Order of Business Tuesday 5 March 2013

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 11.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Consideration of Bill, as Amended

London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Consideration of the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be considered upon this day six months.



Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

* 1 Pat Glass (North West Durham): What recent assessment he has made of the political situation in Tunisia. (145874)

* 2 Nia Griffith (Llanelli): What recent steps the Government has taken to improve the prospects for a two-state solution to the conflict between Israel and Palestine. (145875)

* 3 Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere): What recent representations he has received on the activities of Hezbollah. (145876)

* 4 Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East): What steps the Government is taking to secure international agreement on a comprehensive arms trade treaty at the UN conference in March 2013. (145877)

* 5 Ian Mearns (Gateshead): What recent steps the Government has taken to improve the prospects for a two-state solution to the conflict between Israel and Palestine. (145878)

* 6 Steve Brine (Winchester): What recent assessment he has made of prospects for the Middle East peace process. (145879)

* 7 Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree): What recent discussions he has had with his Israeli and Palestinian counterparts to encourage the resumption of negotiations. (145880)

* 8 Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston): What recent discussions he has had with his European counterparts on the possibility of an inter-governmental conference on EU treaty change. (145881)

* 9 Sir Bob Russell (Colchester): What recent discussions he has had with the government of Israel on illegal settlements in the occupied West Bank. (145882)

* 10 Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West): What assessment he has made of the outcome of the recent summit at Chequers attended by the presidents of Afghanistan and Pakistan. (145883)

* 11 Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East): What progress he has made in developing proposals to repatriate powers from the EU. (145884)

* 12 Mark Hendrick (Preston): What discussions he has had with the governments of Mali and France on protection of British civilian and military personnel in Mali. (145885)

* 13 Chris Williamson (Derby North): What recent assessment he has made of the prospects for a two-state solution to the conflict between Israel and Palestine. (145886)

* 14 Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton): What recent assessment he has made of the political situation in Tunisia. (145887)

* 15 Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood): What progress he has made in developing proposals to repatriate powers from the EU. (145888)

* 16 Stephen Mosley (City of Chester): What his policy is on President Obama's proposals for a US-EU free trade agreement; and if he will make a statement. (145889)

* 17 Bob Stewart (Beckenham): What recent discussions he has had with senior representatives of the Syrian National Council. (145890)

* 18 Mel Stride (Central Devon): What steps the Government is taking in response to North Korea's recent nuclear test. (145892)

* 19 Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South): What discussions he has had with the Afghan authorities on the protection of British civilian and military personnel after 2014. (145893)

* 20 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight): What assessment he has made of whether the newly-elected government of Israel has changed its policies towards Palestine. (145894)

* 21 Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham): What the outcome was of his recent discussions with the new US Secretary of State. (145895)

* 22 Andrew George (St Ives): What plans he has to enable Chagossians to return to the Chagos Islands. (145896)

* 23 Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green): What recent assessment he has made of the prospects for a just and fair solution to the Cyprus problem. (145897)

* 24 Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside): What recent assessment he has made of the EU's policy towards Hezbollah; and if he will make a statement. (145898)

At 12.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham): If he will make a statement on his Departmental responsibilities. (145900)

* T2 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):  (145901)

* T3 Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove):  (145902)

* T4 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway):  (145903)

* T5 Bob Stewart (Beckenham):  (145904)

* T6 Sarah Teather (Brent Central):  (145905)

* T7 Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts):  (145906)

* T8 Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal):  (145907)

* T9 David Mowat (Warrington South):  (145908)


At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements, including on Army Basing Plan


Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

1 PROPERTY BLIGHT COMPENSATION [Up to 20 minutes]

Mrs Caroline Spelman

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to amend legislation to allow for noise contours to be used as a measure of property blight caused by national infrastructure projects; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

indicates Government Business

 2 ESTIMATES DAY (2nd allotted day) [Until 7.00 pm]

SUPPLEMENTARY ESTIMATES 2012-13

Greg Clark

Ministry of Justice

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2013, for expenditure by the Ministry of Justice-

(1) further resources, not exceeding £1,157,003,000, be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 894,

(2) the resources authorised for use for capital purposes be reduced by £19,950,000 as so set out, and

(3) a further sum, not exceeding £385,095,000, be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

This Estimate is to be considered in so far as it relates to the budget and structure of the Ministry of Justice (Resolution of 25 February).

The Second Report from the Justice Committee, on The budget and structure of the Ministry of Justice, HC 97, and the Government Response, Cm 8433, are relevant.

Department for Communities and Local Government

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2013, for expenditure by the Department for Communities and Local Government-

(1) further resources, not exceeding £464,869,000, be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 894,

(2) the resources authorised for use for capital purposes be reduced by £1,212,893,000 as so set out, and

(3) the sums authorised for issue out of the Consolidated Fund be reduced by £339,615,000 as so set out.

This Estimate is to be considered in so far as it relates to the financing of new housing supply (Resolution of 25 February).

The Eleventh Report from the Communities and Local Government Committee, Session 2010-12, on Financing of new housing supply, HC 1652, and the Government Response, Cm 8401, are relevant.

Debate may continue until 7.00 pm

The Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the above Motions will be deferred until 7.00 pm on Wednesday 6 March (Standing Order No. 54(4), (5) and (6)).

 3 BUSINESS FAILURE AND INSOLVENCY [No debate]

Jo Swinson

That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 17883/12 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Draft Regulation amending Council Regulation (EC) No. 1346/2000 on insolvency proceedings; and welcomes the opportunity to consider whether the UK should opt in to the draft Regulation.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).

