Order of Business Thursday 10 January 2013

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 9.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

* 1 Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North): Whether she plans to reintroduce the Gambling Prevalence Survey; and if she will make a statement. (136075)

* 2 Bob Blackman (Harrow East): If she will take steps to encourage use of public libraries and to discourage local authorities from closing or reducing the usage of such libraries. (136076)

* 3 John Mann (Bassetlaw): What recent assessment she has made of safety within football stadia. (136077)

* 4 Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West): What progress her Department has made in securing an Olympic legacy for the UK. (136079)

* 5 John Glen (Salisbury): What progress her Department has made in rolling out rural broadband. (136080)

* 6 Stuart Andrew (Pudsey): What steps she is taking to improve access to sport for disabled people. (136081)

* 7 Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness): What steps she is taking to ensure that participants in club-level sport have access to suitable and sustainable facilities. (136082)

* 8 Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark): When the Government plans to announce what further steps it will take in response to the report of the Leveson Inquiry. (136083)

* 9 Paul Flynn (Newport West): What her policy is on promoting young people's participation in boxing. (136084)

* 10 Mr David Lammy (Tottenham): Whether her Department has commissioned research into the effect of fixed odds betting terminals on the prevalence of problem gambling; and if she will make a statement. (136085)

* 11 Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South): How many households receive 2 Mbps broadband. (136086)

* 12 Julie Hilling (Bolton West): If she will commission an inquiry into the media coverage of women's sport. (136087)

* 13 Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West): If she will request UK Sport to reconsider its decision to withdraw elite funding for basketball. (136088)

* 14 Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan): What the status is of the 4G spectrum auction. (136089)

* 15 Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough): What assessment she has made of the effect of the Government's proposed removal of specific requirements for outdoor space in schools on herplan to create a sporting habit for life; and if she will make a statement. (136090)

* 16 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury): What progress she has made on replacing the Horserace Betting Levy Board system of funding horse racing; and if she will make a statement. (136091)

* 17 Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What assessment she has made of the effect of the Government's proposed removal of specific requirements for outdoor space in schools on her plan to create a sporting habit for life; and if she will make a statement. (136092)

* 18 Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East): What steps her Department is taking to protect children on the internet; and if she will make a statement. (136094)

At 10.05 am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (136095)

* T2 Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts):  (136096)

* T3 Chris White (Warwick and Leamington):  (136097)

* T4 Guy Opperman (Hexham):  (136098)

* T5 Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough):  (136099)

* T6 Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent):  (136101)

* T7 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):  (136102)

* T8 Julian Sturdy (York Outer):  (136103)

* T9 Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon):  (136104)


At 10.15 am

Oral Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

* 1 Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North): What discussions she had with the Church of England prior to her Oral Statement of 11 December 2012 on the equal marriage consultation. (136066)

* 2 Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside): What assessment she has made of the implications for her policies on women of recent tax and benefit changes. (136067)

* 3 Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock): What her policy is on women's incomes. (136069)

* 4 Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West): What discussions she has had with Ministerial colleagues on the effects on equalities policy of the Autumn Statement. (136070)

* 5 Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay): What representations she has received from the Church of England on the proposed prohibition on that organisation offering same-sex marriages. (136071)

* 6 Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): What discussions she has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the effect of the Autumn Statement on women, black and minority ethnic groups and older people. (136072)

* 7 Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East): What assessment she has made of the effect of the Autumn Statement on the living standards of women. (136073)

* 8 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough): What steps she is taking to improve cost-effectiveness and value-for-money in the Government Equalities Office. (136074)



At 10.30 am Urgent Questions (if any)

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements, including on Events in Northern Ireland.


Main Business

1 BACKBENCH BUSINESS [Until 5.00 pm]

DEMENTIA

Paul Burstow

Hazel Blears

Tracey Crouch

That this House has considered the matter of dementia.

Debate may continue until 5.00 pm.

indicates Government Business

† 2 WELSH GRAND COMMITTEE [No debate after 5.00 pm]

Mr Andrew Lansley

Secretary David Jones

Stephen Crabb

That-

(1) the First Report of the Commission on Devolution in Wales, Empowerment and Responsibility: Financial Powers to Strengthen Wales, be referred to the Welsh Grand Committee for its consideration;

(2) the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Wednesday 23 January at 9.30 am and 2.00 pm to consider the matter referred to it under paragraph (1) above; and

(3) the Chair shall interrupt proceedings at the afternoon sitting not later than two hours after their commencement at that sitting.

