Order of Business Tuesday 20 November 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 11.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Second Reading

City of London (Various Powers) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Second Reading of the City of London (Various Powers) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.



Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister

* 1 Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire): What the Government's political and constitutional reform priorities are for the remainder of this Parliament. (128848)

* 2 Lorely Burt (Solihull): What progress he has made on introducing a process of recall for hon. Members found guilty of serious wrongdoing. (128849)

* 3 Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland): What his policy is on individual electoral registration; and if he will make a statement. (128850)

* 4 Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd): What his policy is on individual electoral registration; and if he will make a statement. (128851)

* 5 Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What progress he has made on changing the law on succession to the throne. (128852)

* 6 Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye): What progress he has made on his proposals for additional support for disabled people to achieve elected office. (128853)

* 7 Claire Perry (Devizes): What progress he has made on introducing a process of recall for hon. Members found guilty of serious wrongdoing. (128854)

* 8 Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East): What recent progress has been made on the review of parliamentary boundaries. (128855)

* 9 Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central): What plans he has to reform voting methods for general elections. (128856)

* 10 Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South): What his policy is on individual electoral registration; and if he will make a statement. (128857)

* 11 Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South): What recent progress the Government has made on devolution in England; and if he will make a statement. (128858)

* 12 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West): What recent discussions he has had with the Boundary Commission on parliamentary boundaries. (128859)

* 13 Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire): What role he envisages for flexible parenting arrangements as part of the social mobility strategy. (128860)

* 14 Mr David Amess (Southend West): What representations he has received on the role of trades unions in the funding of political parties. (128861)


At 11.50 am

Topical Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Jason McCartney (Colne Valley): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (128863)

* T2 Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall):  (128864)

* T3 Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire):  (128865)

* T4 John Stevenson (Carlisle):  (128866)

* T5 Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside):  (128867)

* T6 Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire):  (128868)

* T7 Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes):  (128869)

* T8 Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East):  (128870)

* T9 Andrew Stephenson (Pendle):  (128871)

* T10 Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire):  (128872)

* T11 Priti Patel (Witham):  (128873)

* T12 Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham):  (128874)

* T13 Mr David Anderson (Blaydon):  (128875)

* T14 Ian Mearns (Gateshead):  (128877)


At 12.10 pm

Oral Questions to the Attorney General

* 1 Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South): What steps he is taking to ensure that the Crown Prosecution Service's networks of specialist rape and child abuse prosecutors are adequately funded. (128878)

* 2 Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside): What assessment he has made of the potential effect of the introduction of deferred prosecution agreements on the level of economic crime. (128879)

* 3 Stephen Pound (Ealing North): What progress he has made on preparing an application to the High Court for a new inquest into the Hillsborough disaster. (128880)

* 4 Graham Evans (Weaver Vale): What recent representations he has received on an inquest into the death of Kevin Williams in the Hillsborough disaster; and if he will make a statement. (128881)

* 5 Karl McCartney (Lincoln): Whether he has given legal advice to the Secretary of State for Justice on the potential financial penalties the European Court of Human Rights could impose on the UK in respect of its policy on prisoners' voting rights. (128882)

* 6 Julie Hilling (Bolton West): What steps he is taking to ensure the CPS's networks of specialist rape and child abuse prosecutors are adequately funded. (128883)

* 7 Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire): What plans he has to review the law on contempt. (128884)

* 8 Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield): What recent discussions he has had with Director of Public Prosecutions on the Crown Prosecution Service's handling of cases referred to it in 2009 involving alleged sexual assaults by Jimmy Savile. (128885)

* 9 Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch): What steps he is taking to ensure that the CPS's networks of specialist rape and child abuse prosecutors are adequately funded. (128886)

* 10 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): What plans he has to improve the efficiency of the Serious Fraud Office. (128887)



At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements, including on Gaza, the Middle East Peace Process and Syria.


Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

1 REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE (MEMBERS’ JOB SHARE) [Up to 20 minutes]

John McDonnell

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to enable representation of a constituency by two persons sharing membership of the House of Commons; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

indicates Government Business

† 2 HGV ROAD USER LEVY BILL: Second Reading. [Until any hour]

Debate may continue until any hour (Standing Order No. 15(1)).

† 3 HGV ROAD USER LEVY BILL (PROGRAMME) [No separate debate]

Secretary Patrick McLoughlin

That the following provisions shall apply to the HGV Road User Levy Bill:

Committal

1. The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

2. Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 13 December 2012.

3. The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

4. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

5. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

6. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

7. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on Consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).

† 4 CIVIL AVIATION BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 3) [No debate]

Secretary Patrick McLoughlin

That the following provisions shall apply to the Civil Aviation Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 30 January 2012 in the last Session of Parliament (Civil Aviation Bill (Programme)), as varied by the Order of 25 April 2012 in that Session (Civil Aviation Bill (Programme) (No. 2)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

1. Proceedings on Consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after their commencement at today’s sitting.

Subsequent stages

2. Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

3. The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).

† 5 CIVIL AVIATION BILL: Consideration of Lords Amendments (None of the Lords Amendments engages financial privilege). 

Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion two hours after their commencement if the Civil Aviation Bill (Programme) (No. 3) Motion is agreed to.

6 BACKBENCH BUSINESS (HALF-DAY) [Until 7.00 pm]

AUTISM

Mr Robert Buckland

That this House has considered the matter of autism.

Debate may be entered upon at any hour before the moment of interruption (Order of 12 November) and may continue until 7.00 pm.


† 7 FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT [No debate]

Greg Clark

That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 11112/12 and Addendum, dated 8 June 2012, relating to a Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament, the Council and the European Court of Auditors: Synthesis of the Commission’s management achievements in 2011, and No. 11479/12, dated 15 June 2012, relating to European Court of Auditors’ Opinion No. 4/2012 on the Commission’s evaluation report on the Union’s finances based on results achieved established under Article 318 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union; considers the Commission’s report to be disappointing, inadequate, and unfit for purpose; consequently welcomes the European Court of Auditors’ critical analysis of the report and the constructive suggestions for improvement; agrees that a thorough analysis of results achieved against planned outcomes would be a useful focus for future reports; considers that useful and timely information on transparency, accountability and quality of European Union spend is essential to facilitate a better understanding on behalf of Member States, the public and other institutions of the performance of the Commission’s management activities; agrees that a timely report is necessary to inform the annual Budgetary discharge process; and calls on the Government to make specific proposals which strengthen the independent external audit of the EU budget and programmes, improve procurement rules and ensure that experienced and qualified audit professionals implement an audit and inspection system geared to addressing risk and securing efficiency and added value in all EU expenditure.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).

† 8 COMMUNITY INFRASTRUCTURE LEVY [No debate]

Secretary Eric Pickles

That the draft Community infrastructure Levy (Amendment) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 9 NORTHERN IRELAND [No debate]

Secretary Theresa Villiers

That the draft District Electoral Areas Commissioner (Northern Ireland) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 10 DISABLED PERSONS [No debate]

Secretary Iain Duncan Smith

That the draft Disabled People’s Right to Control (Pilot Scheme) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 24 October, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).


At the end of the sitting:

11 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION [No debate]

Nipper’s Nursery (Leicester) (Jon Ashworth)

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

12 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Case of Sergeant Nightingale, SAS (Mr Julian Brazier).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES

1

Growth and Infrastructure Bill

8.55 am

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)

Further to take evidence on the Bill.

Witnesses: Adrian Penfold (author of the Penfold Review of non-planning consents) (until no later than 9.30 am); Royal Town Planning Institute, Town and Country Planning Association, and Planning Officers Society (until no later than 10.30 am); National Infrastructure Planning Association, Energy UK, and Broadband Stakeholder Group (until no later than 11.25am).

2

Public Service Pensions Bill

8.55 am

Room 10 (public)

Further to consider the Bill.

3

Growth and Infrastructure Bill

2.00 pm

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)

Further to take evidence on the Bill.

Witnesses: Taylor Wessing LLP, Working Families, Trades Union Congress, and Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development (until no later than 3.00 pm); English National Park Authorities Association, Campaign to Protect Rural England, RSPB, and RenewableUK (until no later than 4.00 pm); National Trust, Friends of the Earth, and Campaign for National Parks (until no later than 5.00 pm).

4

Public Service Pensions Bill

2.00 pm

Room 10 (public)

Further to consider the Bill.

EUROPEAN COMMITTEE

5

European Committee B

2.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

To consider European Union Documents No. 14123/12. a Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No. 573/2007/EC, Decision No 575/2007/EC, and Council Decision 2007/435/EC, with a view to increasing the co-financing rate of the European Refugee Fund, the European Return Fund and the European Fund for the Integration of third-country nationals, as regards certain provisions relating to financial management for certain Member States experiencing or threatened with serious difficulties with respect to their financial stability.


SELECT COMMITTEES

6

Business, Innovation and Skills

9.00 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Women in the Workplace.

Witnesses: Architects for Change, Royal College of Physicians, and Sheila Wild, consultant; Electrical Contractors Association, Royal Academy of Engineering, and Royal Aeronautical Society (at 10.15 am); Heather McGregor, Director, Taylor Bennett, Mike Buchanon, Chief Executive, Campaign for Merit in Britain, Steve Moxon, researcher and author, and Dr Catherine Hakim, sociologist (at 11.00 am).

7

Education

9.15 am

Room C, 1 Parliament Street (private)

8

Justice

9.15 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Pre-legislative Scrutiny of the Children and Families Bill.

Witnesses: Mrs Justice Pauffley DBE, and Mr Justice Ryder, Family Judiciary; Clare Chamberlain, Project Manager, Triborough Care Proceedings Pilot, Steve Crocker, Deputy Director (Children and Families), Hampshire County Council, Anthony Douglas, Chief Executive, and Bruce Clark, Director of Policy, Cafcass (at 10.00 am); Ken Anderson, CEO, Families Need Fathers, and Paul Apreda, National Manager, FNF Both Parents Matter Cymru (at 10.30 am).

9

Public Administration

9.15 am

Room 16 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Public Engagement in Policy-making.

