Order of Business Tuesday 26 March 2013

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 11.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Consideration of Bill, as Amended

London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Consideration of the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be considered upon this day six months.


Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister

* 1 Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire): When he expects that the report from the Commission on the Consequences of Devolution for the House of Commons will be published. (149754)

* 2 Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham): What progress the Government has made on resolving the West Lothian Question. (149755)

* 3 Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East): What the Government's political and constitutional reform priorities are up to 2015. (149757)

* 4 Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe): How many new members of the House of Lords the Government plans to create. (149758)

* 5 Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East): What his plans are for constitutional and political reform for the remainder of the present Parliament. (149759)

* 6 Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East): What steps the Government plans to take to improve registration levels when individual voter registration is introduced. (149760)

* 7 Charlie Elphicke (Dover): What recent steps he has taken to devolve power away from Westminster and Whitehall. (149761)

* 8 Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green): What consideration he has given to changing the regulations on voting by UK citizens who are living overseas. (149762)

* 9 Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove): What discussions he has had with ministerial colleagues on the role of decentralisation in the implementation of the Heseltine Review. (149763)

* 10 Andrew George (St Ives): What plans he has to devolve power from Westminster and Whitehall. (149764)

* 11 David Wright (Telford): How many special advisers work in his office. (149765)

* 12 Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central): What constitutional and political reform he plans to pursue for the rest of the current Parliament. (149766)

* 13 Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South): When he expects that the report from the Commission on the Consequences of Devolution for the House of Commons will be published. (149767)

* 14 Graham Jones (Hyndburn): What steps the Government plans to take to reduce the number of spoilt ballot papers in future elections. (149768)

At 11.50 am

Topical Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (149769)

* T2 Bob Blackman (Harrow East):  (149770)

* T3 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  (149771)

* T4 Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax):  (149772)

* T5 Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth):  (149773)

* T6 Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green):  (149774)

* T7 Fiona Bruce (Congleton):  (149776)

* T8 Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe):  (149777)

* T9 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):  (149778)

* T10 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):  (149779)

* T11 Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):  (149780)

* T12 Mel Stride (Central Devon):  (149781)

* T13 Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk):  (149783)


At 12.10 pm

Oral Questions to the Attorney General

* 1 Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East): What recent representations he has received on the effect of membership of the European Convention on Human Rights on the UK's reputation for upholding the rule of law. (149745)

* 2 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of prosecutions for human trafficking and related offences; and if he will make a statement. (149746)

* 3 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West): What recent assessment he has made of the success rate, measured by convictions, of investigations by the Serious Fraud Office. (149747)

* 4 Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton): What steps he is taking to strengthen conviction rates. (149748)

* 5 Chris Williamson (Derby North): What steps he is taking to increase the effectiveness of the pursuit by the Crown Prosecution Service of high-value confiscation orders. (149749)

* 6 Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Crown Prosecution Service as a prosecutor of employers who evade the minimum wage. (149750)

* 7 Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Crown Prosecution Service in rape prosecutions. (149751)

* 8 Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan): What steps the Crown Prosecution Service is taking to support vulnerable witnesses in cases of sexual violence and abuse. (149752)

* 9 Stuart Andrew (Pudsey): What special measures Crown Prosecution Service prosecutors may offer to vulnerable witnesses to support them in giving evidence. (149753)



At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements, including on Response to Mid Staffs NHS  Foundation Trust Public Inquiry and on Rail Franchising


Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

1 UK ELECTED REPRESENTATIVES (DISCLOSURE OF PARTY MEMBERSHIP) [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr David Hanson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require individuals standing for elected office in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to declare any political party of which they are a member when registering to stand; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).



Main Business


Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 7.00 pm (Standing Order No. 15).


indicates Government Business

† 2 FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO INDUSTRY [No debate]

Secretary Vince Cable

That this House authorises the Secretary of State to undertake to pay, and to pay by way of financial assistance under section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, in respect of the Start-Up Loans scheme, sums exceeding £10 million and up to a cumulative total of £15.5 million.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6) and Order of 4 March).

