Order of Business Tuesday 12 February 2013

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 11.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Consideration of Bill, as Amended

London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Consideration of the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.


Second Readings

1. City of London (Various Powers) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Second Reading of the City of London (Various Powers) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.

2. Humber Bridge Bill (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Second Reading of the Humber Bridge Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.



Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister

* 1 Mr David Hanson (Delyn): What estimate he has made of the cost of implementing the section of the Coalition Agreement on the creation of new peers. (142512)

* 2 Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire): What recent steps he has taken to devolve power away from Westminster and Whitehall. (142513)

* 3 Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): What his policy is on the creation of new peers. (142515)

* 4 Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak): What recent progress he has made on a policy on recall of hon. Members. (142516)

* 5 Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield): What assessment he has made of the most effective ways of ensuring the completeness and accuracy of the electoral register. (142517)

* 6 Toby Perkins (Chesterfield): What the Government's political and constitutional reform priorities are up to 2015. (142518)

* 7 Priti Patel (Witham): What plans he has to reform the funding of political parties. (142519)

* 8 John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington): What recent steps he has taken to create a second chamber reflective of the share of the vote secured by political parties in the previous general election. (142520)

* 9 Simon Wright (Norwich South): What progress he has made on the implementation of the second wave of City Deals. (142521)

* 10 Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South): What plans he has to review the rights of overseas electors to vote in general elections. (142522)

* 11 Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey): What recent steps he has taken to ensure that every vote cast in a general election is worth the same. (142523)

* 12 Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton): What progress he is making on increasing levels of social mobility on Merseyside. (142524)

* 13 Andrew George (St Ives): What discussions he has had with his ministerial colleagues on the Succession to the Crown Bill. (142525)


At 11.50 am

Topical Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Hugh Bayley (York Central): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (142526)

* T2 Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire):  (142527)

* T3 Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle Upon Tyne North):  (142528)

* T4 Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford):  (142529)

* T5 Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South):  (142530)

* T6 Karen Lumley (Redditch):  (142531)

* T7 Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham):  (142532)

* T8 John Pugh (Southport):  (142533)

* T9 Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):  (142534)

* T10 Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire):  (142535)

* T11 Fiona Bruce (Congleton):  (142536)

* T12 Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey):  (142537)

* T13 Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington):  (142538)

* T14 John Stevenson (Carlisle):  (142539)


At 12.10 pm

Oral Questions to the Attorney General

* 1 Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for the Home Department on the establishment of the National Crime Agency. (142501)

* 2 Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington): What estimate he has made of the likely saving the Crown Prosecution Service will make by introducing proportionality into the public interest test of the Crown Prosecutors' Code. (142502)

* 3 Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston): What recent discussions he has had with the Director of Public Prosecutions on increasing the Crown Prosecution Service's conviction rate for rape where the defendant contests the charge. (142503)

* 4 Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood): Whether the Serious Fraud Office holds contracts with any companies which are subject to a criminal investigation by a prosecuting agency overseas. (142504)

* 5 Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): How many successful prosecutions were carried out by the Crown Prosecution Service for burglary in Northamptonshire in the latest year for which figures are available where the defendant had (a) previously been convicted for at least one other criminal offence and (b) no previous convictions. (142505)

* 6 Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What recent discussions he has had with the Director of Public Prosecutions on increasing the Crown Prosecution Service's conviction rate for female genital mutilation. (142506)

* 7 Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): Whether he has had discussions with the European Commission on the legal status of Scotland's membership of the EU in the event of a yes vote to independence. (142507)

* 8 Chris Evans (Islwyn): What recent discussions he has had with the Director of Public Prosecutions on introducing independent oversight of complaints made about the Crown Prosecution Service. (142509)

* 9 John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What plans he has for future funding arrangements for the Serious Fraud Office to conduct major complex investigations. (142510)



At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

1 GIFT VOUCHERS AND INSOLVENCY [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Michael McCann

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Insolvency Act 1986 to make purchasers of gift vouchers preferential creditors during the administration of a company; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

2 OPPOSITION DAY (17th allotted day) [Until 7.00 pm]

HORSEMEAT

Edward Miliband

Mary Creagh

Ed Balls

Mr Chuka Umunna

Hilary Benn

Ms Rosie Winterton

That this House notes that up to 100 per cent horsemeat has been found in supermarket and branded processed meat products and that horsemeat has been found at the premises of a UK meat processing plant; notes with concern that seven horses which tested positive for phenylbutazone (bute) contamination have entered the human food chain, including one in England; further notes that meat supplied to UK prisons, labelled Halal, has tested positive for pork DNA; recognises that the Irish government and Northern Irish Executive have called in the police and specialist fraud units to tackle the problem of horsemeat adulteration; further recognises that thousands of jobs depend on consumer confidence in the UK and Irish meat industries; and calls on the Government to ensure that police and fraud specialists investigate the criminal networks involved in horsemeat adulteration, to speed up the Food Standards Agency official tests so that results are back in 14 days and restore consumer confidence in the meat industry by working with the food industry and other EU member states and EU institutions to define new testing, labelling and traceability standards for the meat industry to protect consumers from fraud.


