Order of Business Wednesday 12 December 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons

Order of Business

At 11.30 am Prayers


indicates Government Business


Secretary Theresa Villiers

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, That she will be graciously pleased to give directions that there be laid before this House a Return of the Report, dated 12 December 2012, of the Patrick Finucane Review.

No debate.


Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development

* 1 David Rutley (Macclesfield): What recent assessment she has made of her Department's relationship with the Indian government. (133021)

* 2 Helen Jones (Warrington North): What recent assessment she has made of the humanitarian consequences of violence in eastern Democratic Republic of Congo. (133022)

* 3 Ian Murray (Edinburgh South): How her Department plans to reach the Government's target of spending 0.7 per cent of gross national income on development aid by 2015. (133023)

* 4 Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd): How her Department plans to reach the Government's target of spending 0.7 per cent of gross national income on development aid by 2015. (133024)

* 5 Simon Wright (Norwich South): What progress her Department has made on developing sustainable development goals. (133025)

* 6 Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West): What her Department's strategy is on tackling HIV and supporting the Global Fund to fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria. (133026)

* 7 Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood): What recent assessment she has made of her Department's relationship with the Indian government. (133027)

* 8 Karl McCartney (Lincoln): What steps she is taking to ensure value for money in her Department. (133028)

* 9 Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge): What steps she is taking to provide aid for economic development in the Gambia. (133029)

* 10 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): What steps she is taking to support parenting education programmes in less developed countries. (133030)

* 11 Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South): What recent assessment she has made of the humanitarian situation in Rakhine state, Burma. (133031)

* 12 Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North): What recent assessment she has made of the humanitarian situation in the Sahel region of West Africa. (133032)

* 13 Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland): What recent discussions she has had with her European and international counterparts on the situation in eastern Democratic Republic of Congo. (133033)

* 14 Alison McGovern (Wirral South): When she last met the Director General of the International Labour Organization. (133034)

* 15 Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell): If she will make it her policy to tackle the causes as well as the symptoms of poverty in developing countries. (133035)

At 11.53 am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (133036)

* T2 Karen Lumley (Redditch):  (133037)

* T3 Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot):  (133040)

* T4 Naomi Long (Belfast East):  (133041)

* T5 Mr David Anderson (Blaydon):  (133042)

* T6 Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall):  (133043)

* T7 Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):  (133044)

* T8 Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South):  (133045)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.

* Q1 Christopher Pincher (Tamworth): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12 December. (133006)

* Q2 Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover):  (133007)

* Q3 Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith):  (133008)

* Q4 John Robertson (Glasgow North West):  (133009)

* Q5 Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar):  (133010)

* Q6 Mr Mike Weir (Angus):  (133012)

* Q7 Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham):  (133013)

* Q8 Chris Williamson (Derby North):  (133014)

* Q9 Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow):  (133015)

* Q10 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):  (133016)

* Q11 Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury):  (133017)

* Q12 Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport):  (133018)

* Q13 Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall):  (133019)

* Q14 Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central):  (133020)

At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements, including on the Patrick Finucane Report

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bills


Geraint Davies

Bill to require multinational motor manufacturing companies to provide a duty of care to former employees in respect of pension provision.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Mr Frank Field

Bill to make provision for filling vacancies among Lords Spiritual sitting and voting as Lords of Parliament.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Ten minute rule Motion

3 PLANNING ACT 2008 (AMENDMENT) [Up to 20 minutes]

Phil Wilson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Planning Act 2008 to exempt planning applications for onshore wind farms producing 50 megawatts or more; to provide that they be referred for decision to local planning authorities; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business

4 OPPOSITION DAY (12th allotted day) (First Part) [For up to three hours]


Edward Miliband

Andy Burnham

Liz Kendall

Ed Balls

Ms Angela Eagle

Ms Rosie Winterton

That this House notes with concern the letter of 4 December 2012 from the Chair of the UK Statistics Authority, Andrew Dilnot CBE, to the Secretary of State for Health concerning public expenditure on health; further notes Mr Dilnot’s statement that expenditure on the NHS in real terms was lower in 2011-12 than it was in 2009-10; and calls on Ministers to reflect this position in their public statements.

The selection of the matter to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

Debate may continue for three hours (Order of 10 December).

5 BACKBENCH BUSINESS [For up to three hours]


Mr Ben Bradshaw

Diana Johnson

Helen Goodman

Sir Peter Bottomley

Claire Perry

Simon Hughes

Tessa Munt

That this House has considered the matter of the Church of England Synod vote on women bishops.

Debate may be entered upon at any hour, and may be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours (Order of 10 December).


Mr Secretary Moore

That the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Schedule 5) (No. 2) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 7 November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 7 STANDARDS AND PRIVILEGES [No debate after 7.00 pm]

Mr John Randall

That Matthew Hancock, Oliver Heald and Julie Hilling be discharged from the Committee on Standards and Privileges and Mr Robert Buckland, Mr Christopher Chope and Fiona O’Donnell be nominated.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:


Wild land wild places (Glyn Davies)

Live animal exports (Laura Sandys)

Live animal exports (Sarah Newton)

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).


Proposed subject: Consequences of the contamination of green waste (Sir Bob Russell).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).




Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

2.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

To consider the Motion in the name of the Rt. Hon Mr Andrew Lansley relating to the House of Commons Members’ Fund.



Science and Technology

9.00 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.15 am


Subject: Marine Science.

Witnesses: Professor Alan Rodger, Interim Director, British Antarctic Survey, and Professor Ed Hill, Director, National Oceanography Centre.



9.15 am

Room 5 (private)


Public Administration

9.15 am

Room 16 (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Communicating and Publishing Statistics.

Witnesses: Andrew Dilnot, Chair, UK Statistics Authority, and Jil Matheson, National Statistician.


Work and Pensions

9.15 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Governance and Best Practice in Workplace Pension Provision.

Witnesses: Neil Carberry, Director for Employment and Skills, Confederation of British Industry, and Tim Thomas, Head of Employment Policy, (manufacturers’ organisation) EEF; Andrew Vaughan, Chairman, Association of Consulting Actuaries, Kevin Wesbroom, Partner, Aon Hewitt, Jim Doran, Principal, Mercer, and Will Aitken, Senior Consultant, Towers Watson (at 10.30 am).



9.30 am

Room 8 (private)



2.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.30 pm


Subject: Annual Report and Accounts.

Witnesses: Jon Thompson, Permanent Under-Secretary, and David Williams, Acting Director General Finance, Ministry of Defence.


Environmental Audit

2.00 pm

Room 5 (private)

2.15 pm


Subject: Insects and Insecticides.

Witnesses: Advisory Committee on Pesticides; Lord de Mauley, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and officials (at 3.00 pm).


European Scrutiny

2.00 pm

Room 6 (private)

2.30 pm


Subject: European Scrutiny System in the House of Commons.

Witnesses: Dr Katrin Auel, Institute for Advanced Studies, University of Vienna, Dr Julie Smith, and Dr Ariella Huff, University of Cambridge.



2.00 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.15 pm


Subject: Autumn Statement.

Witnesses: Simon Hayes, Chief UK Economist, Barclays, Simon Wells, Chief UK Economist, HSBC, and Paul Mortimer-Lee, Global Head, Market Economics, BNP Paribas; Lee Hopley, Chief Economist, (manufacturers’ organisation) EEF, and Professor Philip Booth, Editorial and Programme Director, Institute of Economic Affairs (at 3.00 pm); Paul Johnson, Director, and Carl Emmerson, Deputy Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies (at 3.30 pm); Professor Dieter Helm, University of Oxford and New College Oxford, and Mark Hellowell, Lecturer, School of Social and Political Science, University of Edinburgh (at 4.00 pm).


Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

3.45 pm


Subject: Rural Communities.

Witnesses: Holly Sims, Corporate Affairs Manager, Calor Gas; Graham Biggs MBE, Rural Services Network, John Slaughter, Director of External Affairs, Home Builders Federation, and Sue Chalkley, Chief Executive, Hastoe Housing Association (at 4.15 pm).



3.00 pm

Room 20 (private)

3.05 pm


Subject: Written Question Performance of the Department for Education.

Witnesses: Elizabeth Truss MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Hilary Spencer, Director of Strategy, Performance and Private Office Group, Department for Education.


Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.15 pm


Subject: London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games: Post-Games Review.

Witnesses: Jonathan Stephens, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, Dame Helen Ghosh, Former Permanent Secretary, Home Office, Neil Wood, LOCOG, General Sir Nick Parker, Commander Land Forces, Ministry of Defence, and Nick Buckles, Chief Executive Officer, G4S; Jonathan Stephens, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, Denis Hone, Chief Executive Officer, London Legacy Development Corporation, and Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office (at 4.00 pm).


Scottish Affairs

3.30 pm

Room 8 (private)


Statutory Instruments

As soon as convenient
after 3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)


Communities and Local Government

4.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.10 pm


Subject: Performance of the Department.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Eric Pickles MP, Secretary of State, Mark Prisk MP, Minister for Housing, Nick Boles MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Rt Hon Don Foster MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Brandon Lewis MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government.



4.45 pm

Room 13 (private)



Rookery South (Resource Recovery Facility) Order 2011

9.00 am

Room 2 (public)


Rookery South (Resource Recovery Facility) Order 2011

2.00 pm

Room 2 (public)


Draft Care and Support Bill

2.30 pm

Room 17 (private)


Committee on Statutory Instruments

3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Wednesday 12 December

Time of publication



Joint Committee on Human Rights

00.01 am

HC 810

Legislative Scrutiny: Defamation Bill (Seventh Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Ecofin 12 December.

2Minister for the Cabinet Office: Update on departmental open data commitments and adherence to public data principles.

3Deputy Prime Minister: Government Response to the Electoral Commission’s Report on the 2011 Referendums.

4Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Review of the Environment Agency and Natural England.

5Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Afghanistan Monthly Progress Report for October 2012.

6Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: International Piracy Ransoms Task Force.

7Secretary of State for the Home Department: Statement of changes in Immigration Rules.

8Secretary of State for Justice: Implementation of Part 2 of the Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012; civil litigation funding and costs.

9Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Youth contract employer wage incentive–extending eligibility.

Prepared 12th December 2012