Order of Business Tuesday 18 December 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons

Order of Business

At 11.30 am Prayers


Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Second Reading

City of London (Various Powers) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Second Reading of the City of London (Various Powers) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.


Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

* 1 Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston): What the Government's policy is on the use of indeterminate sentences for public protection. (133865)

* 2 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What consideration he has given to reviewing the age of criminal responsibility in England and Wales. (133866)

* 3 Mark Pawsey (Rugby): What steps he is taking to address harm and injury caused by dangerous drivers. (133867)

* 4 Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Probation Service. (133868)

* 5 Henry Smith (Crawley): If he will make it his policy that courts will continue to have the power to impose whole life tariffs for the most serious offences. (133870)

* 6 Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton): What steps he is taking to reform the rehabilitation of offenders by supporting people leaving prison who have served less than 12 months. (133871)

* 7 Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford): What steps he is taking to tackle reoffending. (133872)

* 8 Ian Mearns (Gateshead): What his policy is on legal aid. (133873)

* 9 Philip Davies (Shipley): If he will take steps to ensure that prisoners serve full sentences as handed down by the courts. (133874)

* 10 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough): If he will make it his policy that courts will continue to have the power to impose whole life tariffs for the most serious offences. (133875)

* 11 Geraint Davies (Swansea West): What his policy is on sentencing guidelines for the most serious and violent offenders. (133876)

* 12 Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton): What recent assessment he has made of security arrangements in courtrooms. (133877)

* 13 Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East): What steps his Department is taking to address vulnerabilities faced by women involved or at risk of becoming involved in the criminal justice system. (133878)

* 14 Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde): What progress he is making on providing work for prisoners. (133880)

* 15 Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside): When he expects to announce the Government's response to the consultation on the future of the Probation Service. (133881)

* 16 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East): What plans he has to extend the use of restorative justice. (133882)

* 17 Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay): What steps he is taking to improve community sentences. (133883)

* 18 Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East): What his policy is on sentencing guidelines for the most serious and violent offenders. (133884)

* 19 Mr David Amess (Southend West): If he will make it his policy that courts will continue to have the power to impose whole life tariffs for the most serious offences. (133885)

* 20 Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole): What steps he is taking to prevent drug addiction among prisoners. (133886)

* 21 Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): What assessment he has made of the potential role of charities and voluntary organisations in the rehabilitation of offenders. (133887)

* 22 Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood): What steps he is taking to tackle hate crime through the justice system. (133888)

* 23 Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham): What progress he is making in promoting greater transparency in the family courts. (133889)

At 12.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (133890)

* T2 Lorely Burt (Solihull):  (133891)

* T3 Simon Wright (Norwich South):  (133892)

* T4 Jessica Lee (Erewash):  (133893)

* T5 Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton):  (133894)

* T6 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):  (133895)

* T7 Stephen Mosley (City of Chester):  (133897)

* T8 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East):  (133898)

* T9 Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire):  (133899)

At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

1 WELFARE CASH CARD [Up to 20 minutes]

Alec Shelbrooke

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide for the introduction of a welfare cash card; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business

indicates Government Business

 2 JUSTICE AND SECURITY BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading. [Until 7.00 pm]

The Fourth Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Justice and Security Bill, HC 370, is relevant.

Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.


Mr Kenneth Clarke

That the following provisions shall apply to the Justice and Security Bill [Lords]:


1. The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

2. Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 14 February.

3. The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

4. Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading shall be taken in two days in accordance with the following provisions of this Order.

5. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the second day.

6. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the second day.

7. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

8. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on Consideration of any message from the Lords) may be programmed.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).

 4 JUSTICE AND SECURITY BILL [LORDS] [MONEY]: Queen’s Recommendation signified.  [No debate]

Greg Clark

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Justice and Security Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of-

(1) any expenditure attributable to the establishment of the Intelligence and Security Committee and the carrying out of its functions;

(2) any expenditure incurred by virtue of the Act by any government department or Minister of the Crown; and

(3) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other enactment out of money so provided.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

 5 FUND FOR EUROPEAN AID TO THE MOST DEPRIVED [Up to one and a half hours]

Mr Mark Hoban

That the House considers that the draft Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Fund for European Aid to the Most Deprived (European Union Document No. 15865/12 and Addenda 1 and 2) does not comply with the principle of subsidiarity for the reasons set out in the Annex to Chapter 3 of the Twenty-second Report of the European Scrutiny Committee (HC 86-xxii); and in accordance with Article 6 of Protocol (No. 2) of the Lisbon Treaty on the application of the principles of subsidiarity and proportionality, instructs the Clerk of the House to forward this reasoned opinion to the presidents of the European institutions.

The Twenty-second Report from the European Scrutiny Committee, HC 86-xxii, is relevant.

The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16(1)).


Mr John Hayes

That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 14400/12, a Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament on the comprehensive risks and safety assessments ("stress tests") of nuclear power plants in the European Union and related activities; agrees with the Government that there is a need to ensure that a robust EU nuclear safety regime is in place; and supports the Government’s view that any changes to the current regime should be evidence based to ensure that they are proportionate to the risks they aim to address and do not result in a shift of competence away from Member States.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).

At the end of the sitting:


Hemlington library (Middlesbrough) (Tom Blenkinsop)

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).


Proposed subject: UK exposure to high carbon investment (Caroline Lucas).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).




Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [Lords]

8.55 am

Room 9 (public)

2.00 pm


Further to consider the Bill.



