Order of Business Tuesday 23 October 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons

Order of Business

At 11.30 am Prayers


Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Second Reading

City of London (Various Powers) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Second Reading of the City of London (Various Powers) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.


Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health

* 1 Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What his latest estimate is of the likely cost of the NHS in 2012-13. (124134)

* 2 Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland): How many patients waited longer than half an hour in an ambulance to be transferred to accident and emergency in each year since 2009-10. (124135)

* 3 Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside): What his policy is on upholding national pay arrangements in the NHS. (124136)

* 4 Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes): What his policy is on making available all information about the results of clinical trials to patients, doctors and medicine approval bodies. (124137)

* 5 Christopher Pincher (Tamworth): What steps the Government is taking to help people cope with conditions such as diabetes and asthma. (124138)

* 6 Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton): What assessment he has made of the role of community hospitals in the range of local healthcare and hospital provision. (124139)

* 7 Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South): What steps he plans to take to ensure that providers of domiciliary care employ staff who are properly qualified and security checked. (124140)

* 8 David Mowat (Warrington South): What plans he has to review the health allocation formula. (124141)

* 9 Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth): What steps the Government is taking to improve care for people with dementia. (124142)

* 10 Mark Durkan (Foyle): What recent progress he has made on improving early diagnosis of pancreatic cancer. (124143)

* 11 Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham): What steps he is taking to deliver better access to mental health services for school-age children. (124144)

* 12 Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East): What recent representations he has received on regional pay in the NHS. (124145)

* 13 Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge): What assessment his Department has made of the extent to which the Cancer Radiotherapy Innovation Fund will increase access to intensity-modulated radiotherapy. (124146)

* 14 Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Upon Tyne Central): What steps he has taken to ensure that children with profound multiple learning difficulties have their healthcare needs met whilst at school. (124148)

* 15 Helen Jones (Warrington North): What his policy is on the future of Warrington Hospital; and if he will make a statement. (124149)

* 16 Andrew George (St Ives): What assessment he has made of whether the Health and Social Care Act 2012 is being implemented as planned. (124150)

* 17 Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South): What recent representations he has received on regional pay in the NHS. (124152)

* 18 Mel Stride (Central Devon): What steps the Government is taking to help people cope with conditions such as diabetes and asthma. (124153)

* 19 Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North): What recent assessment he has made of the economic and health benefits of the National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence clinical guidance 43 on bariatric surgery for obesity. (124154)

* 20 Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle Upon Tyne North): What assessment he has made of the likely effect of the introduction of regional pay in the NHS on recruitment between and within English regions. (124155)

* 21 Charlie Elphicke (Dover): Whether he has made an assessment of the recent report of the Kent Health Commission; and if he will make a statement. (124157)

* 22 Graeme Morrice (Livingston): What his policy is on upholding national pay arrangements in the NHS. (124158)

At 12.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (124159)

* T2 Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole):  (124160)

* T3 Mr John Redwood (Wokingham):  (124161)

* T4 Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham):  (124163)

* T5 Helen Jones (Warrington North):  (124164)

* T6 Nick de Bois (Enfield North):  (124165)

* T7 Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington):  (124166)

* T8 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East):  (124167)

* T9 John Stevenson (Carlisle):  (124168)

At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion


Gordon Birtwistle

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require schools, together with local businesses and other sectors, to provide a comprehensive careers advice service to 12 to 16 year olds; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business

indicates Government Business


Greg Clark

That provision may be made for charging a duty of excise, to be known as HGV road user levy, in respect of heavy goods vehicles used or kept on public roads in the United Kingdom.

Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.

A Bill is to be brought in upon the foregoing Resolution if it is agreed to by the House.

† 3 PREVENTION OF SOCIAL HOUSING FRAUD BILL [MONEY]: Queen’s Recommendation signified.  [Up to 45 minutes]

Greg Clark

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Prevention of Social Housing Fraud Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b)).

 4 PENSIONS [No debate]

Secretary Iain Duncan Smith

That the draft Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Automatic Enrolment) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 2 July, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

At the end of the sitting:


Proposed subject: EU Directive on lead shot (Jim Shannon).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).




Small Charitable Donations Bill

8.55 am

Room 9 (public)

2.00 pm


Further to consider the Bill.



European Committee B

8.55 am

Room 10 (public)

To consider European Union Document No. 18257/10 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to a draft Directive on control of major accident hazards involving dangerous substances.



Business, Innovation and Skills

9.00 am

Room 5 (private)

9.30 am


Subject: The Insolvency Service.

Witnesses: Dr Richard Judge, Inspector General and Chief Executive, and Graham Horne, Deputy Inspector General and Deputy Chief Executive, The Insolvency Service.



9.00 am

Room 6 (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Public Expenditure.

Witnesses: Mike Farrar, Chief Executive, and Jo Webber, Deputy Policy Director, NHS Confederation, Councillor David Rogers OBE, Chair, Community Wellbeing Board, Andrew Cozens, Associate, Local Government Association, and John Jackson, Chair, Resources Committee, Association of Directors of Adult Social Services.


International Development

9.00 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Post-2015 Development Goals.

