House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Summary Agenda Thursday 31 March 2011

Summary Agenda
10.30 am
Prayers.
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills, including at 11.15 am Topical Questions.
11.30 am
Urgent Questions (if any); Business Question to the Leader of the House; Ministerial Statements (if any).
Afterwards
Police Reform and Social Responsibility Bill: Report Stage (second day) and Third Reading (may continue until 6.00 pm).
 
European Union Document (Motion) (without debate).
 
Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993 (Motion) (no debate after 6.00 pm).
At the end of the sitting
Adjournment Debate: Future of the Zurbaran paintings at Auckland Castle (Helen Goodman) (until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later).

 
Sitting in Westminster Hall
 
General Debate:
2.30 pm
High speed rail (Members in charge: Andrea Leadsom, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Dan Byles and Mr Peter Bone) (until 5.30 pm).

MEMORANDUM
EASTER ADJOURNMENT 2011
       Members wishing to table questions in person may do so in the usual way in the Table Office until 7.30 pm or the rising of the House (whichever is earlier) on Tuesday 5 April. Thereafter, they may table questions for oral and written answer electronically or by post, and questions for written answer received before 4.30 pm on Thursday 21 April will be treated as if tabled on that day. Questions for written answer submitted after that time will be treated as if tabled on Tuesday 26 April.
TABLING ARRANGEMENTS FOR QUESTIONS FOR ORAL ANSWER
       Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns:
Last date of tabling*
Date for answer
Departments etc.
Monday 18 April
Tuesday 26 April
Health
Monday 18 April
Wednesday 27 April
Cabinet Office; Prime Minister
Monday 18 April
Thursday 28 April
Culture, Media and Sport;
Leader of the House and House of Commons Commission
Tuesday 26 April(First sitting day after the Adjournment)
Tuesday 3 May
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Tuesday 26 April(First sitting day after the Adjournment)
Wednesday 4 May
Scotland Office
       * The shuffles will be held at 12.30 pm.
       The results of the shuffles on Monday 18 April will be available on Tuesday 19
April from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/cmfutoral/futoral.htm.
       For further details of last tabling days, see the Order of Questions rota available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/documents/commons-table-office/order-of-oral-questions.pdf.
QUESTIONS FOR WRITTEN ANSWER ON A NAMED DAY
       The latest time for tabling a Question for written answer on a named day before the Easter Adjournment is 6.30 pm or the rising of the House (whichever is earlier) on Thursday 31 March, for answer on Tuesday 5 April.
       The following dates have been specified for the minimum notice for tabling named day written questions for answer after the adjournment:
Time for tabling
For answer at earliest on
10.30 pm or the rising of the House, whichever is earlier, on Monday 4 April
Tuesday 26 April
7.30 pm or the rising of the House, whichever is earlier, on Tuesday 5 April
Wednesday 27 April

 

Continue to Order of Business