Order of Business Wednesday 24 April 2013

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons

Order of Business

At 11.30 am Prayers


Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Consideration of Bill, as Amended

Humber Bridge Bill


Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

* 1 Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest): What steps his Department has taken to commemorate the 200th anniversary of the birth of David Livingstone. (150798)

* 2 Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South): What discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on the future of the Caledonian Sleeper train. (150799)

* 3 Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): What recent discussions he has had with the organisers of the Ryder Cup in Scotland regarding their voluntary charging policy. (150800)

* 4 Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions and the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the Government's welfare benefit reforms in Scotland. (150801)

* 5 Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian): When he last met the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions to discuss the effects of welfare reform in Scotland. (150802)

* 6 Ann McKechin (Glasgow North): What assessment he has made of the effect of Budget 2013 on Scotland. (150803)

* 7 Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun): What assessment he has made of the effect of Budget 2013 on Scotland. (150804)

* 8 Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on how many non-UK EU nationals will be eligible to participate in the Scottish independence referendum in 2014. (150806)

* 9 Andy Sawford (Corby): What plans he has to visit Corby. (150807)

* 10 Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton): What discussions he has had on the effects of Common Agricultural Policy reform in Scotland. (150808)

* 11 Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan): What estimate he has made of the number of jobseekers in Scotland likely to be affected by the Jobseekers (Back to Work Schemes) Bill. (150809)

* 12 Jim McGovern (Dundee West): What assessment he has made of the effect of Budget 2013 on Scotland. (150810)

* 13 Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): When he last met the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions to discuss the under-occupancy penalty. (150811)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.

* Q1 Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24 April. (150813)

* Q2 James Wharton (Stockton South):  (150814)

* Q3 Mr Lee Scott (Ilford North):  (150815)

* Q4 Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West):  (150816)

* Q5 Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye):  (150817)

* Q6 Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow):  (150818)

* Q7 Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South):  (150819)

* Q8 James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East):  (150820)

* Q9 Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central):  (150821)

* Q10 Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent):  (150822)

* Q11 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):  (150823)

* Q12 Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down):  (150824)

* Q13 Sir Bob Russell (Colchester):  (150825)

* Q14 Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South):  (150826)

* Q15 John Stevenson (Carlisle):  (150827)

At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements, including on Abu Qatada

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion


Jeremy Lefroy

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to enable local planning authorities to impose a mandatory financial penalty where planning permission has been deliberately breached; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business

indicates Government Business


Proceedings on any message from the Lords will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement (Order of 22 April).


Proceedings on any message from the Lords will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement (Order of 16 April).

4 OPPOSITION DAY (Unallotted half day) [Up to three hours]


Edward Miliband

Mary Creagh

Mr Chuka Umunna

Ms Angela Eagle

Huw Irranca-Davies

Ms Rosie Winterton

That this House notes that the Agricultural Wages Board (AWB) was set up in 1948 to provide a fair wage and skills structure for agricultural workers; recognises that it is used as a benchmark for other employment in the food industry and that it was the only wages council not to be scrapped in the 1980s; further notes that around a quarter of agricultural workers live in tied accommodation and that casual seasonal workers may move around the country; regrets that the Welsh Government’s wish to retain the AWB has been ignored by the Government; condemns the Government for its abolition of the AWB, which took place after just four weeks consultation and will take £260 million out of the rural economy over the next 10 years, lead to a race to the bottom on wages in rural areas, reduce living standards and impoverish rural workers, exacerbating social deprivation and harming social inclusion; further regrets that hon. Members could not debate that issue as part of the Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill; and calls on the Government to drop its plans to abolish the AWB.

The selection of the matter to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition.

Proceedings on the Motion in the name of Edward Miliband may continue, though opposed, for three hours and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments) shall apply; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply (Order of 22 April).


Damian Green

That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 6152/13 and Addenda 1 to 3, a draft Directive on the protection of the euro and other currencies against counterfeiting by criminal law, and replacing Council Framework decision 2000/383/JHA; and welcomes the opportunity to consider whether the UK should opt in to the draft Directive.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).

At 7.00 pm


The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Damian Green relating to Counterfeiting of the Euro and other Currencies.

Note: The House may also be asked to consider any Lords Amendments and Lords Messages which may be received; and the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any Messages from the Lords have been received and any Committee to draw up Reasons has reported (Order of 22 April).