Witnesses: Amina J. Mohammed, UN High Level Panel of Eminent Persons on the Post-2015 Development Agenda, and Paul Ladd, United Nations Development Programme; Charles Abugre, United Nations Millennium Campaign, John McArthur, UN Foundation, and Andrew Dorward, School of Oriental and African Studies (at 10.30 am).


Public Administration

9.00 am

Room 16 (private)

9.15 am


Subject: Regulation of the Charitable Sector and the Charities Act 2006.

Witnesses: Sir Stuart Etherington, Chief Executive, National Council for Voluntary Organisations, Sir Stephen Bubb, Chief Executive, Association of Chief Executives of Voluntary Organisations, Cath Lee, Chief Executive, Small Charities Coalition, and Joe Irvin, Chief Executive, National Association for Voluntary and Community Action; Peter Lewis, Chief Executive, Institute of Fundraising, Alistair McLean, Chief Executive, Fundraising Standards Boards, and Sally de la Bedoyere, Chief Executive, Public Fundraising Regulatory Association (at 10.15 am).


Energy and Climate Change

9.15 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Building New Nuclear: The Challenges Ahead.

Witnesses: Vincent de Rivaz, Chief Executive, and Humphrey Cadoux-Hudson, Managing Director, Nuclear New Build, EDF, Rupert Steele OBE, Director of Regulation, Scottish Power/Iberdrola, and Chris Anastasi, Head of Government Affairs, Policy and Regulation, International Power, GDF Suez; Sir Bernard Ingham, Secretary, and Sir William McAlpine, Chairman, Supporters of Nuclear Energy (at 10.30 am); Richard George, Campaigner, Greenpeace, and Nick Butler (at 11.00 am).



9.15 am

Room 8 (private)

9.45 am


Subject: Interpreting and Translation Services and the Applied Language Solutions Contract.

Witnesses: Madeleine Lee, Director, Professional Interpreters’ Alliance, Nick Rosenthal, Chair, Institute of Translation and Interpreting, and Ted Sangster, Chair, National Register of Public Service Interpreters; John Fassenfelt, Chairman, Magistrates’ Association, and Richard Atkinson, Chair, Criminal Law Committee, Law Society (at 10.30 am).


Standards and Privileges

9.30 am

Room 13 (private)



9.45 am

Room 15 (private)

10.00 am


Subject: UK Financial Investments Ltd Report and Accounts.

Witnesses: Robin Budenberg, Chairman, and Jim O’Neill, Chief Executive, UK Financial Investments Ltd.


Culture, Media and Sport

10.15 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.30 am


Subject: BBC’s Response to the Jimmy Savile Case.

Witnesses: George Entwistle, Director General, and David Jordan, Director of Editorial Policy and Standards, BBC.



2.00 pm

Room 8 (private)


Scottish Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 6 (private)


Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.30 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

3.00 pm


Subject: Draft Water Bill.

Witnesses: Rob Wesley, Head of Policy, Water UK, Colin Skellett, Executive Chairman, Wessex Water, Tony Ballance, Director of Strategy and Regulation, Severn Trent Water, and Jean Spencer, Director of Regulation, Anglian Water.


Home Affairs

2.30 pm

Room 15 (private)

2.45 pm


Subject: (i) Independent Police Complaints Commission; (ii) Localised Child Grooming.

Witnesses: (i) Deborah Coles, Co-director, INQUEST, and Marcia Rigg; Matilda MacAttram, Director, Black Mental Health (at 3.15 pm); (ii) Jon Brown, Head of Strategy and Development, Sexual Abuse, NSPCC (at 3.45 pm); Michelle Lee-Izu, Director, Barnardo’s South East (at 4.30 pm).


Backbench Business

2.55 pm

Room 16 (private)

3.00 pm


Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates.

Witnesses: Members of Parliament.


Draft Local Audit Bill

4.00 pm

Room 7 (private)



Human Rights

2.00 pm

Room 5 (private)


Draft Communications Data Bill

2.30 pm

Room 1 (private)

2.45 pm


Subject: Draft Communications Data Bill.

Witnesses: Henry Porter, Columnist, The Observer, Duncan Campbell, Investigative Journalist, IPTV Ltd, and Paul Heritage-Redpath, Product Manager and Solicitor, Entanet Opinion; Keir Starmer QC, Director of Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecution Service (at 3.30 pm).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Tuesday 23 October

Time of publication



Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

09.30 am

HC 135-vii

(Seventh Report)

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: Government Olympic Executive Quarterly Report, October 2012.

2Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Balance of Competences Review: Progress Report.

3Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Madagascar.

4Secretary of State for the Home Department: Schengen Evaluation Mechanism.

5Secretary of State for the Home Department: Specified proceedings processes.

6Secretary of State for Justice: Deferred prosecution agreements: Government response to the consultation on a new enforcement tool to deal with economic crime committed by commercial organisations.

7Secretary of State for Justice: Publication of the consultation response on effective community sentences.

8Secretary of State for Transport: HGV Road User Levy Bill.

Prepared 23rd October 2012