Order of Business Thursday 25 October 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 9.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

* 1 Valerie Vaz (Walsall South): What recent assessment he has made of the effect on families of recent trends in food prices. (124644)

* 2 Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton): What steps his Department is taking to support the dairy industry. (124645)

* 3 Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton): If he will make it his policy to intervene when measures introduced by the Environment Agency or Natural England to enhance the natural environment threaten the safety and security of people's homes. (124647)

* 4 Chris White (Warwick and Leamington): What recent steps his Department has taken to promote farmers' markets. (124648)

* 5 Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston): What recent progress he has made on flood insurance. (124649)

* 6 Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell): What steps he is taking to ensure that rural areas have access to reliable and high-speed broadband. (124651)

* 7 Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire): What steps he is taking to support rural businesses in Staffordshire. (124653)

* 8 Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham): What research his Department is conducting on the means by which honey bees are exposed to agricultural pesticides. (124654)

* 9 Graeme Morrice (Livingston): What recent assessment he has made of the potential risks of a badger cull. (124656)

* 10 Lisa Nandy (Wigan): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Financial Reporting Council in respect of mandatory carbon reporting. (124657)

* 11 Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South): What recent assessment he has made of the potential risks of a badger cull. (124658)

* 12 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What recent evidence he has considered on the effects of badger populations on dairy herds. (124659)

* 13 Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): What recent assessment he has made of the effect on families of recent trends in food prices. (124660)

* 14 Ian Murray (Edinburgh South): What recent assessment he has made of the effect on families of recent trends in food prices. (124661)

* 15 Hugh Bayley (York Central): How much his Department spent on flood alleviation schemes between (a) 2008 and 2009 and (b) 2010 and 2012 to date. (124663)

At 10.05 am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (124664)

* T2 Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan):  (124665)

* T3 Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire):  (124666)

* T4 Graham Evans (Weaver Vale):  (124667)

* T5 Laura Sandys (South Thanet):  (124668)

* T6 Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge):  (124669)

* T7 Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Upon Tyne Central):  (124670)

* T8 Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington):  (124671)

* T9 Bob Blackman (Harrow East):  (124672)

* T10 Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock):  (124673)


At 10.15 am

Oral Questions to the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners and the honourable Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission

* 1 Philip Davies (Shipley): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what annual savings the Church Commissioners expect to make from the creation of the Diocese of Leeds. (124674)

* 2 Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what assessment the Church Commissioners have made of the likelihood of the Church of England making a decision on women bishops in 2012. (124675)

* 3 Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what recent discussions the Church Commissioners have had with Church of England bishops on the Women Bishops Measure. (124676)

* 4 Fiona Bruce (Congleton): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what assessment the Church Commissioners have made of the contribution of Church of England cathedrals to the UK's cultural and spiritual life. (124677)

* 5 John Mann (Bassetlaw): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what assessment the Church Commissioners have made of the potential church sites available for the reburying of King Richard III. (124678)

* 6 Guy Opperman (Hexham): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what steps the Church Commissioners are taking to prevent metal theft from war memorials in church grounds. (124679)

* 7 Robert Halfon (Harlow): To ask the honourable Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what steps the Electoral Commission is taking to reduce its overheads in line with Government departments. (124680)

* 8 Gavin Shuker (Luton South): To ask the honourable Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what steps the Electoral Commission is taking to increase voter registration (a) in general and (b) among young people. (124681)

* 9 Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what assessment the Church Commissioners have made of the potential support which they can provide to Christian communities in Syria. (124682)

* 10 Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what discussions the Church Commissioners have had on laying to rest the remains of King Richard III at Leicester Cathedral. (124683)



At 10.30 am Urgent Questions (if any)

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business

1 BACKBENCH BUSINESS [Until 5.00 pm]

PUBLICATION OF A SELECT COMMITTEE REPORT

Sir Malcolm Bruce

That this House has considered the matter of the publication of the Sixth Report from the International Development Committee, on Afghanistan: Development progress and prospects after 2014, HC 403.

