Order of Business Wednesday 7 November 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons

Order of Business

At 11.30 am Prayers


Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

* 1 Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley): What progress he has made in implementing the Civil Service Reform Plan. (126832)

* 2 Mr David Hanson (Delyn): Whether his Department has issued guidance to other departments on the likely implementaiton date of a statutory register of lobbyists. (126833)

* 3 Robert Halfon (Harlow): What recent estimate he has made of the number of apprentices working in the supply chains of central Government departments and their agencies. (126834)

* 4 Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down): What recent progress he has made on delivering funding for Big Society projects. (126836)

* 5 Margot James (Stourbridge): What plans he has for the National Citizen Service. (126837)

* 6 Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell): What steps he plans to take to enable small- and medium-sized enterprises to secure more government contracts. (126838)

* 7 Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central): What recent assessment he has made of steps to improve transparency throughout government. (126839)

* 8 Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon): What recent assessment his Department has made of the extent to which small businesses are engaged with the process of public procurement. (126840)

* 9 Ian Murray (Edinburgh South): What progress he has made on making it easier for small- and medium-sized enterprises to win public procurement contracts. (126841)

* 10 Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley): What further plans he has for quango reform. (126842)

* 11 John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare): What steps he is taking to build on the legacy of volunteering from the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games. (126843)

* 12 Guy Opperman (Hexham): What progress he has made on his Department's review of the integration of emergency services. (126845)

* 13 Mel Stride (Central Devon): What progress he has made in implementing the Civil Service Reform Plan. (126846)

At 11.53 am

Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (126847)

* T2 Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith):  (126848)

* T3 Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown):  (126849)

* T4 Karl McCartney (Lincoln):  (126850)

* T5 Simon Danczuk (Rochdale):  (126851)

* T6 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):  (126852)

* T7 Bob Stewart (Beckenham):  (126854)

* T8 Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton):  (126855)

* T9 John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare):  (126856)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.

* Q1 Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7 November. (126817)

* Q2 Steve Brine (Winchester):  (126818)

* Q3 Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch):  (126819)

* Q4 Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire):  (126820)

* Q5 Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South):  (126821)

* Q6 Valerie Vaz (Walsall South):  (126822)

* Q7 Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar):  (126824)

* Q8 Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East):  (126825)

* Q9 Ian Lavery (Wansbeck):  (126826)

* Q10 Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):  (126827)

* Q11 Jim Shannon (Strangford):  (126828)

* Q12 Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire):  (126829)

* Q13 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds):  (126830)

* Q14 Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute):  (126831)

At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion


Andrea Leadsom

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to provide appropriate perinatal support to any family expecting a child who will be born on to the child protection register and for whom an adoption plan has not been made at the moment the child is entered on to the register; to require that a decision be made not later than one year after the child’s birth as to whether or not such a child will be adopted; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business

2 OPPOSITION DAY (8th allotted day) [Until 7.00 pm]


Edward Miliband

Andy Burnham

Liz Kendall

Hilary Benn

Mr Jamie Reed

Ms Rosie Winterton

Mr Ben BradshawCaroline LucasAlison Seabeck

Kerry McCarthy

That this House believes national pay agreements are an important part of the infrastructure that underpins a national health service; notes reports of the statement by the Deputy Prime Minister that there is going to be no regional pay system; further notes with increasing concern attempts by 20 trusts in the South West of England to opt out of national agreements by reducing staff pay and changing terms and conditions; notes with concern that an additional 11 trusts across England are considering similar moves; and calls on the Government to intervene without delay and uphold the principle of national pay arrangements in the NHS.

As an Amendment to Edward Miliband’s proposed Motion (Regional pay in the NHS):

The Prime Minister

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

Danny Alexander

Secretary Jeremy Hunt

Mr Norman Lamb

Dr Daniel Poulter


Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘notes that the Agenda for Change pay system, introduced by the previous administration in 2004, already includes regional flexibilities, including high cost area supplements and recruitment and retention premiums; further notes that the previous administration also introduced local pay variation in the courts services; recognises that the previous administration established foundation trusts and in so doing removed the power of the Secretary of State to issue directions to trusts over matters of pay; accepts that the rt. Hon Member for Leigh had the opportunity to change this through legislation when he was Secretary of State but chose not to; looks forward to the publication of the NHS Pay Review Body report on the case for further reform to the pay system; supports the view expressed by the Chief Secretary to the Treasury at the GMB union conference that there will be no change unless there is strong evidence and a rational case for proceeding; and calls on the Government to continue to support employers and trade unions to work together for the benefit of patients and staff.’.


