Order of Business Wednesday 16 January 2013

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

* 1 Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South): If he will meet Digital UK to discuss the adequacy of levels of service experienced by television viewers in North East Wales. (136385)

* 2 Mr David Amess (Southend West): What recent assessment he has made of the defence industry in Wales; and if he will make a statement. (136386)

* 3 Dame Angela Watkinson (Hornchurch and Upminster): What recent assessment he has made of the automotive industry in Wales; and if he will make a statement. (136387)

* 4 Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan): What recent discussions he has made on aviation policy in Wales; and if he will make a statement. (136388)

* 5 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd): When he last met representatives of the tourism industry in Wales and what representations he received at that time; and if he will make a statement. (136389)

* 6 Mr Peter Hain (Neath): What assessment he has made of the economic effect on people working in Wales of reductions in tax credits and other benefits for working people. (136390)

* 7 Neil Carmichael (Stroud): What assessment he has made of the availability of skills in the nuclear power industry in Wales. (136391)

* 8 Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): What steps he is taking to tackle fuel poverty in Wales. (136392)

* 9 Andrew Stephenson (Pendle): What recent assessment he has made of the aerospace industry in Wales; and if he will make a statement. (136393)

* 10 Karl McCartney (Lincoln): What assessment he has made of the Government's income tax policy so far as it relates to Wales. (136394)

* 11 Karen Lumley (Redditch): What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on enhanced capital allowances for enterprise zones in Wales. (136395)

* 12 Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd): What estimate he has made of the effect of energy costs on the cost of living for people in Wales. (136396)

* 13 Alison McGovern (Wirral South): What recent assessment he has made of the demand for improved rail services between North Wales and Liverpool. (136397)

* 14 Guto Bebb (Aberconwy): What assessment he has made of the Government's income tax policy so far as it relates to Wales. (136398)

* 15 Mark Menzies (Fylde): What assessment he has made of the potential benefits to the Welsh economy from the proposed nuclear development at Wylfa; and if he will make a statement. (136399)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.

* Q1 John Glen (Salisbury): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16 January. (137146)

* Q2 Mr David Lammy (Tottenham):  (137147)

* Q3 Laura Sandys (South Thanet):  (137148)

* Q4 Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth):  (137149)

* Q5 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds):  (137150)

* Q6 Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):  (137151)

* Q7 Keith Vaz (Leicester East):  (137152)

* Q8 Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South):  (137153)

* Q9 Grahame M. Morris (Easington):  (137154)

* Q10 Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton):  (137155)

* Q11 Hugh Bayley (York Central):  (137156)

* Q12 Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon):  (137157)

* Q13 Peter Aldous (Waveney):  (137158)

* Q14 Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central):  (137159)

* Q15 Mark Pawsey (Rugby):  (137160)


At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

1 CORPORATE ACCOUNTABILITY AND SAFEGUARDING OF ADULTS FROM ABUSE AND NEGLECT [Up to 20 minutes]

Paul Burstow

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to hold corporations criminally accountable for abuse and neglect in care settings; to make provision to compel any person or organisation to supply information to Adult Safeguarding Boards; and to introduce a new offence of corporate neglect whereby a corporate body can be found guilty if the way in which its activities are managed or organised by its board or senior management is a substantial element in the existence or possible occurrence of abuse or neglect.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).



Main Business


2 OPPOSITION DAY (14th allotted day) [Until 7.00 pm]

GOVERNMENT PLANS FOR CHANGES TO EXAMS AT 16

Edward Miliband

Stephen Twigg

Mr Chuka Umunna

Ms Harriet Harman

Kevin Brennan

Ms Rosie Winterton

That this House notes the breadth of opposition from business, the creative industries, champions of vocational education and schools to the Government’s plans to introduce English Baccalaureate Certificates; and calls on the Government to rethink its plans.

ENERGY BILLS, FUEL POVERTY AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY

Edward Miliband

Caroline Flint

Mr Chuka Umunna

Mary Creagh

Luciana Berger

Ms Rosie Winterton

That this House notes that the typical annual dual fuel energy bill has now hit a record high of £1,400; notes with concern the warning from the Fuel Poverty Advisory Group that 300,000 extra households could be pushed into fuel poverty this winter; further notes analysis by National Energy Action which shows that support for fuel poor and low income households will fall dramatically under the Energy Company Obligation; believes that the most sustainable way for households to cut their energy bills is to make their homes more energy efficient; and calls on the Government to ensure that the Green Deal is offered on fair terms and at affordable interest rates to the public, without punitive upfront assessment fees or early repayment fines, to ensure that appropriate action is taken against energy companies that have not met their obligations under the Community Energy Saving Programme or the Carbon Emissions Reduction Target, and to extend the deadline for Warm Front until the full budget for 2012-13 has been committed to expenditure.

The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.



At 7.00 pm

indicates Government Business

†  DEFERRED DIVISIONS [No debate]

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, Standard Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Mr David Lidington relating to EU Training of Somali Security Forces and Malian Armed Forces.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3)).


