House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 4 December 2007

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 4 December 2007.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons
Order of Business

At 2.30 p.m.
  indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport
Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington): What assessment she has made of the likely effect of Thameslink construction works on the ability of London Bridge station to handle trains terminating from South London surburban lines.
Dr Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet): What contribution her Department is making to the Government's strategy for reducing carbon dioxide emissions.
Mr Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr): What plans she has to enable the public to have greater involvement in making decisions about local bus services.
Norman Baker (Lewes): If she will make it her policy to support the re-opening of the Lewes-Uckfield railway line.
Laura Moffatt (Crawley): What steps her Department is taking to raise awareness of the entitlement to concessionary bus travel.
Ms Celia Barlow (Hove): What assessment her Department has made of the impact on railway safety of deforestation on chalk railway cuttings.
Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham): What estimate she has made of the costs of the national concessionary bus travel scheme for 2008-09.
Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley): If she will ensure that the free bus fare scheme to be introduced in April 2008 will include scheduled community transport dial-a-bus and dial-a-ride schemes.
Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe): If she will make a statement on changes proposed to quality contracts in the Transport Bill.
Martin Horwood (Cheltenham): What recent assessment she has made of overcrowding on the rail network.
Stephen Hesford (Wirral West): What plans she has to improve local bus services.
Mr David Drew (Stroud): What additional funding she plans to make available for rural bus routes over the next three years.
Mr Andy Slaughter (Ealing, Acton & Shepherd's Bush): What assessment she has made of the implications of Crossrail for London's rail passengers.
Mark Hunter (Cheadle): What recent assessment she has made of levels of overcrowding on the rail network.
Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby): If she will make a statement on the future of Heathrow Airport.
Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth North): What plans she has to improve road safety in urban areas.
Anne Milton (Guildford): What recent assessment she has made of levels of passenger satisfaction with the railways; and if she will make a statement.
Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North): What steps she plans to take to implement her policy of seeking a substantial shift of freight traffic from road to rail.
Mr John Spellar (Warley): What progress is being made on reducing disruption and congestion caused by street works.
Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East): What recent assessment she has made of levels of overcrowding on the rail network.
Martin Linton (Battersea): What progress her Department has made in improving the accessibility of the rail network for passengers with disabilities and those with reduced mobility.
Mr Eric Martlew (Carlisle): How many passengers she estimates will use the concessionary bus fares scheme.
Mr John Randall (Uxbridge): What recent representations she has received on the future of Heathrow Airport; and if she will make a statement.
Phil Wilson (Sedgefield): If she will make the air travel route between Durham Tees Valley Airport and Heathrow a public service obligation route.
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): What the projected timetable is for work in London to deliver Government commitments on Thameslink 2000 and Crossrail.
At 3.15 p.m.
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell):
Norman Baker (Lewes):
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):
Chris Bryant (Rhondda):
Hugh Bayley (City of York):
Mr John Randall (Uxbridge):
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):
Ann McKechin (Glasgow North):

At 3.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
  Ministerial Statements, including on Nimrod XV230 Board of Inquiry report