 3 TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT [No debate]

Secretary Vince Cable

That the draft Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992 (Amendment) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 24 January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 4 PUBLIC BODIES [No debate]

Secretary Vince Cable

That the draft Public Bodies (The Office of Fair Trading Transfer of Consumer Advice Scheme Function and Modification of Enforcement Functions) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 12 December 2012, be approved.

The Scottish Parliament has passed a Legislative Consent Resolution in respect of this Instrument. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).


Note: The House may be asked to consider any Lords Amendments and Lords Messages which may be received (Order of 20 March).


5 BACKBENCH BUSINESS

FLOOD INSURANCE

Mr Dominic Raab

Nia Griffith

Zac Goldsmith

Dr Sarah Wollaston

Alan Johnson

Nicola Blackwood

Mr Ronnie CampbellMr David DavisMr Elfyn Llwyd

Mr Jonathan DjanoglyJulian SmithMr Adrian Sanders

Craig WhittakerDr Julian LewisMr Nick Gibb

Martin VickersSimon ReevellGeoffrey Clifton-Brown

James DuddridgeStephen BarclayAndrew Griffiths

Caroline LucasRichard FullerChristopher Pincher

That this House notes the Environment Agency’s estimate that 570,000 properties in England and Wales are at significant risk of flooding; recognises the efforts of the insurance industry and past and present governments to reach agreement to ensure flood insurance will be made available to all homes and small businesses beyond June 2013; calls on the insurance industry to negotiate in good faith to conclude those arrangements; and further calls on the Government to acknowledge the need to provide some support for those arrangements and ensure that resilience and adaptation to flood risks and other natural hazards are amongst its highest environmental priorities.

Oral evidence from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee, on Flood Funding, HC 970 i-iv, is relevant.

Note: Proceedings on Mr Dominic Raab’s Motion are expected to continue for 2 hours.

MATTERS TO BE RAISED BEFORE THE FORTHCOMING ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Mr David Amess, on behalf of the Backbench Business Committee

That this House has considered matters to be raised before the forthcoming adjournment.

Debate will be arranged in accordance with the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee. For the first part, a Minister from the Department for Communities and Local Government will respond to the issues raised. The second part will enable Members to raise any other subjects. The Deputy Leader of the House is expected to reply to this general debate. For further details, see Future Business B.

Debate may continue until 8.00 pm, if the 7.00 pm Business of the House Motion is agreed to.


At 7.00 pm

†  BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE [No debate]

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, the matters to be raised before the forthcoming adjournment may be proceeded with, though opposed, until 8.00 pm.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).


6 E-TABLING OF WRITTEN QUESTIONS [No debate after 7.00 pm]

Mr Charles Walker

Thomas Docherty

Mr Andrew Lansley

Ms Angela Eagle

That this House approves the recommendations relating to written parliamentary questions contained in paragraphs 19 and 20 of the Third Report of the Procedure Committee, on E-tabling of parliamentary questions for written answer, HC 775.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

7 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION [No debate]

Cemetery at Aldridge Road, Walsall (Valerie Vaz)

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

8 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Energy infrastructure and the UK supply chain (Peter Aldous).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE

1

Financial Services (Banking Reform) Bill

9.10 am

Room 9 (public)

2.00 pm

(public)

Further to consider the Bill.

EUROPEAN COMMITTEE

2

European Committee C

2.30 pm

Room 10 (public)

To consider European Union Document No. 11762/11, a draft Regulation amending certain Regulations relating to the common commercial policy as regards the granting of delegated powers for the adoption of certain measures.

SELECT COMMITTEES

3

Communities and Local Government

9.00 am

Room 21 (private)

4

International Development

9.00 am

Room 5 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Global Food Security.

Witnesses: UN World Food Programme, Food and Agriculture Organisation and Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition; Professor Sir John Beddington, Government Chief Scientific Adviser, International Fund for Agricultural Development and International Food Policy Research Institute (at 10.30 am).

5

Justice

9.15 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Women Offenders.

Witnesses: Helen Grant MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Ian Poree, Rehabilitation Programme Director, Ministry of Justice, and Michael Spurr, Chief Executive Officer, National Offender Management Service.

6

Work and Pensions

9.15 am

Room 7 (private)

7

Treasury

9.45 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Budget 2013.