European Committee B

8.55 am

Room 10 (public)

To consider European Union Documents No. 14531/12, European Court of Auditors' Special Report No. 13/2012: European Union Development Assistance for Drinking-Water Supply and Basic Sanitation in Sub-Saharan Countries, and No. 14028/12, Commission Staff Working Document on Humanitarian WASH Policy: Meeting the challenge of rapidly increasing humanitarian needs in Water, Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH).



Business, Innovation and Skills

9.00 am

Room 8 (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Women in the Workplace.

Witnesses: Dame Professor Jocelyn Bell Burnell DBE, British Astrophysicist, Kate Sloyan, University of Southampton, and UK Research Centre for Women in Science, Engineering and Technology; Aurel Ciobanu-Dordea, European Commission (at 10.00 am); Claire Martinsen, Breckland Orchard, Emma Heathcote-James, Little Soap Company, and Mike Cherry, Federation of Small Businesses (at 10.30 am); Equality and Human Rights Commission (at 11.00 am).



9.00 am

Room 20 (private)


International Development

9.00 am

Room 5 (private)

9.40 am


Subject: Pakistan.

Witnesses: Professor Anatol Lieven, Journalist, and Omar Waraich, Journalist; James Fennell MBE, IDL Group, and Michael Green, Journalist (at 10.30 am).



9.15 am

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)



9.15 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am


10.30 am


Subject: Women Offenders.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Baroness Corston and Liz Hogarth OBE.


Public Administration

9.15 am

Room 16 (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Work of the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman 2012-13.

Witnesses: Dame Julie Mellor DBE, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman, and Helen Hughes, Chief Operating Officer, Office of the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman.


Standards and Privileges

9.30 am

Room 13 (private)



10.00 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.05 am


Subject: Rail 2020: West Coast Main Line Franchise.

Witnesses: Sam Laidlaw and Ed Smith, Non-Executive Directors, Department for Transport.


Culture, Media and Sport

10.15 am

Room 6 (private)

10.30 am


Subject: Support for the Creative Industries.

Witnesses: Patrick Bradley and Dr Martin Smith, Ingenious, and Martin Mills, Beggars Group; Simon Milner, Facebook, and Sarah Hunter, Google (at 11.15 am).


Welsh Affairs

10.15 am

Room 15 (private)

10.30 am


Subject: Silk Commission and Financial Devolution in Wales.

Witnesses: Paul Silk, Chair, Professor Noel Lloyd CBE, Commissioner, and Mark Parkinson, Joint Secretary, Commission on Devolution in Wales.


Draft Local Audit Bill

11.00 am

Room 21 (private)


Foreign Affairs

1.45 pm

Room 15 (private)

2.30 pm


Subjects: (i) BBC World Service Annual Review 2011-12; (ii) British Council Annual Report 2011-12.

Witnesses: (i) Peter Horrocks, Director, BBC Global News; (ii) Martin Davidson CMG, Chief Executive, and Professor Pamela Gillies, Member, Board of Trustees, British Council (at about 3.30 pm).



2.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)


Home Affairs

2.30 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.45 pm


Subjects: (i) Work of the UK Border Agency; (ii) Work of the Home Secretary.

Witnesses: (i) Rob Whiteman, Chief Executive, UK Border Agency; Mark Harper MP, Minister of State for Immigration (at 3.30 pm); (ii) Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Home Secretary (at 4.15 pm).


Energy and Climate Change

2.45 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

3.30 pm


Subject: Outcomes of Doha CoP 18.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Edward Davey MP, Secretary of State, Rt Hon Gregory Barker MP, Minister of State, Ben Lyon, Head of International Negotiations, and Pete Betts, Director, International Climate Change, DECC.


Backbench Business

2.55 pm

Room 16 (private)

3.00 pm


Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates.

Witnesses: Members of Parliament.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Tuesday 18 December

Time of publication




00.01 am

HC 559-I

Support for Home Education (Fifth Report).


Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

09.30 am

HC 135-xiv

(Fourteenth Report).



11.00 am

HC 775

E-tabling of Written Questions (Third Report).



11.00 am

HC 827

Future Maritime Surveillance: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifth Report of Session 2012-13.

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: EU Competitiveness Council: 10-11 December 2012 Post Council Written Ministerial Statement.

2Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Government response on changes to the rules on collective redundancies.

3Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: UK JHA opt-ins to Council decisions relating to the accession of Lao PDR and Tajikistan to the WTO.

4Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Update on Enterprise Finance Guarantee lending.

5Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Consultation on the Credit Union maximum interest rate.

6Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Report on options to improve Parliamentary scrutiny of Government expenditure.

7Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Building Regulations.

8Secretary of State for Defence: Lord Levene Annual Report.

9Secretary of State for Defence: Red Arrow Hawk XX 179 (Findings of service inquiry).

10Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Response to the review of the UK oil and gas regulatory regime published on 14 December 2011.

11Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Agenda for December’s Agriculture and Fisheries Council.

12Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of November’s Agriculture and Fisheries Council.

13Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Foreign Affairs Council and General Affairs Council: 10-11 December 2012.

14Secretary of State for Health: Government response to the House of Commons Science and Technology Committee Report of Session 2012-13: Regulation of medical implants in the UK and the EU.

15Secretary of State for Health: Health allocations 2013-14.

16Secretary of State for Justice: Commission on a Bill of Rights.

17Secretary of State for Justice: Reforms for mesothelioma claims.

18Secretary of State for Justice: Third Parties (Rights against Insurers) Act 2010.

19Prime Minister: Machinery of Government change: The Government Equalities Office.

20Secretary of State for Transport: EU Transport Council.

21Secretary of State for Transport: Roads maintenance.

22Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Independent living support.

Prepared 18th December 2012