 4 TRANSPORT [No debate]

Secretary Patrick McLoughlin

That the draft Renewable Transport Fuel Obligations (Amendment) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 19 December 2012, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 5 CRIMINAL LAW [No debate]

Secretary Chris Grayling

That the draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Conditional Cautions: Code of Practice) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 9 January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

At the end of the sitting:

6 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Operations of JG Pears Limited’s animal rendering plant in Market Harborough (Sir Edward Garnier).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).



COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES

1

Children and Families Bill

8.55 am

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)

Subject: To take evidence on the Bill.

Witnesses: Department for Education and Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (until no later than 10.00 am); The Thomas Coram Foundation for Children, Professor Julie Selwyn, Professor of Child and Family Social Work, University of Bristol, and The Adolescent and Children’s Trust (until no later than 10.45 am); David Norgrove, Chair of Family Justice Review and Chair of Family Justice Board, Lord Justice Munby, President of the Family Division, and Coram Children's Legal Centre (until no later than 11.25 am).

2

Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill

8.55 am

Room 9 (public)

2.00 pm

(public)

Further to consider the Bill.

3

Children and Families Bill

2.00 pm

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)

Subject: To take evidence on the Bill.

Witnesses: Council for Disabled Children, Every Disabled Child Matters and Special Education Consortium (until no later than 2.45 pm); Achievement for All, Independent Parental Special Education Advice and Institute of Education (until no later than 3.30 pm); National Association for Special Educational Needs, The Communication Trust and Association of Educational Psychologists (until no later than 4.15 pm); Association of Colleges, National Association of Head Teachers and Lampton School, Hounslow (until no later than 5.15 pm); Office of the Children’s Commissioner (until no later than 5.45 pm).

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES

4

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

8.55 am

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Representation of the People (Election Expenses Exclusion) Order 2013.

5

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

2.30 pm

Room 12 (public)

To consider the draft Charities (Incorporated Church Building Society) (England and Wales) Order 2013.

SELECT COMMITTEES

6

Business, Innovation and Skills

9.00 am

Room 6 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Kay Review of UK Equity Markets and Long-Term Decision Making.

Witnesses: Aviva Investors, Invesco Perpetual and RailPen; Confederation of British Industry, Investment Management Association and UK Sustainable Investment and Finance Association (at 10.30 am).

7

Health

9.00 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Report of the Mid-Staffordshire NHS Foundation Trust Public Inquiry.

Witnesses: Sir David Nicholson, Chief Executive, English National Health Service, Professor Sir Bruce Keogh, NHS Medical Director, and Liz Redfern, Director of Nursing, NHS South of England.

8

Justice

9.15 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Women Offenders.

Witnesses: Liz Calderbank, HM Chief Inspector of Probation (Acting), Val Castell, Magistrates' Association Sentencing Committee and Liz Rijnenberg, Probation Chiefs Association; Eoin McLennan Murray, Prison Governors' Association, and Nick Hardwick, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons (at 10.15 am).

9

Public Administration

9.15 am

Room 16 (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Future of the Civil Service.

Witnesses: Professor Matthew Flinders, University of Sheffield, Professor the Lord Norton of Louth, University of Hull, and Professor Anthony King, University of Essex.

10

Committee on Standards

9.30 am

Room 13 (private)

11

Treasury

9.45 am

Room 5 (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Private Finance 2.

Witnesses: Hadrian's Wall Capital, Hermes GPE, National Association of Pension Funds and Association of British Insurers; University of Aberdeen Business School and PricewaterhouseCoopers (at 11.00 am).

12

Foreign Affairs

1.45 pm

Room 16 (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: The UK’s Relations with Saudi Arabia and Bahrain.

Witnesses: Royal United Services Institute and Howard Wheeldon, Analyst; Sir Tom Phillips (at 3.30 pm).

13

Scottish Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Blacklisting in Employment.

Witness: Skanska UK

14

Backbench Business

2.30 pm

Room 5 (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates.

Witnesses: Members of Parliament.

15

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.30 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Food Contamination.

Witnesses: Local Government Association; British Meat Processors Association and ABP Food Group (at 3.45 pm); National Farmers Union (at 4.30 pm).

16

Energy and Climate Change

2.45 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Green Deal Watching Brief.

Witnesses: Dr Nick Eyre, Environmental Change Institute, University of Oxford, and Dr David Kennedy, Chief Executive, Committee on Climate Change; EDF, RWE npower and Scottish Power (at 3.40 pm); Consumer Focus and Which? (at 4.20 pm).


JOINT COMMITTEES

17

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

3.30 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

18

Joint Committee on Parliamentary Privilege

5.00 pm

Room 2A (private)

5.05 pm

(public)

Subject: Parliamentary Privilege.

Witnesses: Lord Judge, Lord Chief Justice; Rt Hon Tom Brake MP, Deputy Leader of the House of Commons, and Alex Thomas, Deputy Director of the Elections and Parliament Division, Cabinet Office (at 6.00 pm).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Tuesday 5 March

Time of publication

No.

1

Health

00.01 am

HC 652

2012 accountability hearing with Monitor (Tenth Report).

2

Public Accounts

00.01 am

HC 717

Restructuring the National Offender Management Service (Thirty-Fifth Report).

3

Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

09.30 am

HC 135-xx

(Twentieth Report).

4

Procedure

11.00 am

HC 1017

Statements by Members who answer on behalf of statutory bodies (Fifth Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Minister for the Cabinet Office: UK Statistics Authority: Contingencies Fund advance.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: ECOFIN 5 March 2013.

3Secretary of State for Health: Reducing preventable mortality.

4Secretary of State for the Home Department: Revisions to the crime outcomes recording framework.

5Secretary of State for Justice: Appointments and re-appointment to the Prison Service Pay Review Body.

6Secretary of State for Justice: Legal Aid reform.


Prepared 5th March 2013