House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Summary Agenda Wednesday 9 February 2011

Summary Agenda
11.30 am
(Deferred Divisions will take place in the “No” Lobby between 11.30 am and 2.00 pm.)
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland.
12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister.
12.30 pm
Urgent Questions (if any); Ministerial Statements, including on Trade and Investment for Growth White Paper.
Former Metal Mines—Motion for leave to introduce a Bill under the Ten minute rule (Tom Blenkinsop) (for up to 20 minutes).
Police (Motion for approval) (may continue for up to three hours).
Local Government Finance (Motions for approval) (may continue for up to six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion on Police).
Statutory Instrument (Motion for approval)
(without debate).
European Union Documents (Motion) (without debate).
At the end of the sitting
Presentation of Public Petition (without debate).
Adjournment Debate: Prices and regulation in the domestic heating oil industry (Pat Glass) (until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later).

Sitting in Westminster Hall
General Debates:
9.30 am
Neuromuscular care services in the North West (Graham Evans).
11.00 am
Government policy on unscrupulous builders (Stephen Lloyd).
The sitting will be suspended from 11.30 am to 2.30 pm.
2.30 pm
Funding for flood risk management (Hugh Bayley).
4.00 pm
Future of citizens advice bureaux in Birmingham (Jack Dromey).
4.30 pm
Reconfiguration of hospital services in Shropshire (Daniel Kawczynski) (until 5.00 pm).

       Members wishing to table questions in person may do so in the usual way in the Table Office until 6.30 pm or the rising of the House, whichever is earlier, on Thursday 17 February. Thereafter, they may table questions for oral and written answer electronically or by post. Questions for written answer received before 4.30 pm on Friday 25 February will be treated as if tabled on that day.
       Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns.
Last date for tabling*
Date for answer
Departments etc.
Thursday 17 February
Monday 28 February
Communities and Local Government
Thursday 17 February
Tuesday 1 March
Deputy Prime Minister; Attorney General; Church Commissioners, Public Accounts Commission, Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission
Thursday 17 February
Wednesday 2 March
Cabinet Office; Prime Minister
Monday 28 February
(first sitting day after adjournment)
Thursday 3 March
Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport; Leader of the House and House of Commons Commission
       * The deadline for submission of Questions will be 12.30 pm.
       The results of the shuffles on 17 February will be published on 18 February in a blue unofficial notice paper available from the Vote Office and on the internet at
       For further details of last tabling days, see the Order of Questions rota available from the Vote Office and on the internet at
       The latest time for tabling a Question for written answer on a named day before the February Adjournment is 10.30 pm or the rising of the House (whichever is earlier) on Monday 14 February, for answer on Thursday 17 February.
       The following dates have been specified for the minimum notice for tabling named day written Questions for answer on the first three days after the adjournment.
Time for tabling
For answer at earliest on
6.30 pm (or the rising of the House, whichever is earlier) on Thursday 17 February
Monday 28 February
4.30 pm on Friday 25 February
Wednesday 2 March

[Sitting at Westminster on Thursday 10 March at 9.00 am]
       Notices of Oral Questions for Thursday 10 March may be submitted to the Table Office. Questions shall be addressed to, and answered by, Ministers in the Department of Energy and Climate Change. Notices for inclusion in the shuffle should be submitted by 12.30 pm on Thursday 17 February.


Continue to Order of Business