Witnesses: Robert Chote, Chairman, Steve Nickell CBE, and Graham Parker CBE, Office for Budget Responsibility.

8

Culture, Media and Sport

10.00 am

Room 16 (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Support for the Creative Industries.

Witnesses: David Arnold, film composer, Matthew Griffiths, Chief Executive Officer, PLASA, and Sandie Shaw, Chair, Featured Artists Coalition; Adam Barker, Director of Business Affairs, Universal Music UK, and Peter Leathem, Chief Executive Officer, PPL (at 11.15 am).

9

Defence

10.00 am

Room 13 (private)

10

Scottish Affairs

10.00 am

Room 6 (private)

11

Energy and Climate Change

10.25 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.30 am

(public)

12.30 pm

(private)

Subject: Renewable Heat Incentive.

Witnesses: The Micropower Council, Kensa Engineering and CPL Industries; National Housing Federation (at 11.30 am); OFTEC (at 12 noon).

12

Education

10.30 am

Room 15 (private)

10.40 am

(public)

Subject: GCSE English Exam Results 2012.

Witnesses: Glenys Stacey, Chief Regulator, and Dennis Opposs, Director of Standards, Ofqual.

13

Business, Innovation and Skills

11.00 am

Room 8 (private)

11.30 am

(public)

Subject: Kay Review of UK Equity Markets and Long-term Decision Making.

Witness: Rt Hon Vince Cable MP, Secretary of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.

14

European Scrutiny

2.00 pm

Room 18 (private)

15

Treasury

2.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Budget 2013.

Witnesses: Rt Hon George Osborne MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, and Sir Nicholas Macpherson, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury.

16

Work and Pensions

2.00 pm

Room 7 (private)

17

Home Affairs

2.15 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Work of the UK Border Agency.

Witnesses: Rob Whiteman, Chief Executive, and Simon Hayes, Acting Director, International Directorate, UK Border Agency.

18

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.30 pm

Room 8 (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Flood Funding.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP, Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.

JOINT COMMITTEE

19

Human Rights

2.00 pm

Room 4A (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Tuesday 26 March

Time of publication

No.

1

Public Accounts

00.01 am

HC 814

Department for Work and Pensions: Managing the impact of the Housing Benefit reform (Thirty-Eighth Report).

2

Members Estimate

10.00 am

HC 918

Consolidated list of provisions of the Resolutions of the House relating to expenditure charged to the Estimate for House of Commons: Members as at 1 April 2013 (First Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Double taxation agreement between the United Kingdom and the Republic of Albania.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Environmental taxation.

3Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Companies House public targets 2013-14.

4Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Contingencies Fund advance 2013-14.

5Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Land Registry key performance indicators/objectives and targets 2013-14.

6Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Launch of the sale of the remainder of the mortgage style student loan book.

7Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Nuclear industrial strategy.

8Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Performance targets for the National Measurement Office for 2013-14.

9Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Triennial review of the Low Pay Commission.

10Minister for the Cabinet Office: Ministerial pensions: Increase in member contributions.

11Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Date of 2014 local elections.

12Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Firebuy Limited.

13Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Contingencies Fund: Setting up transitional and enduring arrangements for the delivery of electricity market reform.

14Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Low carbon and renewable heat.

15Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of March 2013’s Agriculture and Fisheries Council.

16Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Triennial Review of the Veterinary Products Committee.

17Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Update on horsemeat fraud.

18Secretary of State for Health: Fair Playing Field Review.

19Secretary of State for Health: Revised NHS constitution.

20Secretary of State for the Home Department: Protection of Freedoms Act 2012–Consultation on draft statutory guidance for powers to extend retention of biometric data on national security grounds.

21Secretary of State for the Home Department: United Kingdom’s strategy for countering terrorism: Annual report.

22Secretary of State for Justice: Court and tribunal reform.

23Secretary of State for Transport: Rail franchising.

24Secretary of State for Transport: Search and rescue helicopters.

25Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Social Fund loans budget allocation and Secretary of State’s directions and guidance from 1 April 2013.

26Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: State pension and benefit payments in Cyprus.


Prepared 26th March 2013