30 am to 2.30 pm.
2.30 pm
European Union fiscal union (Mr William Cash).
4.00 pm
Waste water in the Thames and Greater London (Simon Hughes).
4.30 pm
Consumer Focus Wales (Mr Mark Williams) (until 5.00 pm).

       Members wishing to table Questions in person may do so in the usual way in the Table Office until 6.30 pm or the rising of the House (if earlier) on Thursday 15 September. Thereafter, they may table oral and written questions electronically or by post.
       Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer in the first sitting week in October:
Last date of tabling*
Date for answer
Departments etc.
Tuesday 4 October
Monday 10 October
Tuesday 4 October
Tuesday 11 October
Deputy Prime Minister
Attorney General
Tuesday 4 October
Wednesday 12 October
Wales, Prime Minister
Monday 10 October(First sitting day in October)
Thursday 13 October
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Church Commissioners, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission
       * The shuffles will be held at 12.30 pm.
       The results of the shuffles held on Tuesday 4 October will be available on Wednesday 5 October from the Vote Office and on the internet at
       For further details of last tabling days, see the Order of Oral Answers to Questions rota available from the Vote Office and on the internet at
       The following dates have been specified for the minimum notice for tabling named day written questions for answer after the adjournment:
Time for tabling
For answer not earlier than
7.30 pm or the rising of the House (if earlier) on Wednesday 14 September
Monday 10 October
6.30 pm or the rising of the House (if earlier) on Thursday 15 September
Tuesday 11 October
       Questions for ordinary written answer and for named day written answer tabled after 6.30 pm or the rising of the House (if earlier) on Thursday 15 September and up to 4.30 pm on Friday 7 October will be treated as having been tabled on Friday 7 October. Such Questions for ordinary written answer will be for answer on Tuesday 11 October; such Questions for named day written answer will be for answer not earlier than Wednesday 12 October.


Continue to Order of Business

Prepared 14th September 2011