At the end of the sitting:


Detrunking of part of the A69 (John Stevenson).

Mobility access to Goring and Streatley Station (John Howell).

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).


Proposed subject: Attracting girls to ICT careers (Chi Onwurah).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).




Science and Technology

8.55 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.00 am


Subject: Work of the Government Chief Scientific Adviser.

Witness: Sir Mark Walport, Government Chief Scientific Adviser.



9.15 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.45 am


Subject: Academies Commission.

Witnesses: Professor Christine Gilbert CBE, Chair, Professor Chris Husbands, Commissioner, and Professor Becky Francis, Director, Academies Commission.


Public Administration

9.15 am

Room 16 (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Migration Statistics.

Witnesses: Dr Scott Blinder, Acting Director, The Migration Observatory, Councillor Philippa Roe, Leader, Westminster City Council, and Professor John Salt, Co-Director, Migration Research Unit, University College London; Jon Simmons, Head of Analysis, Research and Knowledge Management, and Chris Kershaw, Head of Migration Policing and Other Statistics, Home Office, and Office for National Statistics (at 10.30 am).


Work and Pensions

9.15 am

Room 17 (private)



10.00 am

Room 8 (private)

10.30 am


Subject: Towards the next Defence and Security Review.

Witnesses: Professor the Lord Hennessy of Nympsfield, Professor Julian Lindley-French, and General Mungo Melvin CB OBE.



10.00 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.05 am


Subject: Rail Franchising.

Witness: Rt Hon Simon Burns MP, Minister of State, and Peter Wilkinson, Franchising Director, Department for Transport.


Home Affairs

10.30 am

Room 7 (private)



2.00 pm

Room 19 (private)


Environmental Audit

2.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.15 pm


Subject: Energy Subsidies in the UK.

Witness: Dr William Blyth, Oxford Energy Associates.


European Scrutiny

2.00 pm

Room 8 (private)

2.30 pm


Subject: European Scrutiny system in the House of Commons.

Witnesses: Robin Elias, Managing Editor, ITV News, and John McAndrew, Associate Editor, Sky News.


Finance and Services

2.00 pm

Room 13 (private)


Public Accounts

2.00 pm

Room 16 (private)

2.15 pm


Subject: Integration of Public Services and Community Budgets.

Witnesses: Joanna Killian, Chief Executive, Essex County Council, Geoff Little, Deputy Chief Executive, Performance, Manchester City Council, Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office, Sharon White, Director, General Public Services, HM Treasury, Sir Bob Kerslake, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government, and Jon Rouse, Director General, Social Care, Department of Health.


Northern Ireland Affairs

2.15 pm

Room 5 (private)

2.30 pm


Subject: Implementation of the Armed Forces Covenant in Northern Ireland

Witnesses: Nelson McCausland MLA, Minister, Department for Social Development, Northern Ireland, and Edwin Poots MLA, Minister, Department of Health, Social Services and Public Safety, Northern Ireland.


Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.30 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.00 pm


Subject: Draft Dangerous Dogs (Amendment) Bill.

Witnesses: Association of Chief Police Officers, and Guide Dogs Association; Dogs Trust, Blue Cross, Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals and Battersea Dogs and Cats Home (at 3.45 pm).



3.00 pm

Room 20 (private)

3.05 pm


Subject: Early Day Motions.

Witnesses: Graham Evans MP, Robert Halfon MP, Dr Sarah Wollaston MP, and Mr David Crausby MP.


Statutory Instruments

As soon as convenient after
3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)



6.00 pm

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)



Committee on Statutory Instruments

3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)



Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

2.30 pm

Speaker’s Study (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Wednesday 24 April

Time of publication



International Development

11.00 am

HC 1097

Department for International Development’s Annual Report and Accounts 2011–12; Government Response to the Committee’s Ninth Report of Session 2012–13 (Eleventh Special Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: EU Directive on consumer alternative dispute resolution.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Review of cash ratio deposit scheme: Summary of consultation responses.

3Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: UK Guarantee Scheme.

4Secretary of State for Education: Ministerial clarification-Children and Families Bill Committee-16 April.

5Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Afghanistan monthly progress report March 2013.

6Secretary of State for Health: Review of the regulation of cosmetic interventions.

7Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Social Justice: Transforming lives–one year on.

Prepared 24th April 2013