House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 16 December 2008

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 16 December 2008.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
 

The Chairman of Ways and Means

      MANCHESTER CITY COUNCIL BILL [LORDS] AND BOURNEMOUTH BOROUGH COUNCIL BILL [LORDS]: That the promoters of the Manchester City Council Bill [Lords] and Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [Lords], which were originally introduced in the House of Lords in Session 2006-07 on 21 January 2007, may have leave to proceed with the Bills in the current Session according to the provisions of Standing Order 188B (Revival of bills).

The Chairman of Ways and Means

      CANTERBURY CITY COUNCIL BILL, LEEDS CITY COUNCIL BILL, NOTTINGHAM CITY COUNCIL BILL AND READING BOROUGH COUNCIL BILL: That the promoters of the Canterbury City Council Bill, Leeds City Council Bill, Nottingham City Council Bill and Reading Borough Council Bill, which were originally introduced in the House of Lords in Session 2007-08 on 22 January 2008, may have leave to proceed with the Bills in the current Session according to the provisions of Standing Order 188B (Revival of bills).

 

 

Afterwards
  indicates Government Business
NOTICE OF MOTION FOR AN UNOPPOSED RETURN
[No debate]
Secretary Ed Balls
 
   That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, That she will be graciously pleased to give directions that there be laid before this House a Return of the Report, dated 16 December 2008, of the Sutherland Inquiry into the delivery of National Curriculum tests in 2008.
No debate.
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health
 1
Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough): What steps he plans to take to reduce the number of young people taking up smoking.
(243631)
 2
Paul Holmes (Chesterfield): What recent assessment he has made of levels of access to NHS dentistry.
(243632)
 3
Tim Farron (Westmorland & Lonsdale): Whether he plans to meet Merck, Sharpe and Dohme to discuss compensation for those affected by Vioxx.
(243633)
 4
Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough): How much the NHS has saved through more efficient prescribing in the last 12 months.
(243634)
 5
Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby): What his most recent assessment is of levels of access to NHS dental treatment; and if he will make a statement.
(243635)
 6
Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle): Whether any of those accident and emergency departments redesignated as urgent care centres have subsequently been reinstated as blue light accident and emergency departments.
(243636)
 7
Hugh Bayley (City of York): What recent assessment he has made of the financial position of the North Yorkshire and York Primary Care Trust; and if he will make a statement.
(243637)
 8
Mr Hugo Swire (East Devon): What guidelines his Department has given to medical practitioners on diagnosis and treatment of Lyme disease.
(243638)
 9
Christine Russell (City of Chester): When he expects the first new GP-led health centre to open; and if he will make a statement.
(243639)
 10
Mr David Amess (Southend West): What steps he plans to take in response to the Resource Allocation Review; and if he will make a statement.
(243640)
 11
Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove): What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of levels of access to NHS dentistry.
(243641)
 12
Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough & Whitby): What assessment he has made of the potential effects of polyclinics on existing GP practices.
(243642)
 13
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central): What his policy is on the allocation of resources to those areas with the greatest health need; and if he will make a statement.
(243643)
 14
Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Justice on services for people in the criminal justice system with mental health conditions; and if he will make a statement.
(243644)
 15
Richard Ottaway (Croydon South): What plans he has to introduce polyclinics in (a) England and (b) Croydon.
(243645)
 16
Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West & Abingdon): What assessment he has made of the effect of incentives offered by primary care trusts to GPs for reducing numbers of referrals for hospital appointments on referral rates and the welfare of patients.
(243646)
 17
Paddy Tipping (Sherwood): When he expects the first GP-led health centre to open.
(243647)
 18
Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham): What assessment he has made of options to address the problem of historic debt accrued by NHS hospitals.
(243648)
 19
Rob Marris (Wolverhampton South West): Whether he plans to discontinue the use of 084 telephone numbers in the NHS.
(243649)
 20
John Mann (Bassetlaw): What recent representations he has received on the future of dispensing services operated by GPs.
(243650)
 21
Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford): What income was generated in the Mid-Essex Hospital Trust area by charging for hospital car parking in the last year for which figures are available.
(243651)
 22
John Barrett (Edinburgh West): What assessment he has made of the adequacy of healthcare available in the NHS for those with a disability.
(243652)
 23
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): What progress his Department has made towards reducing inequalities in health outcomes.
(243653)
 24
Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire): What steps his Department is taking to encourage faster and better diagnosis of Lyme disease.
(243654)
 25
Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington): What assessment he has made of the adequacy of levels of access to NHS dentistry.
(243655)
 
