Order of Business Tuesday 8 January 2013

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons

Order of Business

At 11.30 am Prayers


Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Consideration of Lords Amendments

Bills with Amendments

Canterbury City Council Bill (By Order)

Leeds City Council Bill (By Order)

Nottingham City Council Bill (By Order)

Reading Borough Council Bill (By Order)

[A copy of the Amendments may be obtained from the Vote Office or inspected on the Parliamentary website http://services.parliament.uk/bills or in the Private Bill Office]

Second Reading

City of London (Various Powers) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Second Reading of the City of London (Various Powers) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.


Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister

* 1 Ian Murray (Edinburgh South): When the Government plans to bring forward proposals on the recall of hon. Members. (135547)

* 2 Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton): What his policy is on the review of parliamentary constituency boundaries. (135548)

* 3 Jessica Morden (Newport East): What steps the Government is taking to ensure that under-represented groups are included on the electoral register. (135549)

* 4 Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde): What his policy is on the review of parliamentary constituency boundaries. (135550)

* 5 Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion): What assessment he has made of the work of the Commission on Devolution in Wales. (135551)

* 6 Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire): What assessment he has made of the work of the Commission on Devolution in Wales. (135552)

* 7 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): Whether he plans to examine the balance of power between local and central government. (135553)

* 8 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): What steps he is taking to widen access to elected office and to support people with disabilities to become hon. Members. (135554)

* 9 Lorely Burt (Solihull): When the outcome of bids for the second round of City Deals will be announced. (135555)

* 10 Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe): What the Government's policy is on the creation of new peers. (135556)

* 11 John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead): What progress he has made on implementing the Coalition Agreement commitment on all-postal primaries. (135557)

* 12 Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow): What assessment he has made of the most effective ways of ensuring the completeness and accuracy of the electoral register. (135558)

* 13 Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne): What recent steps he has taken to devolve power from central government. (135559)

* 14 Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): What the Government's policy is on the future use of the annual canvass in maintaining the accuracy and completeness of the electoral register. (135560)

* 15 Mel Stride (Central Devon): What assessment he has made of the contribution of shared parental leave arrangements to his social mobility strategy. (135561)

At 11.50 am

Topical Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (135563)

* T2 Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):  (135564)

* T3 John Mann (Bassetlaw):  (135565)

* T4 Simon Danczuk (Rochdale):  (135566)

* T5 Stephen Mosley (City of Chester):  (135567)

* T6 Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed):  (135568)

* T7 Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East):  (135570)

* T8 Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire):  (135571)

* T9 Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole):  (135572)

* T10 Ian Murray (Edinburgh South):  (135573)

* T11 John Stevenson (Carlisle):  (135574)

* T12 Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland):  (135575)

* T13 Mr David Hanson (Delyn):  (135576)

At 12.10 pm

Oral Questions to the Attorney General

* 1 Mr John Spellar (Warley): What steps he is taking to recover payments made to former senior staff at the Serious Fraud Office that were not properly authorised. (135612)

* 2 Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark): How many successful prosecutions for tax evasion the Serious Fraud Office has completed in each of the last five years. (135615)

* 3 Grahame M. Morris (Easington): What steps he is taking to recover payments made to former senior staff at the Serious Fraud Office which were not authorised by the Cabinet Office or HM Treasury. (135616)

* 4 Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central): What steps he is taking to support vicitms of child abuse in the prosecution process. (135617)

* 5 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): How many prosecutions for human trafficking there have been in the most recent period for which figures are available; and if he will make a statement. (135618)

* 6 Graeme Morrice (Livingston): Whether implementation of the recommendations of the Leveson Report will affect the enforcement of laws of contempt. (135619)

* 7 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): What steps he is taking to increase prosecutions for human trafficking. (135620)

* 8 John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What recent assessment he has made of the Serious Fraud Office's ability to conduct a succession of large-scale inquiries. (135621)

At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

1 REGULATION OF BAILIFFS [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Jim Cunningham

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to introduce a regulatory regime for bailiffs which would preclude the making of multiple fee charges without explanation; to introduce guidelines for dealing with potentially vulnerable debtors; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business