Witnesses: Mike Bracken, Executive Director, Government Digital Service, Simon Burall, Director, Involve, and Professor Nigel Shadbolt, Southampton University.

10

Standards and Privileges

9.30 am

Room 13 (private)

11

Treasury

9.45 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Bank of England Liquidity Reviews.

Witnesses: Bill Winters, CEO and Managing Partner, Renshaw Bay; Ian Plenderleith CBE, Chairman, BH Macro (at 11.00 am).

12

Culture, Media and Sport

10.15 am

Room 17 (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Support for the Creative Industries.

Witnesses: Alan Davey, Chief Executive, and Dame Liz Forgan, Chair, Arts Council England, and Claire Enders, Enders Analysis; John McVay, Chief Executive, Producers Alliance for Cinema and Television (at 11.15 am).

13

International Development

10.30 am

Room 5 (private)

11.00 am

(public)

Subject: Post-2015 Development Goals.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Secretary of State, Department for International Development, and Michael Anderson, Special Envoy to the Prime Minister on the Development Goals.

14

Draft Local Audit Bill

12.30 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

12.45 pm

(public)

Subject: Pre-legislative Scrutiny of the Draft Local Audit Bill.

Witnesses: Gillian Fawcett, Head of Public Sector, ACCA, Steve Freer, Chief Executive, CIPFA, Vernon Soare, Executive Director, Professional Standards, ICAEW, and Paul George, Executive Director of FRC Conduct Committee, Financial Reporting Council; Paul Woolston, assurance partner, PwC, Sarah Howard, Head of Public Sector Assurance, Grant Thornton UK LLP, and Gareth Davies, Partner, Mazars LLP (at 1.45 pm); Lord Heseltine (at 2.45 pm).

15

Foreign Affairs

1.45 pm

Room 16 (private)

16

Defence

2.00 pm

Room 6 (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Securing the Future of Afghanistan.

Witnesses: Lt General Richard Barrons, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Military Strategy and Operations), Vincent Devine, Director Operational Policy, Ministry of Defence, and Mark Sedwill, Special Representative on Afghanistan and Pakistan and Director General South Asia, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

17

Scottish Affairs

2.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Referendum on Separation for Scotland.

Witnesses: Blair Jenkins, Chief Executive, Yes Scotland, and Blair McDougall, Campaign Director, Better Together.

18

Northern Ireland Affairs

2.15 pm

Room 7 (private)

19

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.30 pm

Room 5 (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Draft Water Bill.

Witnesses: Neil Griffiths-Lambeth, Senior Vice President, Infrastructure Finance, Moody's Investors Services; Mark Powles, Chief Executive, Business Stream, and Nathan Sanders, Managing Director of Utility Solutions, SSE Water (at 3.45 pm); Rob Cunningham, and Nicci Russell, Blueprint for Water (at 4.30 pm).

20

Home Affairs

2.30 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.45 pm

(public)

Subjects: (i) Localised Child Grooming; (ii) E-Crime.

Witnesses: (i) Detective Superintendent Ian Critchley, Head of ACPO Child Sexual Exploitation Task Force, and Detective Chief Superintendent Mary Doyle, Greater Manchester Police; Cheryl Eastwood, former Executive Director, Children's Services, and Steve Garner, former Head of Children’s Social Care, Rochdale Borough Council (at 3.15 pm); (ii) Deputy Assistant Commissioner Martin Hewitt, ACPO e-crime lead, and Deputy Chief Constable Peter Goodman, regional e-crime lead for East Midlands (at 3.45 pm).

21

Backbench Business

2.55 pm

Room 20 (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates.

Witnesses: Members of Parliament.

22

Energy and Climate Change

4.45 pm

Room 15 (private)

5.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Investment in Energy Infrastructure and the Energy Bill.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Edward Davey MP, Secretary of State, Simon Virley, Director General, Energy Markets and Infrastructure, Jonathan Brearley, Director of Energy Strategy and Futures, and Phil Wynn Owen, Interim Permanent Secretary, Department of Energy and Climate Change.

JOINT COMMITTEES

23

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards Sub-Committee B

1.00 pm

Room 19 (private)

1.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Panel on HBOS.

Witness: Anthony Hobson, Chair of Audit Committee, HBOS, 2001-08.

24

Human Rights

2.00 pm

Room 4a (private)

OTHER COMMITTEE

25

Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

10.00 am

Room 21 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Tuesday 20 November

Time of publication

No.

1

Environmental Audit

00.01 am

HC 328

Autumn Statement 2012: Environmental issues (Fourth Report).

2

Energy and Climate Change

11.00 am

HC 748

Low-Carbon Growth Links with China: Government Response to the Committee’s Third Report of Session 2012–13 (Fourth Special Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

This section has been re-issued as the fifth Written Ministerial Statement was omitted.

1Attorney General: HMCPSI report on the casework handling of the Serious Fraud Office.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Budget ECOFIN 13 November 2012.

3Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Financial Restrictions (Iran) Order.

4Secretary of State for the Home Department: Consultation on a future regulatory regime for the private security industry.

5Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Independent Review of the Work Capability Assessment Year 3.


Prepared 20th November 2012