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Mr David Drew (Stroud): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(243656)
 T2
Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove):
(243657)
 T3
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):
(243658)
 T4
Andrew Rosindell (Romford):
(243659)
 T5
Tony Baldry (Banbury):
(243660)
 T6
Christine Russell (City of Chester):
(243661)
 T7
Mr David Kidney (Stafford):
(243662)
 T8
Ben Chapman (Wirral South):
(243663)
 T9
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford):
(243664)
 T10
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):
(243665)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)
Main Business
1
ESTIMATES DAY [1st allotted day]
[Until 10.00 pm]
 
VOTE ON ACCOUNT, 2009-10
Stephen Timms
Office of Gas and Electricity Markets
 
   That, for the year ending with 31 March 2010, for expenditure by the Office of Gas and Electricity Markets—
(1)   
resources, not exceeding £315,000, be authorised, on account, for use as set out in HC 1039 of Session 2007-08, and
(2)   
a sum, not exceeding £700,000, be granted to Her Majesty out of the Consolidated Fund, on account, to meet the costs as so set out.
   The Eleventh Report from the Business and Enterprise Committee, Session 2007-08, HC 293, on Energy prices, fuel poverty and Ofgem, the Government response, HC 1069, Session 2007-08, and the First Report from the Committee, Session 2008-09, HC 32, on Energy policy: future challenges, are relevant.
Stephen Timms
Department of Health
 
   That, for the year ending with 31 March 2010, for expenditure by the Department of Health—
(1)   
resources, not exceeding £33,990,717,000, be authorised, on account, for use as set out in HC 1039 of Session 2007-08, and
(2)   
a sum, not exceeding £33,474,467,000, be granted to Her Majesty out of the Consolidated Fund, on account, to meet the costs as so set out.
   This Vote on Account is to be considered in so far as it relates to dental services (Resolution of 8 December).
   Relevant documents:
   Fifth Report from the Health Committee, Session 2007-08, HC 289, on Dental services, and the Government response, Cm 7470.
   Department of Health Departmental Report 2008, Cm 7393.
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.
   The Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the above Motions will be deferred until 10.00 pm (Standing Order No. 54(4) and (5)).
2
SUPPLEMENTARY ESTIMATES, 2008-09
[Until 10.00 pm]
Stephen Timms
 
   That, for the year ending with 31 March 2009—
(1)   
further resources, not exceeding £7,425,726,000, be authorised for use for defence and civil services as set out in HC 1163 of Session 2007-08,
(2)   
a further sum, not exceeding £32,112,484,000, be granted to Her Majesty out of the Consolidated Fund, to meet the costs of defence and civil services as so set out, and
(3)   
limits as so set out be set on appropriations in aid.
To be decided at 10.00 pm (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (2)).
3
ESTIMATES, 2009-10 (VOTE ON ACCOUNT)
[Until 10.00 pm]
Stephen Timms
 
   That, for the year ending with 31 March 2010—
(1)   
resources, not exceeding £168,435,164,000, be authorised, on account, for use for defence and civil services as set out in HC 1039, HC 1136, HC 1160 and HC 1171, of Session 2007-08, and
(2)   
a sum, not exceeding £160,963,839,000, be granted to Her Majesty out of the Consolidated Fund, on account, to meet the costs of defence and civil services as so set out.
To be decided at 10.00 pm (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (2)).
   A Bill is to be brought in upon the four Motions in the name of Stephen Timms relating to Supplementary Estimates, 2008-09, and Estimates, 2009-10 (Vote on Account), if they are agreed to by the House.
4
DEFENCE
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Hutton
 
   That the draft Armed Forces (Alignment of Service Discipline Acts) (No. 2) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 21 October, in the previous Session of Parliament, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
BANKS AND BANKING
[No debate]
Ian Pearson
 
   That the draft Kaupthing Singer & Friedlander Limited (Determination of Compensation) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 3 December, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
BANKS AND BANKING
[No debate]
Ian Pearson
 
   That the draft Heritable Bank plc (Determination of Compensation) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 3 December, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
BANKS AND BANKING
[No debate]
Ian Pearson
 
   That the draft Bradford and Bingley plc Compensation Scheme Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 3 December, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
8
REHABILITATION OF OFFENDERS
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 29 October, in the previous Session of Parliament, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
9
REGULATORY REFORM
[No debate]
Secretary John Denham
 
