Order of Business Wednesday 21 November 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons

Order of Business

At 11.30 am Prayers


Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

* 1 Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes): What assessment he has made of the potential effects on jobs in Scotland of Scottish independence. (128888)

* 2 Bob Blackman (Harrow East): What role the Electoral Commission will play in the referendum on Scottish independence. (128889)

* 3 Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire): What steps his Department is taking to promote businesses in Scotland around the world. (128890)

* 4 Mr David Amess (Southend West): What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on the referendum on Scottish independence. (128891)

* 5 John Robertson (Glasgow North West): When he last met the First Minister to discuss the planned referendum on Scottish independence. (128892)

* 6 Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin): What recent assessment he has made of the benefits to Scotland of the UK's membership of NATO; and if he will make a statement. (128893)

* 7 Ian Murray (Edinburgh South): What recent assessment he has made of the economy in Scotland. (128894)

* 8 Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute): What steps the Government is taking to widen access to superfast broadband in Scotland. (128895)

* 9 Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East): What recent assessment he has made of unemployment in Scotland. (128896)

* 10 Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth): What recent discussions his Department has had with representatives of the voluntary sector in Scotland. (128897)

* 11 Karen Lumley (Redditch): What role the Electoral Commission will play in the referendum on Scottish independence. (128899)

* 12 Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan): What steps his Department is taking to promote businesses in Scotland around the world. (128900)

* 13 Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central): What recent discussions he has had with the Ministry of Defence on defence employment in Scotland. (128901)

* 14 Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire): What discussions he has had with universities in Scotland on the effects of the Government's immigration policy on overseas student numbers. (128902)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.

* Q1 Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21 November. (128798)

* Q2 Julie Hilling (Bolton West):  (128799)

* Q3 Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire):  (128800)

* Q4 Damian Hinds (East Hampshire):  (128801)

* Q5 Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey):  (128803)

* Q6 Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South):  (128804)

* Q7 Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire): When he next expects to visit Central Ayrshire. (128805)

* Q8 Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside):  (128807)

* Q9 Simon Danczuk (Rochdale):  (128808)

* Q10 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds):  (128809)

* Q11 Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury):  (128810)

* Q12 Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool):  (128811)

* Q13 Kate Hoey (Vauxhall):  (128812)

At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion


Alun Cairns

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the British Broadcasting Corporation to publish all invoices for amounts in excess of £500 each quarter; to allow unrestricted access to the Corporation’s accounts by the National Audit Office; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business

2 OPPOSITION DAY (10th allotted day) [Until 7.00 pm]


Mr Nigel Dodds

Dr William McCrea

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson

David Simpson

Sammy Wilson

Mr Ian PaisleyJim Shannon

That this House extends its deepest sympathy to the family of Prison Officer David Black, whose murder represented an attack upon society as a whole; condemns the violence of the various republican terrorist groups now active in Northern Ireland; and calls on the Government to work closely with the Northern Ireland Executive in providing the fullest possible protection to members of the prison service and the security forces generally, and to ensure that all necessary resources and measures are deployed to combat the threat from terrorists in Northern Ireland.


Mr Nigel Dodds

Dr William McCrea

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson

David Simpson

Sammy Wilson

Mr Ian PaisleyJim Shannon

That this House acknowledges the service and sacrifice of the United Kingdom’s armed forces and veterans and supports the full implementation of the military covenant in each region of the United Kingdom.

The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Democratic Unionist Party (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.

indicates Government Business


Secretary Vince Cable

That the Order of 19 November 2012 (Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [Lords] (Programme)) be varied as follows:

In paragraph 2 (conclusion of proceedings in Public Bill Committee), for "Thursday 6 December", substitute "Tuesday 18 December".

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).


Mr Mark Harper

That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 14123/12, a draft Decision of the European Parliament and Council amending Decision No. 573/2007/EC, Decision No. 575/2007/EC and Council Decision 2007/435/EC with a view to increasing the co-financing rate of the European Refugee Fund, the European Return Fund and the European Fund for the Integration of Third Country Nationals as regards certain provisions relating to financial management for certain member states experiencing or threatened with serious financial difficulties with respect to their financial stability; notes that the draft decision would be subject to the UK’s opt-in; notes that the draft decision may increase the ability of certain member states, including Greece, to fully utilise solidarity funds, which have been severely impacted by the ongoing economic crisis; further notes that the Greek-Turkish border is the entry point for more than half of all illegal migrants to the EU, and many of these migrants travel onwards to the UK; agrees that the UK has an interest in seeing an improved response to migratory pressures in Greece, and that the effective use of solidarity funds can play an integral part in this improvement; and supports the Government’s view that this draft proposal would also provide benefit to Ireland with whom the UK has a shared border.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).

At the end of the sitting:


Welfare Reform Act (Tom Blenkinsop)

Emergency life support skills in schools (Julie Hilling)

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).


Proposed subject: Department for Work and Pensions 0845 phone lines (John Healey).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).




Presumption of Death Bill

8.55 am

Room 9 (public)

To consider the Bill.


Antarctic Bill

1.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

To consider the Bill.



Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

8.55 am

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Housing Act 1996 (Additional Preference for Armed Forces) (England) Regulations 2012.


Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

2.30 pm

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (The Law Society) (Modification of Functions) (Amendment) Order 2012.



Science and Technology

9.00 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.10 am


Subject: Engineering Skills.

Witnesses: Dr Bill Mitchell, Director, BCS Academy of Computing, Nigel Fine, Chief Executive, Institution of Engineering and Technology, and Dr Matthew Harrison, Director of Education, The Royal Academy of Engineering; Carole Willis, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Education (at 10.00 am); Elizabeth Truss MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Education and Childcare), Department for Education, and Matthew Hancock MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Skills), Department for Education and the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (at 10.30 am).



9.15 am

Room 15 (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Careers Guidance for Young People.

Witnesses: Robert Campbell, Principal, Impington College, Heather Morris, Careers Co-ordinator, Thamesmead School, Sally Long, Upper Phase Manager, St Nicholas at Canterbury College, and Brian Lightman, General Secretary, ASCL; Professor Tony Watts, Visiting Professor, University of Derby and Canterbury Christ Church University, Steve Stewart, Chairman, Careers England, David Milton, President, Institute for Careers Guidance, and Deirdre Hughes, Chair, National Careers Council (at 10.30 am).



9.15 am

Room 6 (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Pre-legislative Scrutiny of the Children and Families Bill.

Witnesses: Lisa Harker, Head of the Strategy Unit, NSPCC, and Tom Rahilly, Head of Strategy and Development, NSPCC; Lord McNally, Minister of State for Justice, Ministry of Justice, and Edward Timpson MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Children and Families), Department for Education (at 9.50 am).


Work and Pensions

9.15 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Employment and Support Allowance (ESA) and the Work Capability Assessment (WCA).

Witness: Mr Mark Hoban MP, Minister for Employment, Department for Work and Pensions.


Environmental Audit

9.30 am

Room 8 (private)

9.40 am


Subject: Insects and Insecticides.

Witnesses: Pesticide Action Network UK and Buglife; National Farmers Union, and Soil Association (at 10.40 am).


European Scrutiny

2.00 pm

Room 19 (private)


Scottish Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

2.30 pm


Subject: Referendum on Separation for Scotland.

Witnesses: Ian Godden, Farnborough Airshow, Professor Trevor Taylor and Dr John Louth, Royal United Services Institute.


Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.30 pm

Room 6 (private)

3.00 pm


Subject: Draft Water Bill.

Witnesses: Richard Benyon MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Natural Environment, Water and Rural Affairs, Sonia Phippard, Director, Water and Flood Risk Management, and Gabrielle Edwards, Deputy Director, Water Legislation, Competition and Charging.



3.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

3.30 pm


Subject: Work of the Service Complaints Commissioner for the Armed Forces.

Witness: Dr Susan Atkins, Service Complaints Commissioner for the Armed Forces.


Environmental Audit

3.00 pm

Room 8 (private)

3.05 pm


Subject: Insects and Insecticides.

Witnesses: Professor Dave Goulson, Stirling University, Professor Graham Stone, Edinburgh University, Dr James Cresswell, Exeter University, and Dr Lynn Dicks, Cambridge University.


Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 16 (private)

3.15 pm


Subject: Managing the Defence Inventory.

Witnesses: Jon Thompson, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Bernard Gray, Chief of Defence Materiel, Ministry of Defence, and Major General Ian Copeland, Director Joint Support Chain, Ministry of Defence.


Communities and Local Government

4.00 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.10 pm


Subject: Role of the Local Authorities in Health Issues.

Witnesses: David Buck, Senior Fellow Public Health, The King’s Fund, Dr Nick Hicks, Director of Public Health, Milton Keynes, and Programme Director for Public Health, NHS Commissioning Board, Graham Jukes, Chief Executive, Chartered Institution of Environmental Health, Dr John Middleton, Vice President, UK Faculty of Public Health and Director of Public Health, Sandwell PCT, and Duncan Selbie, Chief Executive designate, Public Health England.



4.00 pm

Room 20 (private)

4.05 pm


Subject: e-Tabling of Written Questions.

Witnesses: Chris Ruane MP; Paul Evans, Principal Clerk, Table Office, House of Commons (at approximately 4.35 pm).



4.45 pm

Room 13 (private)



6.00 pm

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)



Parliamentary Commission on Banking

9.15 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Banking Standards.

Witnesses: Rt Hon George Osborne MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, and Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury.


Consolidation &c. Bills (Joint Committee)

10.00 am

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.05 am


Subject: Statute Law Repeals Bill [HL].

Witnesses: John Saunders, Head, and Jonathan Teasdale, Lawyer, Statute Law Repeals Team, Law Commission, Susan Sutherland, Head, Statute Law Repeals Team, Scottish Law Commission, and David Hole, Technical Adviser, HM Revenue and Customs.


Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill

10.00 am

Room 7 (private)


Rookery South (Resource Recovery Facility) Order 2011

2.00 pm

Room 2 (private)

2.35 pm



Committee on Statutory Instruments

3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)



Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

4.30 pm

Room 21 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: ECOFIN 13 November 2012.

2Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Local government finance.

3Secretary of State for International Development: Support to Haiti and Cuba following Hurricane Sandy.

4Secretary of State for Transport: Correction to PQ.

Prepared 21st November 2012