Note: Proceedings on Sir Malcolm Bruce’s Motion are expected to continue for approximately 20 minutes.

BADGER CULL

Caroline Lucas

Henry Smith

Mr Adrian Sanders

Alison McGovern

Mike Weatherley

Ian Mearns

Zac GoldsmithDan JarvisSir Bob Russell

Kelvin HopkinsMr John LeechClive Efford

John CryerMr Mike HancockMr Jim Cunningham

John McDonnellMr Dennis SkinnerJoan Walley

Mr Barry SheermanTristram HuntMrs Mary Glindon

Sir Alan MealeSir Tony CunninghamYasmin Qureshi

Derek TwiggPaul GogginsAndrew Miller

Diana JohnsonTracey Crouch

That this House notes the e-petition on the planned badger cull, which has gathered more than 150,000 signatures; and calls on the Government to stop the cull and implement the more sustainable and humane solution of both a vaccination programme for badgers and cattle, along with improved testing and biosecurity.

Debate may continue until 5.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

2 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Birmingham City Council Housing Department (case of Nicola Shipley) (Mr Roger Godsiff).

Debate may continue until 5.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE

1

Small Charitable Donations Bill

11.30 am

Room 9 (public)

2.00 pm

(public)

Further to consider the Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2

Welsh Affairs

9.00 am

National Assembly for Wales, Cardiff (private)

9.15 am

(public)

Subject: Support for Armed Forces Veterans in Wales.

Witnesses: Richard Hunt Foundation; Welsh Government, and Welsh Local Government Association (at 10.00 am).

3

Liaison

9.15 am

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)

4

Business, Innovation and Skills

9.30 am

Room 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

5

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

10.00 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.15 am

(public)

Subject: Banking Standards.

Witness: Martin Wheatley CB, Managing Director of the Consumer and Markets Business Unit, FSA.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Thursday 25 October

Time of publication

No.

1

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

00.01 am

HC 654

Greening the Common Agricultural Policy: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2012–13 (Fourth Special Report).

2

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

00.01 am

HC 653

Natural Environment White Paper: Government Response to the Committee’s Fourth Report of Session 2012–13 (Fifth Special Report).

3

International Development

00.01 am

HC 403

Afghanistan: Development progress and prospects after 2014 (Sixth Report).

4

Scottish Affairs

00.01 am

HC 676

The Referendum on Separation for Scotland: Terminating Trident-Days or Decades? (Fourth Report).



General Committee Notices

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 30 October at 8.55 am and 2.00 pm further to consider the Small Charitable Donations Bill.

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Wednesday 31 October at 1.30 pm to consider the Mental Health (Discrimination) (No. 2) Bill.

The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 29 October at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Welfare of Wild Animals in Travelling Circuses (England) Regulations 2012.

The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 29 October at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) Regulations 2012.

The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 29 October at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections (Welsh Forms) Order 2012.

The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 30 October at 2.30 pm to consider the Motion in the name of Mr Andrew Lansley relating to the Electoral Commission.

The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 31 October at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Official Secrets Act 1989 (Prescription) (Amendment) Order 2012.

The Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Thursday 1 November at 11.30 am to consider the draft Victims of Overseas Terrorism Compensation Scheme 2012 and the draft Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme 2012.


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Attorney General: Publication of the DPP interim guidelines on concurrent jurisdiction.

2Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Government evidence to the Low Pay Commission-National minimum wage.

3Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Local business rate retention.

4Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Announcement of the offer of awards in the 27th offshore oil and gas licensing round.

5Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Environment Council-25 October 2012.

6Secretary of State for Health: Dementia funding.

7Secretary of State for Transport: EU Transport Council.

8Secretary of State for Transport: High Speed Two-assistance and compensation for home owners and occupiers on the London-West Midlands route.


Prepared 25th October 2012