Order of Business Thursday 7 February 2013

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons

Order of Business

At 9.30 am Prayers


Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

* 1 Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire): What steps his Department plans to take to increase the number of women in the workplace. (141927)

* 2 Mike Gapes (Ilford South): In how many months net lending to businesses has (a) increased and (b) fallen since January 2011. (141928)

* 3 David Rutley (Macclesfield): What support his Department is providing to the life sciences sector. (141930)

* 4 Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth): What assessment he has made of the need for business certainty for firms to secure investment and long-term growth. (141931)

* 5 Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West): What recent assessment he has made of the effects of his reforms to higher education and student fees; and if he will make a statement. (141932)

* 6 Andrew Stephenson (Pendle): What assessment he has made of the effect of the Regional Growth Fund on job creation in the North West. (141933)

* 7 Ian Lavery (Wansbeck): What discussions he has had with Royal Mail regarding its privatisation; and if he will make a statement. (141935)

* 8 Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What the tobacco industry exports which created two per cent of Egypt's sovereign debt owed to UK Export Finance were used for; when those exports were made; and whether they were to the government of Egypt or to private companies. (141936)

* 9 Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock): What support his Department is providing to the life sciences sector. (141937)

* 10 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Defence on the development of the Government's Strategic Defence Review. (141938)

* 11 Ann McKechin (Glasgow North): What assessment he has made of the effect on consumer behaviour of Government advice on debt. (141939)

* 12 Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth): In how many months net lending to businesses has (a) increased and (b) fallen since January 2011. (141940)

* 13 Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford): What steps he has taken to raise awareness of export support services among small and medium-sized enterprises. (141941)

* 14 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West): What proportion of new over-18 apprenticeships have been taken by people in existing employment since May 2010. (141942)

* 15 Kris Hopkins (Keighley): What assessment he has made of the effect of the Regional Growth Fund on job creation. (141943)

* 16 Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell): What plans he has to increase support for the UK space industry. (141944)

* 17 David T. C. Davies (Monmouth): What steps he is taking to promote export opportunities for UK businesses in high-growth markets. (141945)

* 18 Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde): What assessment he has made of investment by UK businesses in graphene research. (141946)

* 19 Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire): What assessment he has made of the effect of the Regional Growth Fund on job creation. (141947)

* 20 Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton): What recent progress he has made on establishing the role of the Groceries Code Adjudicator. (141950)

* 21 Ian Swales (Redcar): What recent representations he has received on the effectiveness of his Department's initiatives designed to attract foreign direct investment. (141951)

At 10.15 am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Stuart Andrew (Pudsey): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (141952)

* T2 Julian Sturdy (York Outer):  (141953)

* T3 Paul Flynn (Newport West):  (141954)

* T4 Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire):  (141955)

* T5 John Stevenson (Carlisle):  (141956)

* T6 Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston):  (141957)

* T7 Hugh Bayley (York Central):  (141959)

* T8 Guto Bebb (Aberconwy):  (141960)

* T9 Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):  (141961)

At 10.30 am Urgent Questions (if any)

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements, if any

Main Business

1 BACKBENCH BUSINESS [Until 5.00 pm]


Martin Horwood

Mike Weatherley

Caroline Lucas

Martin Caton

Andrew Stunell

Zac Goldsmith

Mr Mike WeirAndrew George

That this House notes that both the Coalition Agreement and numerous ministerial statements have committed the Government to provide no public subsidy to new nuclear; further notes that negotiations are currently ongoing between the Department of Energy and Climate Change and new nuclear suppliers to fix the strike price in advance of the legislation on energy market reform; is concerned by wider issues of subsidy and transparency and in particular that this process pre-empts the legislation; is further concerned that new evidence suggests that this constitutes an unjustifiable subsidy to a mature industry; and therefore calls on the Government to pause the process so that the Public Accounts Committee can examine whether the contract for difference being offered for new nuclear power generation offers genuine value for money.

The Twenty-fourth Report from the Committee of Public Accounts, on Nuclear Decommissioning Authority: Managing risk at Sellafield, HC 746, is relevant.


Mr Virendra Sharma

Patrick Mercer

Stephen Lloyd

That this House has considered the matter of the closure of accident and emergency departments.

Debate may continue until 5.00 pm.

indicates Government Business

 2 SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE (22 MARCH) [No debate after 5.00 pm]

Mr Andrew Lansley

That this House shall sit on Friday 22 March.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 5.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:


Proposed subject: Upgrading and dualling of the A47 (George Freeman).

Debate may continue until 5.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).




Crime and Courts Bill [Lords]

11.30 am

Room 12 (public)

2.00 pm


Further to consider the Bill.


Energy Bill

11.30 am

Room 9 (public)

2.00 pm


Further to consider the Bill.


Justice and Security Bill [Lords]

11.30 am

Room 10 (public)

2.00 pm


Further to consider the Bill.



Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee

11.30 am

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2013.




9.30 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.45 am


Subject: Appointment of Dr Mark Carney as Governor of the Bank of England.

Witness: Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of Canada.


Political and Constitutional Reform

9.45 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am


Subject: Role and Powers of the Prime Minister.

Witnesses: Professor Robert Hazell CBE, Professor of British Politics and Government; Professor Michael Foley, Professor of International Politics (at 10.45 am).



Draft Care and Support Bill

9.30 am

Room 8 (private)

9.45 am


Subject: Draft Care and Support Bill.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State for Health, Norman Lamb MP, Minister of State and Shaun Gallagher, Director General, Social Care, Local Government and Care Partnerships, Department of Health; Dr Daniel Poulter MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Jamie Rentoul, Director of Workforce Development and Russell Hamilton, Director of Research and Development, Department of Health (at 11.00 am).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Thursday 7 February

Time of publication



Public Accounts

00.01 am

HC 789

Department of Health: The Franchising of Hinchingbrooke Health Care NHS Trust and Peterborough and Stamford Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Twenty-Eighth Report).


Scottish Affairs

00.01 am

HC 977

The Future of HM Coastguard in Scotland: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifth Report of Session 2012-13 (Second Special Report).


Public Accounts

11.00 am

HC 959

Excess Votes 2011–12 (Thirtieth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Finance Bill 2013.

2Secretary of State for Defence: International defence engagement strategy.

3Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Update on flood and coastal erosion risk management in England.

4Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Foreign Affairs Council, 31 January and General Affairs Council, 4 February.

5Secretary of State for the Home Department: Regulation of CCTV and other surveillance camera technology.

6Secretary of State for Transport: Bus and coach passenger rights.

7Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: International Labour Organisation Recommendation 202.

Prepared 7th February 2013