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
OPPOSITION DAY (3rd allotted day)
[Until 10.00 p.m.]
Mr David Cameron
Mr Francis Maude
Greg Clark
Mrs Theresa May
Mr Jonathan Djanogly
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
   That this House notes with concern the corrosion of public trust in democracy following the recent succession of scandals over the funding of the governing political party; regrets that a comprehensive package of proposals to reform electoral law was not achieved by the inter-party talks owing to the refusal of the Secretary of State for Justice and the Labour representative, Mr Peter Watt, to accept a comprehensive cap on donations; observes the unhealthy increase in back-door state funding through the £6 million of funds allocated to special advisers and the funding of over 3,000 press and communications officers across Whitehall and its quangos; asserts that the Communications Allowance is an unhealthy extension of taxpayer funding for party propaganda that advantages the governing party; and calls for a comprehensive package of reforms to restore public trust and to support a vibrant local democracy and voluntary activism, which must include an across-the-board cap and annually a genuine individual choice for union members on whether they wish to donate to their favoured political party.
   As Amendments to Mr David Cameron’s proposed Motion (Funding of Political Parties):
The Prime Minister
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Secretary Jack Straw
Mr Secretary Browne
Secretary Hazel Blears
Mr Secretary Woodward
Mr Michael Wills
   Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘notes that political funding reform is essential to the future health of democracy in the UK and that Her Majesty’s Gracious Speech said that the Government would bring forward proposals on the regulation of party finance and expenditure; regrets that a comprehensive reform package was not achieved by the inter-party talks owing to the unilateral decision of the Conservative Party to walk away from a draft agreement put to the parties by Sir Hayden Phillips, despite the fact that the draft agreement faithfully reflected recommendations in Sir Hayden’s 15th March 2007 Report, which they had earlier welcomed; and urges all parties to engage constructively in order to achieve lasting reform in the public interest.’.
Dr Vincent Cable
Mr David Heath
David Howarth
Norman Baker
Simon Hughes
Mr Paul Burstow
   Line 3, leave out from ‘party’ to end and add ‘regrets that a comprehensive package of proposals to reform electoral law was not achieved by the inter-party talks owing to the Conservative Party representatives walking away from the compromise proposals put forward by Sir Hayden Phillips; believes that any future arrangements for party funding must be fair, transparent and sustainable, and must include enforceable caps on both donations and spending at national and local level throughout the electoral cycle, an end to abuse of constituency election spending limits by so-called national spending, increased transparency for trade union affiliation fees coupled with capping of other trade union donations, strengthened powers of scrutiny and intervention for the Electoral Commission, and binding undertakings by all political parties to respect both the letter and the spirit of electoral law; and calls for a comprehensive package of reforms introduced at the earliest opportunity to restore public trust and to support a vibrant local democracy and voluntary activism.’.
Mr David Cameron
Mr Peter Ainsworth
Mr James Paice
Gregory Barker
Bill Wiggin
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
   That this House deplores the performance of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; regrets that it has been responsible for huge and avoidable costs to farmers and taxpayers; notes with concern the significant cost overruns in the Department’s programme and administration budgets; and believes that planned budget cuts of £270 million will further undermine efforts to deliver policies which tackle climate change, promote the farming industry and enhance the natural environment.

   As an Amendment to Mr David Cameron’s proposed Motion (Performance of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs):
The Prime Minister
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Secretary Hilary Benn
Secretary Hazel Blears
Mr Phil Woolas
   Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘commends the Government on its swift and effective action to deal with four different disease outbreaks in England in 2007; welcomes the announcement on 8th October 2007 of an aid package to farmers worth £12.5 million through extra support to hill farmers, fallen stock collection, meat promotion and help for farming support charities; congratulates the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) on its effective emergency planning arrangements in conjunction with the emergency services and local authorities to warn those at risk from the recent tidal surge and initiate precautionary evacuation; applauds the increase in spending on flood defences since 1997, a 30 per cent. increase in real terms to around £600 million, and the announcement that spending will rise to a maximum of £800 million by 2010-11; and further congratulates the Government for bringing together environment, rural affairs and food and farming under Defra to create a unified structure essential for the effective delivery of integrated Government policies across these issues.’.
   The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
   That the draft Criminal Defence Service (Very High Cost Cases) Regulations 2007, which were laid before this House on 19th July, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.
   To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
[No debate]
Mr Gareth Thomas
   That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 14498/07, Commission Communication, Economic Partnership Agreements, and No. 14968/07 and ADD 1, Council Regulation applying the arrangements for goods originating in certain states which are part of the African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States (ACP) provided for in agreements establishing, or leading to the establishment of, Economic Partnership Agreements; and welcomes the progress being made.
   To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).
At the end of the sitting:
   The proposed subject has been withdrawn.