Edward Miliband

Sadiq Khan

Yvette Cooper

Robert Flello

Jenny Chapman

Ms Rosie Winterton

That this House affirms its commitment to the blameless victims of violent criminals who suffer physically, emotionally and financially from the injuries inflicted upon them; recognises that the Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme is the fund of last resort for much needed compensation for these blameless victims and is relied upon by many thousands of victims each year; and that in the opinion of the House the draft Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme 2012, which was laid before this House on 2 July, should not be approved.

The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.

indicates Government Business

 3 SOCIAL SECURITY [No debate]

Secretary Iain Duncan Smith

That the draft Benefit Cap (Housing Benefit) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 16 July, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).


Secretary Theresa May

That the draft Protection of Freedoms Act 2012 (Disclosure and Barring Service Transfer of Functions) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).


Sir Tony Baldry

That the Church of England Marriage (Amendment) Measure (HC 671), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to Her Majesty for Her Royal Assent in the form in which the said Measure was laid before Parliament.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

At the end of the sitting:


Ridge Fire Station (Hastings) (Amber Rudd).

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).


Proposed subject: Planning and localism (Nadhim Zahawi).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).




Prisons (Property) Bill

1.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

To consider the Bill.


Marine Navigation (No. 2) Bill

2.00 pm

Room 12 (public)

To consider the Bill.



European Committee B

8.55 am

Room 10 (public)

To consider European Union Documents No. 11112/12 and Addendum, dated 8 June 2012, relating to a Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament, the Council and the European Court of Auditors: Synthesis of the Commission’s management achievements in 2011; and No. 11479/12, dated 15 June 2012, relating to European Court of Auditors’ Opinion No. 4/2012 on the Commission’s evaluation report on the Union’s finances based on results achieved established under Article 318 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union.



Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

2.30 pm

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Child Support Management of Payments and Arrears (Amendment) Regulations 2012.




9.00 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)


Science and Technology

9.00 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.15 am


Subject: Engineering Skills.

Witnesses: Georgia Turner, student, JCB Academy, Georgie Luff, student, Newstead Wood School, and Kirsty Rossington, Substation Apprentice, National Grid; Jim Wade, Head, JCB Academy, Liz Allen, Head, Newstead Wood School, and Maggie Galliers, President, Association of Colleges (at 10.15 am).



9.15 am

Room 15 (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Pre-legislative Scrutiny of the Children and Families Bill.

Witnesses: Naomi Angell, Co-chair, Family Law Committee, Law Society, Janet Bazley QC, Family Law Bar Association, and Martha Cover, Co-chair, Association of Lawyers for Children; Jane Robey, CEO, National Family Mediation, and Colin Anderson, College of Mediators (at 10.10 am); Dr Judith Freedman, Convenor, Consortium of Expert Witnesses, and Ann Haigh, Chair, Nagalro (at 10.35 am).


Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact

1.00 pm

Room 18 (private)



2.00 pm

Room 8 (private)


European Scrutiny

2.00 pm

Room 19 (private)


Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.30 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.00 pm


Subject: Rural Communities.

Witnesses: Dr Adam Marshall, British Chambers of Commerce, and Paul Johnson, Chair, Swindon and Wiltshire Local Enterprise Partnership; Gillian Eliot, Acting Assistant Director Economic Development, Cumbria County Council, Helen Wright, East Riding of Yorkshire Council, and Cllr Keith House, Chair of Environment and Housing Board, Local Government Association (at 4.00 pm).



3.00 pm

Room 20 (private)


Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 16 (private)

3.15 pm


Subject: Restructuring the National Offender Management Service.

Witnesses: Liz Calderbank, Chief Inspector of Probation, HM Inspectorate of Probation, and Nick Hardwick, Chief Inspector of Prisons, HM Inspectorate of Prisons; Michael Spurr, Chief Executive, and Andrew Emmett, Director of Finance and Analysis, National Offender Management Service (at 4.00 pm).


Communities and Local Government

4.00 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.10 pm


Subject: Work of the Housing Ombudsman.

Witnesses: Gavin Smart, Director of Policy and Practice, Chartered Institute of Housing, and David Orr, Chief Executive, National Housing Federation; Dr Mike Biles, Housing Ombudsman (at 4.50 pm).



4.45 pm

Room 13 (private)



Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

9.15 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Banking Standards.

Witness: Andy Haldane, Executive Director, Financial Stability, Bank of England.


Rookery South (Resource Recovery Facility) Order 2011

9.30 am

Room 2 (private)

9.35 am



Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill

10.00 am

Room 6 (private)


Rookery South (Resource Recovery Facility) Order 2011

2.00 pm

Room 2 (private)

2.05 pm



Committee on Statutory Instruments

3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Wednesday 7 November

Time of publication




00.01 am

HC 137

Children first: the child protection system in England (Fourth Report).


European Scrutiny

11.00 am

HC 86-xviii

(Eighteenth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Anti avoidance.

2Secretary of State for Education: Adoption legislation.

3Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Syria.

Prepared 7th November 2012