INFRASTRUCTURE

Edward Miliband

Ed Balls

Rachel Reeves

Hilary Benn

Mr Chuka Umunna

Ms Rosie Winterton

That this House notes with concern the latest GDP figures from the Office for National Statistics, showing that the UK economy has now shrunk in four of the last five quarters; believes that investment in infrastructure is vital to the economy’s short term recovery and long term prosperity; further notes that, half way through the Government’s term of office, many of the major projects promised in the National Infrastructure Plan are yet to start work; further notes the admission of the Deputy Prime Minister, in the House Magazine of 24 January 2013, that the Government cut capital spending too deeply, and that figures from the Office for Budget Responsibility show that in the first three years of this Government’s term it has spent £12.8 billion less in capital investment than the last Government had planned; further believes that private sector investment has also been hit by weak demand and confidence in the UK’s flat-lining economy, and uncertainty resulting from the Treasury’s dithering, delay and lack of leadership; welcomes the independent review of long-term infrastructure planning undertaken by Sir John Armitt; and calls on the Government to act now to kick start the UK’s flat-lining economy by genuinely bringing forward infrastructure investment including building thousands more affordable homes.

As an Amendment to Edward Miliband’s proposed Motion (Infrastructure):

The Prime Minister

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

Secretary Vince Cable

Secretary Patrick McLoughlin

Danny Alexander

Greg ClarkMr David GaukeSajid Javid

(a)

Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘notes that the previous administration’s final Budget planned to cut capital investment by 6 per cent more than this Government’s latest plans, in the period 2010 to 2014; further notes that this Government has increased capital plans by £20 billion at the Spending Review and at the last two Autumn Statements, by taking tough but necessary decisions to cut current spending, with a result that public investment as a share of GDP will be higher on average over this Parliament than it was under the previous administration; further notes that this Government announced £5.5 billion of extra infrastructure investment in the last Autumn Statement, including £1.5 billion for roads, £1 billion for new schools, £900 million for science and £1.8 billion for housing and local infrastructure; further notes that it has supported the largest investment in the railways since Victorian times under the High Level Output Specification; further notes that no national infrastructure plan existed under the previous administration whereas this Government has set out for the first time a multi-year long-term strategy for the UK’s infrastructure, with over 50 per cent of the Government’s top 40 projects and programmes due to be in construction, procurement or completed by the end of 2014-15; and believes that sweeping away red tape and developing new finance initiatives such as the UK Guarantees Scheme will also support up to £40 billion of extra important projects’.

The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.

indicates Government Business

 3 SOCIAL SECURITY [No debate]

Secretary Iain Duncan Smith

That the draft Social Security (Payments on Account of Benefit) Regulations 2013, which were laid before this House on 10 December 2012, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 4 SOCIAL SECURITY [No debate]

Secretary Iain Duncan Smith

That the draft Universal Credit (Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2013, which were laid before this House on 10 December 2012, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 5 SOCIAL SECURITY [No debate]

Secretary Iain Duncan Smith

That the draft Universal Credit Regulations 2013, which were laid before this House on 10 December 2012, be approved.

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of the House to the Instrument in its Seventeenth Report of Session 2012-13 (HC 135-xvii).

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 6 SPACE POLICY [No debate]

Mr David Willetts

That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 16374/12, a Commission Communication on establishing appropriate relations between the European Union and the European Space Agency; and supports the Government’s aim to work with the European Commission and ESA to begin a period of discussion about the future relationship between the ESA and the EU in which it will seek to ensure that any Commission proposal for evolution of the relationship supports the growth of the UK space sector, avoids duplication of expertise and functions between the ESA and the EU, protects the UK’s ability to participate in certain space programmes on a voluntary basis, and fully analyses the implications for the EU budget and EU competence, so that a fully informed decision can be taken next year.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).

 7 DELEGATED LEGISLATION [No debate after 7.00 pm]

Mr Andrew Lansley

That the Motion in the name of Mr Andrew Lansley relating to the Electoral Commission shall be treated as if it related to an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees) in respect of which notice has been given that the instrument be approved.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.

 8 PRIVILEGES [No debate after 7.00 pm]

Mr John Randall

That Annette Brooke be discharged from the Committee of Privileges and Sir Nick Harvey be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.

 9 STANDARDS [No debate after 7.00 pm]

Mr John Randall

That Annette Brooke be discharged from the Committee on Standards and Sir Nick Harvey be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

10 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION [No debate]

Main Road recreation ground (Kinnerton) (Mark Tami).

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

11 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Common Agricultural Policy reform (Roger Williams).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES

1

Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill

8.00 am

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)

2.00 pm

(public)

Subject: To Take Evidence on the Bill.