indicates Government Business

 2 WELFARE BENEFITS UP-RATING BILL: Second Reading. [Until 7.00 pm]

Edward Miliband

Mr Liam Byrne

Ed Balls

Rachel Reeves

Stephen Timms

Ms Rosie Winterton

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Welfare Benefits Up-rating Bill because it fails to address the reasons why the cost of benefits is exceeding the Government’s plans; notes that the Resolution Foundation has calculated that 68 per cent of households affected by these measures are in work and that figures from the Institute for Fiscal Studies show that all the measures announced in the Autumn Statement, including those in the Bill, will mean a single-earner family with children on average will be £534 worse off by 2015; further notes that the Bill does not include anything to remedy the deficiencies in the Government’s work programme or the slipped timetable for universal credit; believes that a comprehensive plan to reduce the benefits bill must include measures to create economic growth and help the 129,400 adults over the age of 25 out of work for 24 months or more, but that the Bill does not do so; further believes that the Bill should introduce a compulsory jobs guarantee, which would give long-term unemployed adults a job they would have to take up or lose benefits, funded by limiting tax relief on pension contributions for people earning over £150,000 to 20 per cent; and further believes that the proposals in the Bill are unfair when the additional rate of income tax is being reduced, which will result in those earning over a million pounds per year receiving an average tax cut of over £100,000 a year.

Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.


Secretary Ian Duncan Smith

That the following provisions shall apply to the Welfare Benefits Up-rating Bill:


1. The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

Proceedings in Committee, on Consideration and Third Reading

2. Proceedings in Committee, any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be taken in one day in accordance with the following provisions of this Order.

3. Proceedings in Committee and any proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings in Committee are commenced.

4. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

5. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in Committee, to any proceedings on Consideration or to proceedings on Third Reading.

Other proceedings

6. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).

 4 BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (15 JANUARY) [No debate after 7.00 pm]

Mr Andrew Lansley

That, at the sitting on Tuesday 15 January, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 16 (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents), the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion in the name of Mr Secretary Moore relating to Constitutional Law not later than 7.00 pm.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:


Proposed subject: Effects of reduction in funding for Newcastle upon Tyne City Council (Catherine McKinnell).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).




European Committee A

8.55 am

Room 10 (public)

To consider European Union Document No. 17870/11 and Addenda 1 and 2, a draft Regulation on the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund repealing Council Regulation (EC) No. 1198/2006, Council Regulation (EC) No. 861/2006 and Council Regulation No. XXX/2011 on integrated maritime policy.



Public Administration

9.15 am

Room 15 (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Future of the Civil Service.

Witnesses: Patrick Diamond, University of Manchester, Professor the Lord Hennessy of Nympsfield, Queen Mary, University of London, and Professor Christopher Hood, University of Oxford; Sean Worth, Policy Exchange, Rt Hon Peter Riddell, Institute for Government, and Andrew Haldenby, Reform (at 10.30 am).



9.30 am

Room 6 (private)



9.45 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am


Subject: Appointment of Paul Deighton as Commercial Secretary to HM Treasury.

Witness: Lord Deighton of Carshalton.


Culture, Media and Sport

10.15 am

Room 8 (private)

10.30 am


Subject: Support for the Creative Industries.

Witnesses: Professor Ian Hargreaves, Cardiff University, Richard Hooper, Hooper Communications, and Peter Jenner, University of Hertfordshire; Professor Stuart Bartholomew, The Arts University Bournemouth, Professor Geoffrey Crossick, Universities UK, Pauline Tambling, Creative and Cultural Skills, and Dinah Caine, Creative Skillset (at 11.15 am).


Foreign Affairs

1.45 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)



2.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)


Scottish Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 8 (private)


Home Affairs

2.30 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.40 pm


4.30 pm


Subjects: (i) Leadership and Standards in the Police Service; (ii) Localised Child Grooming; (iii) Leadership and Standards in the Police Service.

Witnesses: (i) Sir Hugh Orde and Deputy Chief Constable Simon Edens, Association of Chief Police Officers; (ii) Martin Kimber and Joyce Thacker, Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (at 3.30 pm); (iii) Sir Bernard Hogan-Howe QPM, Metropolitan Police Commissioner (at 4.00 pm).


Backbench Business

2.55 pm

Room 6 (private)

3.00 pm


Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates.

Witnesses: Members of Parliament.



Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards Sub-Committee G

2.00 pm

The City, Canary Wharf (private)


Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

4.15 pm

Room 16 (private)

4.30 pm


Subject: Banking Standards.

Witnesses: Professor Sir Peter Rubin, General Medical Council, Vernon Soare, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales, and Anthony Townsend, Solicitors Regulation Authority.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Appointment of the Chief Executive Designate of the Competition and Markets Authority.

2Secretary of State for Health: Final report of the Trust Special Administrator, South London Healthcare NHS Trust.

3Secretary of State for Justice: Appointment of Victims’ Commissioner.

4Secretary of State for Justice: Youth Justice Board Triennial Review.

Prepared 8th January 2013