The First Report of the Commission on Devolution in Wales, Empowerment and Responsibility: Financial Powers to Strengthen Wales, is relevant.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 5.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

3 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Educational support for children with cancer (Mark Tami).

Debate may continue until 5.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).



COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE

1

Energy Bill Programming Sub-Committee

1.30 pm

Room 13 (private)

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

2

First Delegated Legislation Committee

11.30 am

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Charging Orders (Orders for Sale: Financial Thresholds) Regulations 2012.

SELECT COMMITTEES

3

Energy and Climate Change

9.15 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: A Severn Barrage?

Witnesses: Rt Hon Peter Hain MP and Wales TUC; RSPB, Angling Trust, National Trust and Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust (at 10.00 am); Bristol Port Company, Associated British Ports and Engineering the Future Alliance (at 10.45 am).

4

Public Administration

9.15 am

Room 15 (private)

9.45 am

(public)

Subject: Role of the Cabinet Secretary and the Resignation of the Chief Whip.

Witness: Sir Jeremy Heywood KCB CVO, Cabinet Secretary.

5

Business, Innovation and Skills

10.00 am

Room 16 (private)

6

Political and Constitutional Reform

11.45 am

Room 8 (private)

12 noon

(public)

Subject: Ensuring Standards in the Quality of Legislation.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Andrew Lansley MP, Leader of the House, and Adam Pile, Cabinet Office.

JOINT COMMITTEES

7

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

9.15 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Banking Standards.

Witnesses: Marcel Rohner, former Group Chief Executive Officer, Huw Jenkins, former Investment Bank Chief Executive Officer, Jerker Johansson, former Investment Bank CEO, and Alex Wilmot-Sitwell, former Investment Bank Joint Chief Executive Officer, UBS; Sir Hector Sants, former Chief Executive, Thomas Huertas, former Director, Banking Sector, and Tracey McDermott, Director, Enforcement and Financial Crime Division, Financial Services Authority (at 11.00 am).

8

Draft Care and Support Bill

9.30 am

Room 6 (private)

9.45 am

(public)

Subject: Draft Care and Support Bill.

Witnesses: Law Commission; Association of Directors of Children's Services Ltd, Local Government Association and Association of Directors of Adult Social Services (at 11.00 am).

9

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

2.15 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Banking Standards.

Witnesses: Diane Coyle OBE, Enlightenment Economics, John Fingleton, former Chief Executive, Office of Fair Trading, Claire Spottiswoode CBE, former Director General, Office of Gas Supply.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Thursday 10 January

Time of publication

No.

1

Communities and Local Government

00.01 am

HC 432

Councillors on the frontline (Sixth Report).

2

International Development

11.00 am

HC 862

Afghanistan: Development Progress and Prospects after 2014: Government Response to the Committee’s Sixth Report of Session 2012–13 (Eighth Special Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Economic statistics.

2Secretary of State for Health: Ring-fenced public health grants to local authorities for 2013-14 and 2014-15.

3Secretary of State for Justice: Prison capacity management.

4Secretary of State for Transport: Railway franchising.


General Committee Notices

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 15 January at 8.55 am and 2.00 pm and Thursday 17 January at 11.30 am and 2.00 pm to consider the Energy Bill.

European Committee B will meet on Wednesday 16 January at 2.30 pm to consider the Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 13 December 2012, submitted by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, relating to a draft Council Decision amending and extending Council Decision 2010/96/CFSP on a European Union military mission to contribute to the training of Somali security forces (EUTM Somalia) and the Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 18 December 2012, submitted by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, relating to a draft Council Decision on a European Union military mission to contribute to the training of the Malian Armed Forces (EUTM Mali).

The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 14 January at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Public Bodies (Abolition of the Railway Heritage Committee) Order 2013.

The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Thursday 17 January at 11.30 am to consider the draft Public Bodies (Abolition of the Aircraft and Shipbuilding Industries Arbitration Tribunal) Order 2013 and the draft Public Bodies (Abolition of British Shipbuilders) Order 2013.

The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 14 January at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Purbeck (Electoral Changes) Order 2013.


Prepared 10th January 2013