Summary Agenda Tuesday 13 September 2011

Summary Agenda
2.30 pm
Private Business (without debate).
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice, including at 3.15 pm Topical Questions.
3.30 pm
Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any).
Motor Insurance Regulation—Motion for leave to introduce a Bill under the Ten minute rule (Mr Jack Straw) (for up to 20 minutes).
Opposition Day: (1) Opportunities for the next generation; (2) Careers service for young people (may continue until 10.00 pm).
European Union Document (Motion) (without debate).
At the end of the sitting
Presentation of Public Petitions (without debate).
Adjournment Debate: Economic value of microgravity research (Dr Phillip Lee) (until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later).

Sitting in Westminster Hall
General Debates:
9.30 am
Tourism in Yorkshire (Nigel Adams).
11.00 am
Road fuel duties (Mr Brian H. Donohoe).
12.30 pm
Future of the radar industry (Mr Andrew Turner).
1.00 pm
Aid to Gaza (Michael Connarty).
1.30 pm
UK environment capital and the City of Peterborough (Mr Stewart Jackson) (until 2.00 pm).

       Members wishing to table questions in person may do so in the usual way in the Table Office until 6.30 pm or the rising of the House (if earlier) on Thursday 15 September. Thereafter, they may table oral and written questions electronically or by post.
       Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer in the first sitting week in October:
Last date of tabling*
Date for answer
Departments etc.
Tuesday 4 October
Monday 10 October
Tuesday 4 October
Tuesday 11 October
Deputy Prime Minister
Attorney General
Tuesday 4 October
Wednesday 12 October
Wales, Prime Minister
Monday 10 October(First sitting day in October)
Thursday 13 October
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Church Commissioners, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission
       * The shuffles will be held at 12.30 pm.
       The results of the shuffles held on Tuesday 4 October will be available on Wednesday 5 October from the Vote Office and on the internet at
       For further details of last tabling days, see the Order of Oral Answers to Questions rota available from the Vote Office and on the internet at
       The following dates have been specified for the minimum notice for tabling named day written questions for answer after the adjournment:
Time for tabling
For answer not earlier than
7.30 pm or the rising of the House (if earlier) on Wednesday 14 September
Monday 10 October
6.30 pm or the rising of the House (if earlier) on Thursday 15 September
Tuesday 11 October
       Questions for ordinary written answer and for named day written answer tabled after 6.30 pm or the rising of the House (if earlier) on Thursday 15 September and up to 4.30 pm on Friday 7 October will be treated as having been tabled on Friday 7 October. Such Questions for ordinary written answer will be for answer on Tuesday 11 October; such Questions for named day written answer will be for answer not earlier than Wednesday 12 October.


Continue to Order of Business

Prepared 13th September 2011