Order of Business Thursday 21 March 2013

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons

Order of Business

At 9.30 am Prayers


Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

* 1 Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire): What progress his Department has made on developing trade links with non-EU countries. (149127)

* 2 Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton): What steps he is taking to reduce business regulation for start-ups and small businesses. (149128)

* 3 Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South): What recent assessment he has made of the operation of the Regional Growth Fund. (149129)

* 4 Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): If he will bring forward proposals to require companies to include supply chain issues in their annual narrative reporting. (149130)

* 5 Alison McGovern (Wirral South): What assessment he has made of access to apprenticeships for young women. (149131)

* 6 Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green): What assessment he has made of National Apprenticeship Week 2013. (149132)

* 7 Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central): What recent assessment he has made of manufacturing activity and future capacity in that sector. (149133)

* 8 Chris Williamson (Derby North): What recent assessment he has made of manufacturing activity and future capacity in that sector. (149135)

* 9 Graham Evans (Weaver Vale): What steps he is taking to promote advance manufacturing. (149136)

* 10 Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central): What his policy is on vocational education routes; and if he will make a statement. (149137)

* 11 Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes): What support his Department is providing to encourage investment and growth in North and North East Lincolnshire local authority areas. (149138)

* 12 Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire): What plans he has to implement a share scheme for Royal Mail employees. (149139)

* 13 Richard Fuller (Bedford): What recent assessment he has made of the costs and benefits of international students to the UK economy. (149141)

* 14 Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire): What assessment he has made of the potential benefits of the development of a new agri-tech centre in Wisbech for regeneration in the Fenland region. (149142)

* 15 Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge): What progress his Department has made on improving the export performance of UK manufacturers; and if he will make a statement. (149144)

* 16 Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde): What progress he made on the adoption of an industrial strategy for the UK. (149145)

* 17 Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham): What support his Department is providing to small businesses to compete in global markets. (149146)

* 18 Kris Hopkins (Keighley): What assessment he has made of the potential effects on the performance of Royal Mail of its employees holding a stake in the company. (149147)

* 19 Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): Which measures in the Government's Growth Plan his Department has not yet implemented; and if he will make a statement. (149148)

At 10.15 am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Steve Baker (Wycombe): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (149152)

* T2 Sir Bob Russell (Colchester):  (149153)

* T3 Chris Williamson (Derby North):  (149154)

* T4 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):  (149155)

* T5 Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent):  (149156)

* T6 Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):  (149157)

* T7 Mr Robin Walker (Worcester):  (149158)

* T8 Mark Menzies (Fylde):  (149159)

* T9 Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood):  (149160)

* T10 Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East):  (149161)

At 10.30 am Urgent Questions (if any)

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements, including on Afghanistan: Quarterly update.

Main Business

indicates Government Business

† 1 WAYS AND MEANS: Adjourned debate on Question [20 March]. [Until 5.00 pm]

1. Amendment of the Law

(1) That it is expedient to amend the law with respect to the National Debt and the public revenue and to make further provision in connection with finance.

(2) This Resolution does not extend to the making of any amendment with respect to value added tax so as to provide-

(a) for zero-rating or exempting a supply, acquisition or importation;

(b) for refunding an amount of tax;

(c) for any relief, other than a relief that-

(i) so far as it is applicable to goods, applies to goods of every description, and

(ii) so far as it is applicable to services, applies to services of every description.

For the remaining Budget Motions, number 2 to 71, and those relating to Procedure and Money, see separate Paper.

Those Motions are to be moved at the conclusion of the Budget Debate, after the decision on the motion before the House on Amendment of the law. They will be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 51(3)).

Debate may continue until 5.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:


Wind farm (Wingate, County Durham) (Phil Wilson).

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).


Proposed subject: DWP Minister’s decision not to meet a delegation on Atos Healthcare (Mr Michael Meacher).

Debate may continue until 5.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).




Children and Families Bill

11.30 am

Room 12 (public)

Further to consider the Bill.


Financial Services (Banking Reform) Bill

11.30 am

Room 9 (public)

Further to consider the Bill.


Children and Families Bill

2.00 pm

Room 12 (public)

Further to consider the Bill.


Financial Services (Banking Reform) Bill

2.00 pm

Room 9 (public)

Further to consider the Bill.



Science and Technology

9.00 am

The Attlee Suite, Portcullis House (private)


Political and Constitutional Reform

9.15 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Revisiting Rebuilding the House: the Impact of the Wright Reforms.

Witnesses: Tony Wright, Professor of Government and Public Policy, University College London, and David Natzler, Clerk Assistant and Director General, Department of Chamber and Committee Services, House of Commons.


Scottish Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 6 (private)

2.30 pm


Subject: Remploy Marine Textiles Fife.

Witnesses: Esther McVey MP, Minister for Disabled People, and Jeremy Moore, Director, Disability and Work Opportunities, Department for Work and Pensions, and Ian Russell CBE, Chairman of the Board, Remploy.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Thursday 21 March

Time of publication




00.01 am

HC 962

The functions, powers and resources of the Information Commissioner (Ninth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Building the business bank.

2Secretary of State for Defence: Service Complaints Commissioner Annual Report 2012.

3Secretary of State for Education: Review of personal, social, health and economic education.

4Secretary of State for Education: Working together to safeguard children guidance.

5Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Review of the Joint Nature Conservation Committee.

6Secretary of State for Health: Government response to the Health Select Committee’s report on the National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence.

7Secretary of State for the Home Department: EU Readmission Agreement with Armenia.

8Secretary of State for the Home Department: Measures to improve the performance of the UK Border Agency.

9Secretary of State for International Development: Independent Commission for Aid Impact (ICAI) (Triennial Review).

10Secretary of State for Justice: Law Commission report on intestacy and family provision claims.

11Secretary of State for Transport: Road safety.

General Committee Notices

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 26 March at 9.10 am and 2.00 pm further to consider the Financial Services (Banking Reform) Bill.

European Committee C will meet on Tuesday 26 March at 2.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 11762/11, a draft Regulation amending certain Regulations relating to the common commercial policy as regards the granting of delegated powers for the adoption of certain measures.

The Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 25 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Small Charitable Donations Regulations 2013.

Prepared 21st March 2013