Order of Business Monday 10 December 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Notes Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

* 1 Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside): What his plans are for the future of housing benefit for people under 25 years old. (132025)

* 2 Stephen Mosley (City of Chester): What steps he is taking to prevent fraudulent universal credit claims. (132026)

* 3 Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West): What steps he is taking to increase take-up of workplace pensions. (132027)

* 4 Mr Peter Hain (Neath): What assessment he has made of the effect of changes to housing benefit rules on married disabled people living in specially-adapted two-bedroom properties. (132028)

* 5 Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon): What plans he has to increase access to the new enterprise allowance. (132031)

* 6 Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Work Programme in reducing long-term youth unemployment in (a) Leicester and (b) the UK. (132032)

* 7 Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): How many people have come off benefits after joining the Work Programme in (a) Kettering constituency, (b) Northamptonshire and (c) England to date. (132033)

* 8 Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch): What his plans are for the future of housing benefit for people under 25 years old. (132034)

* 9 Mr David Hanson (Delyn): What discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the implications of his proposed changes to housing benefit. (132035)

* 10 Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West): Whether it is his policy that people with cystic fibrosis should be eligible for disability living allowance. (132036)

* 11 Nick de Bois (Enfield North): What evaluation of the implementation of universal credit he plans to undertake. (132037)

* 12 Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth): What assessment he has made of Professor Harrington's third review of the work capability assessment. (132038)

* 13 Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys): What plans he has to improve the access to work scheme for disabled people. (132039)

* 14 Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): For what reason people who receive carer's allowance are not exempt from the benefits cap. (132040)

* 15 Mr David Amess (Southend West): How many people have come off benefits after joining the Work Programme to date. (132041)

* 16 Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree): What his policy is on commissioning a cumulative impact assessment of his proposed welfare changes. (132042)

* 17 Damian Hinds (East Hampshire): What assessment he has made of the potential utility of jamjar budgeting accounts in (a) smoothing the transition to universal credit and (b) increasing financial inclusion. (132043)

* 18 Steve Brine (Winchester): What assessment he has made of the potential effects of the Solvency II Directive on UK pension schemes. (132044)

* 19 Mark Pawsey (Rugby): What steps he is taking to help jobseekers travel to find work. (132045)

* 20 Richard Graham (Gloucester): What assessment he has made of the potential effects of the Solvency II Directive on UK pension schemes. (132046)

* 21 Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): How many people have come off benefits after joining the Work Programme to date. (132048)

* 22 Neil Carmichael (Stroud): What steps he is taking to support young people in finding employment. (132049)


At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (132050)

* T2 Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford):  (132051)

* T3 Richard Graham (Gloucester):  (132052)

* T4 Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire):  (132053)

* T5 Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South):  (132054)

* T6 Lorely Burt (Solihull):  (132055)

* T7 Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central):  (132056)

* T8 Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon):  (132057)

* T9 Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire):  (132058)

* T10 Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green):  (132059)



At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business

indicates Government Business

 1 FINANCIAL SERVICES BILL [MONEY] (No. 2): Queen’s Recommendation signified.  [Up to 45 minutes]

Greg Clark

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Financial Services Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of the Consolidated Fund of any increase attributable to the Act in the expenditure which in urgent cases is payable out of that Fund under the Banking Act 2009.

The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b)).

 2 FINANCIAL SERVICES BILL [WAYS AND MEANS]  [Up to 45 minutes]

Greg Clark

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Financial Services Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment into the Consolidated Fund of sums in respect of penalties imposed under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 or the Banking Act 2009.

The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b)).

 3 FINANCIAL SERVICES BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 4)  [No debate]

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

That the following provisions shall apply to the Financial Services Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Orders of 6 February, 21 February and 23 April 2012 (Financial Services Bill (Programme), Financial Services Bill (Programme) (No. 2) and Financial Services Bill (Programme) (No. 3)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

1. Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm.

2. The proceedings shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table.

3. The proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

TABLE

Lords Amendments

Time for conclusion of proceedings

Nos. 1 to 23

7.00 pm

Nos. 24 to 58

8.45 pm

Nos. 59 to 290

10.00 pm


Subsequent stages

4. Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

5. The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).

 4 FINANCIAL SERVICES BILL: Consideration of Lords Amendments.
 [Until 10.00 pm]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

(Lords Amendments 122, 125 to 128, 138 to 140, 146, 182 and 203 engage financial privilege.)

The Scottish Parliament and the Northern Ireland Assembly have each passed a Legislative Consent Resolution in respect of this Bill. Copies of the Resolutions are available in the Vote Office.

Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption if the Financial Services Bill (Programme) (No. 4) Motion is agreed to.