† 3 EU TRAINING OF SOMALI SECURITY FORCES AND MALIAN ARMED FORCES [No debate]

Mr David Lidington

That this House takes note of Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 13 December 2012, submitted by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, relating to a draft Council Decision amending and extending Council Decision 2010/96/CFSP on a European Union military mission to contribute to the training of Somali security forces (EUTM Somalia) and Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 18 December 2012, submitted by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, relating to a draft Council Decision on a European Union military mission to contribute to the training of the Malian Armed Forces; and supports the Government’s intention to agree these draft decisions.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).

At the end of the sitting:

4 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Human rights in Iran (Mr David Amess).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).



COMMITTEES

EUROPEAN COMMITTEE

1

European Committee B

2.30 pm

Room 10 (public)

To consider Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 13 December 2012, submitted by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, relating to a draft Council Decision amending and extending Council Decision 2010/96/CFSP on a European Union military mission to contribute to the training of Somali security forces (EUTM Somalia) and the Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 18 December 2012, submitted by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, relating to a draft Council Decision on a European Union military mission to contribute to the training of the Malian Armed Forces (EUTM Mali).

SELECT COMMITTEES

2

Education

9.00 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Former Department for Education Ministers.

Witnesses: Tim Loughton MP, former Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children; Nick Gibb MP, former Minister of State for Schools (at 10.10 am); Sarah Teather MP, former Minister for Children and Families (at 10.50 am).

3

Science and Technology

9.00 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.15 am

(public)

Subject: Marine Science.

Witnesses: James Cross, Chief Executive, Marine Management Organisation; Richard Benyon MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Natural Environment, Water and Rural Affairs, and Professor Ian Boyd, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at 10.00 am).

4

Northern Ireland Affairs

10.30 am

Room 8 (private)

5

Regulatory Reform

11.00 am

Room 15 (private)

6

Environmental Audit

2.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Transport and Accessibility to Public Services.

Witnesses: Derek Halden Consultancy; Merseytravel, Lincolnshire County Council, Centro, and Cambridgeshire County Council (at 2.45 pm).

7

European Scrutiny

2.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: European Scrutiny System in the House of Commons.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Sir Alan Beith MP, Rt Hon Keith Vaz MP and David T.C. Davies MP.

8

Finance and Services

2.00 pm

Room 13 (private)

9

Scottish Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 6 (private)

10

Northern Ireland Affairs

2.15 pm

Room 8 (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: An Air Transport Strategy for Northern Ireland: Follow Up.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP, Secretary of State, Department for Transport.

11

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Rural Communities.

Witnesses: Community Transport Association; Action with Communities in Rural England, Plunkett Foundation and Newcastle Institute for Social Renewal, Newcastle University (at 3.40 pm).

12

Transport

2.30 pm

Room 18 (private)

13

Energy and Climate Change

2.45 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Impact of Shale Gas on Energy Markets.

Witnesses: EDF Energy, INEOS Olefins and Polymers Europe, National Grid, and SSE; John Hayes MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (at 4.00 pm).

14

Procedure

3.00 pm

Room 20 (private)

3.05 pm

(public)

Subject: Private Members’ Bills.

Witnesses: Thomas Docherty MP, Charlie Elphicke MP, and Ben Gummer MP.

15

Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Effectiveness of Consumer Credit Regulation.

Witnesses: Fair Finance, Provident Financial, and Wonga; Clive Maxwell, Chief Executive, David Fisher, Director of Consumer Credit, Office of Fair Trading, and Lesley Titcomb, Acting Chief Operating Officer, FSA (at 4.00 pm).

16

Statutory Instruments

As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)

17

Selection

4.45 pm

Room 13 (private)

18

Liaison

6.00 pm

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

19

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

9.30 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.45 am

(public)

Subject: Banking Standards.

Witness: Sir John Vickers, former Chairman, Independent Commission on Banking.

20

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards Sub-Committee H

2.00 pm

Room 4 (private)

2.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Panel on Tax, Audit and Accounting.

Witnesses: Oxford University Centre for Business Taxation; Bournemouth University Business School, University of Edinburgh Business School and Centre for Global Accountability, University of Essex (at 3.00 pm); International Accounting Standards Board (at 4.00 pm).

21

Draft Care and Support Bill

2.30 pm

Room 5 (private)

2.45 pm

(public)

Subject: Draft Care and Support Bill.

Witnesses: Voluntary Organisations Disability Group, National Care Turning Point, United Kingdom Homecare Association Ltd and The English Community Care Association; Care and Support Alliance, Standing Commission on Carers, and Carers UK (at 4.00 pm).

22

Committee on Statutory Instruments

3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Tuesday 16 January

Time of publication

No.

1

Health

00.01 am

HC 782

National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence (Eighth Report).

2

Home Affairs

00.01 am

HC 854

Firearms Control: Supplementary Government Response to the Committee’s Third Report of Session 2010-12 (Eighth Special Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Office of Tax Simplification review of unapproved share schemes.

2Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Warm Front and energy company obligation.

3Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of December’s Agricultural and Fisheries Council.


Prepared 16th January 2013