Witnesses am: Department for Culture, Media and Sport and Department for Education (until no later than 9.00 am); The Church of England (until no later than 9.45 am); The Catholic Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (until no later than 10.30 am); The Church in Wales (until no later than 11.00 am); Lord Pannick QC and Baroness Kennedy of the Shaws QC (until no later than 11.25 am).

Witnesses pm: Stonewall, Lesbian and Gay Foundation and Gender Identity Research and Education Society (until no later than 3.00 pm); Liberal Judaism; Board of Deputies of British Jews (until no later than 3.45 pm); Out For Marriage (until no later than 4.15 pm); Coalition for Marriage (until no later than 4.45 pm); Professor Julian Rivers, University of Bristol Law School (until no later than 5.15 pm).

2

Crime and Courts Bill [Lords]

8.55 am

Room 12 (public)

2.00 pm

(public)

Further to consider the Bill.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES

3

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

8.55 am

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Civil Enforcement of Road Traffic Contraventions (Representations and Appeals) (Wales) Regulations 2013.

4

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

2.30 pm

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Jobseeker’s Allowance Regulations 2013 and the draft Employment and Support Allowance Regulations 2013.


SELECT COMMITTEES

5

Business, Innovation and Skills

9.00 am

Room 8 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Lord Heseltine’s Report: No Stone Unturned in Pursuit of Growth.

Witness: Rt Hon Lord Heseltine of Thenford CH.

6

Health

9.00 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Report of the Mid-Staffordshire NHS Foundation Trust Public Inquiry.

Witness: Robert Francis QC, Inquiry Chairman.

7

International Development

9.00 am

Room 5 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Violence Against Women and Girls.

Witnesses: Bernice Sam, Women in Law and Development in Africa Ghana, and Annmarie Mavenjina, ActionAid Tanzania; Detective Chief Superintendant Keith Niven and Detective Chief Inspector Iqbal Singh, Metropolitan Police Child Abuse Investigation Command, Efua Dorkenoo OBE, Equality Now, and Nimco Ali, Daughters of Eve (at 10.15 am).

8

Public Administration

9.00 am

Room 15 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Future of the Civil Service.

Witnesses: Lord Browne of Madingley; Lord O’Donnell GCB, (at 10.30 am).

9

Welsh Affairs

9.05 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

10

Committee on Standards

9.30 am

Room 13 (private)

11

Culture, Media and Sport

10.00 am

Room 6 (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Pre-legislative Scrutiny of the Draft Gambling (Licensing and Advertising) Bill.

Witnesses: Jonathan Stephens, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, and Jenny Williams, Chief Executive, Gambling Commission.

12

Foreign Affairs

1.45 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.45 pm

(public)

Subject: UK’s Relations With Saudi Arabia and Bahrain.

Witnesses: David Lloyd OBE, Middle East Association, and Sir David Wootton, Lord Mayor of the City of London 2011–2012.

13

Defence

2.00 pm

Room 5 (private)

14

Scottish Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 6 (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Blacklisting in Employment.

Witness: Stanley Hardy TD.

15

Home Affairs

2.15 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Leadership and Standards in the Police Service.

Witness: Alex Marshall, College of Policing.

16

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

2.45 pm

(public)

Subject: Bovine TB Vaccination.

Witnesses: Animal Health and Veterinary Laboratories Agency and Food and Environment Research Agency.

17

Backbench Business

2.55 pm

Room 8 (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates.

Witnesses: Members of Parliament.

JOINT COMMITTEES

18

Human Rights

2.00 pm

Room 4A (private)

2.20 pm

(public)

Subjects: (i) Government’s Human Rights Policy; (ii) The Justice and Security Bill.

Witnesses: (i) Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Secretary of State for Justice; (ii) Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP, Cabinet Office (at 3.45 pm).

19

Joint Committee on Parliamentary Privilege

5.00 pm

Room 4A (public)

6.00 pm

(private)

Subject: Parliamentary Privilege.

Witnesses: David Beamish, Clerk of the Parliaments, and Sir Robert Rogers, Clerk of the House of Commons.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Tuesday 12 February

Time of publication

No.

1

Welsh Affairs

00.01 am

HC 131

Support for Armed Forces Veterans in Wales (Second Report).

2

Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

09.30 am

HC 135-xviii

(Eighteenth Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Ecofin 12 February 2013.

2Secretary of State for Defence: Afghanistan Roulement.

3Secretary of State for Defence: European Defence Agency Membership Review.

4Secretary of State for Defence: Military low flying 2011-12.

5Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: UK contribution to the International Criminal Court’s Trust Fund for Victims to support victims of sexual and gender based violence.

6Secretary of State for the Home Department: London 2012 Games security.

7Secretary of State for Justice: Damages Act 1996: the discount rate.

8Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Judgment in Wilson/Reilly case.


Prepared 12th February 2013