 5 REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE [No debate]

The Deputy Prime Minister

That the draft Electoral Registration Data Schemes (No. 2) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 30 October, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 6 SINGLE MARKET ACT II [No debate]

Jo Swinson

That this House takes note of European Document No. 14536/12, a Communication from the Commission: Single Market Act II-Together for new growth; and supports the Government’s aim of prioritising growth enhancing measures.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).

 7 BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (12 DECEMBER) [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Mr Andrew Lansley

That at the sitting on 12 December, notwithstanding sub-paragraph (2)(c) of Standing Order No. 14-

(1) opposition business may be proceeded with for three hours, and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of, and

(2) the backbench business set down for consideration may be entered upon at any hour, may be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours, and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

8 ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Ian Murray be discharged from the Environmental Audit Committee and Chris Evans be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

9 JUSTICE [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Chris Evans be discharged from the Justice Committee and Andy McDonald be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

10 PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Michael Dugher be discharged from the Select Committee on Public Administration and Mr Steve Reed be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

11 TRANSPORT [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Julie Hilling be discharged from the Transport Committee and Sarah Champion be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

12 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Schizophrenia care (Mr Charles Walker).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE

1

Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [Lords] Programming Sub-Committee

4.30 pm

Room 13 (private)

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES

2

First Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

To consider the Machine Games Duty (Exemptions) Order 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 2898).

3

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 11 (public)

To consider the Police and Crime Panels (Precepts and Chief Constable Appointments) Regulations 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 2271).

4

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

6.30 pm

Room 12 (public)

To consider the Financial Restrictions (Iran) 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 2904).


SELECT COMMITTEES

5

Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.15 pm

(public)

Subject: The franchising of NHS Trusts.

Witnesses: Una O’Brien, Permanent Secretary and David Flory CBE, Deputy Chief Executive, Department of Health, Sir Neil McKay, Chief Executive, East of England Strategic Health Authority, Ali Parsa, Former Chief Executive, Circle, and Steve Melton, Chief Executive, Circle Holdings plc; Una O’Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health, Peter Reading, Chief Executive, Peterborough Hospital, David Bennett, Chief Executive, Monitor, and Sir Neil McKay, Chief Executive, East of England Strategic Health Authority (at 4.15 pm).

6

Regulatory Reform

3.00 pm

Room 5 (private)

7

International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact

4.00 pm

Room 7 (private)

8

Transport

4.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.05 pm

(public)

Subject: Aviation Strategy.

Witnesses: Andrew Haines, Chief Executive, Civil Aviation Authority, Simon Hocquard, Operational Strategy and Deployment Director, and Richard Deakin, Chief Executive Officer, NATS; Robert Sinclair, Chief Executive Officer, Bristol Airport Ltd, Andrew Harrison, Chief Operating Officer, Manchester Airports Group, and Paul Kehoe, Chief Executive Officer, Birmingham Airport (at 4.45 pm); Graeme Mason, Planning and Corporate Affairs Director, Newcastle International Airport Ltd, Craig Richmond, Chief Executive Officer, Peel Airports and Regional Executive, Vantage Airport Group, Derek Provan, Managing Director, Aberdeen Airport, and Darren Caplan, Chief Executive, Airport Operators Association (at 5.25 pm).

9

Administration

4.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

10

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards Sub-Committee F

3.15 pm

Room 8 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Friday 7 December

Time of publication

No.

1

Joint Committee on Human Rights

11.00 am

HC 811

Reform of the Office of the Children’s Commissioner: draft legislation (Sixth Report).

Monday 10 December

Time of publication

No.

2

Home Affairs

00.01 am

HC 184

Drugs: Breaking the Cycle (Ninth Report).



Written Ministerial Statements to be made today


General Committee Notices

A Programming Sub-Committee in respect of the Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [Lords] will meet on Monday 10 December at 4.30 pm.

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 11 December at 8.55 am and 2.00 pm and Thursday 13 December at 11.30 am and 2.00 pm to consider the Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [Lords].*

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 11 December at 8.55 am and 2.00 pm and Thursday 13 December at 11.30 am and 2.00 pm further to consider the HGV Road User Levy Bill.

The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 10 December at 4.30 pm to consider the Machine Games Duty (Exemptions) Order 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 2898).

The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 10 December at 4.30 pm to consider the Police and Crime Panels (Precepts and Chief Constable Appointments) Regulations 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 2271).

The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 10 December at 6.30 pm to consider the Financial Restrictions (Iran) Order 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 2904).

The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 11 December at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Schedule 5) (No. 2) Order 2013.

The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 12 December at 2.30 pm to consider the Motion in the name of Mr Andrew Lansley relating to the House of Commons Members’ Fund.

The Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Thursday 13 December at 11.30 am to consider the draft Qualifying Oil Fields Order 2012.

* Subject to agreement by the Programming Sub-Committee.


Prepared 8th December 2012