Sale of Student Loans Bill Committee
10.30 a.m.
Room 11 (public)
4.00 p.m.
   To take evidence on the Bill*.
   Witnesses (a.m.): Bill Rammell MP, Minister of State, and Michael Hipkins, Director, Student Finance Strategy, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills.
Channel Tunnel Rail Link (Supplementary Provisions) Bill Committee
10.30 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House/ Room 12 (a.m.), Room 12 (p.m.) (public)
4.00 p.m.
   To take evidence on the Bill*.
   Witnesses (a.m.): Tom Harris MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and officials, Department for Transport.
* Subject to the agreement of the Committee to the programme motion.
* Subject to the agreement of the Committee to the programme motion.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 a.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board Order 2007.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 a.m.
Room 10 (public)
   To consider the draft Stamp Duty Land Tax (Zero-Carbon Homes Relief) Regulations 2007.
9.30 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
9.30 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
9.45 a.m.
   Subject: Financial Transparency and Stability.
   Witnesses: Goldman Sachs International, Deutsche Bank London, UBS Investment Bank, and Citigroup Global Markets Limited; PricewaterhouseCoopers (at 10.30 a.m.); National Association of Pension Funds, Association of British Insurers, Investment Management Association, Hermes Equity Ownership Service (at 11.15 a.m.).
Environmental Audit
10.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
10.20 a.m.
   Subject: 2007 Pre-Budget Report and Comprehensive Spending Review.
   Witnesses: Green Alliance; Friends of the Earth and WWF (at 11.00 a.m.).
Home Affairs
10.00 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
10.15 a.m.
   Subject: (i) Home Office Annual Report 2007; (ii) Security Industry Authority.
   Witnesses: (i) and (ii) Sir David Normington KCB, Permanent Secretary, Home Office; (ii) Andy Drane, Deputy CEO, Security Industry Authority (at 11.30 a.m.).
International Development
10.00 a.m.
Room 17 (private)
Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
10.15 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
10.30 a.m.
   Subject: The UK Construction Industry.
   Witnesses: Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment, and Constructing Excellence; Building Research Establishment, Building Services Research and Information Association, and Construction Industry Research and Information Association (at 11.15 a.m.); Federation of Master Builders (at 12.00 p.m.).
Culture, Media and Sport
10.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
10.30 a.m.
   Subject: London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.
   Witnesses: Lord Coe KBE, Chairman, Paul Deighton, Chief Executive, LOCOG, John Armitt, Chairman, and David Higgins, Chief Executive, Olympic Delivery Authority; Lord Moynihan, Chairman, Simon Clegg CBE, Chief Executive, British Olympic Association and Phil Lane, Chief Executive, British Paralympic Association (at 11.45 a.m.).
Standards and Privileges
10.30 a.m.
Room 13 (private)
Environmental Audit
2.15 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
2.30 p.m.
   Subject: The Challenge of Climate Change.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP, Secretary of State, Anne Sharp, Director, Domestic Climate Change and Energy, Marie Pender, Head of Climate Change Agreements and Carbon Reduction Commitment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
4.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
4.15 p.m.
   Subject: Protection of Private Data.
   Witnesses: Richard Thomas, Information Commissioner, and David Smith, Deputy Information Commissioner.
4.30 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
Public Accounts Commission
11.00 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
11.15 a.m.
   Subject: The National Audit Office’s Corporate Plan.
   Witnesses: Sir John Bourn KCB, Comptroller and Auditor General and officials of the National Audit Office.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Tax information exchange arrangement between the United Kingdom and Bermuda.
Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform: Five new appointments to the Board of One NorthEast RDA.
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Infrastructure for housing.
Secretary of State for Defence: Nimrod XV230 Board of Inquiry.
Secretary of State for Health: Authorisations of NHS foundation trusts.
Secretary of State for Transport: Bus passenger representative body consultation.
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Agenda of Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council 5th-6th December 2007, Brussels.



House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Prepared 4 December 2007