   That the draft Legislative Reform (Verification of Weighing and Measuring Equipment) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 20 October, in the previous Session of Parliament, be approved.
   The Regulatory Reform Committee has reported on the draft Order in its Seventh Report of Session 2007-08, HC 1185.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 18(1)).
10
ADJOURNMENT (CHRISTMAS)
[No debate]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That this House, at its rising on Thursday 18 December, do adjourn till Monday 12 January 2009.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 25).
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
11
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Physical contact between teachers and pupils  (Norman Baker).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
1
European Committee B
4.30 pm
Room 10 (public)
   To consider EU Document Nos. 12244/08, 12177/08 and Addendum 1 and 12182/08 and Addendum 1 relating to Management of EU funds in Bulgaria and Romanian and Bulgarian EU Accession.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
2
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 am
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Christmas Bonus (Specified Sum) Order 2008.
3
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 am
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Transfer of Tribunal Functions and Revenue and Customs Appeals Order 2009.
4
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 am
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 (Prescribed Criteria and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2008.
5
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Child Benefit (Rates) (Amendment) Regulations 2008.
6
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Local Authorities (England) (Charges for Property Searches) Regulations 2008.
SELECT COMMITTEES
7
Business and Enterprise
9.45 am
Room 15 (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Banks Lending to Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises.
   Witnesses: David Frost, Director General, British Chambers of Commerce, Andrew Cave, Head of Policy, Federation of Small Businesses, and Michael Izza, Chief Executive, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales; Steve Cooper, Managing Director, Local Business, Barclays Bank, John Maltby, Managing Director, Commercial Banking, Lloyds TSB, Lynne Peacock, Chief Executive Officer, Clydesdale Bank, and Peter Ibbetson, Chairman, RBS Small Businesses, Royal Bank of Scotland (at 11.15 am).
8
Communities and Local Government
10.00 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.20 am
(public)
   Subject: Housing and the Credit Crunch.
   Witnesses: Council of Mortgage Lenders, National Housing Federation, Home Builders Federation and Intermediary Mortgage Lenders Association; Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP, Minister for Housing, Department for Communities and Local Government, Sir Bob Kerslake, Chief Executive-designate, Homes and Communities Agency, and Peter Marsh, Chief Executive-designate, Tenant Services Authority (at 11.20 am).
9
Defence
10.00 am
Room 8 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Defence Equipment.
   Witnesses: Quentin Davies MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, General Sir Kevin O’Donoghue KCB CBE, Chief of Defence Materiel, Lieutenant General Andrew Figgures CBE, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Equipment Capability), and Mr Amyas Morse, Defence Commercial Director, Ministry of Defence.
10
Environmental Audit
10.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.20 am
(public)
   Subject: Reducing Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Deforestation.
   Witnesses: Sustainable Forestry Management Ltd and Carbon Markets and Investors Association; Royal Institute of International Affairs (at 11.10 am).
11
Welsh Affairs
10.00 am
Room 16 (private)
12
Home Affairs
11.30 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
11.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Police Authorities.
   Witnesses: Local Government Association and the Association of Police Authorities; Vernon Coaker MP, Minister for Policing, Crime and Security, Home Office (at 12.15 pm).
13
Public Administration
1.45 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Good Government.
   Witnesses: Natalie Ceeney, National Archives, Professor Christopher Hood, Oxford University, Professor Colin Talbot, Manchester University, and Tony Travers, London School of Economics.
14
Justice
4.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Justice Reinvestment.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon David Hanson MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice, and Alan Campbell MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office.
JOINT COMMITTEE
15
Human Rights
1.30 pm
Room 5 (private)
OTHER
16
Public Accounts Commission
11.00 am
Room 21 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Defence: Use of the Snatch Land Rover.
2
Secretary of State for Defence: Afghanistan roulement.
3
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Outcomes from the UNFCCC negotiations in Poznan.
4
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Outcomes of the Environment Council 4 December 2008.
5
Secretary of State for Health: Independent Mental Health Advocate.
6
Secretary of State for the Home Department: The Complaints Audit Committee Annual Report 2007 to 2008 and the UK Border Agency response.
7
Secretary of State for Justice: Correction of statement made at Oral Questions on 28 October 2008.
8
Secretary of State for Justice: Freedom of Information Act 2000 Quarterly Monitoring: Publication of Q3 2008 Statistics.
9
Secretary of State for Justice: Intestate Succession: Changes to the levels of the statutory legacy and actuarial tables for capitalising a life interest.
10
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster: Guaranteed minimum pension calculations.
11
Secretary of State for Transport: Changes to Bus Service Operators’ Grant.
12
Secretary of State for Transport: EU Transport Council, 9 December 2008.
13
Secretary of State for Transport: Freight discussion document.
14
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Autumn Performance Report.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 16 December 2008