Order of Business Wednesday 13 June 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons

Order of Business

At 11.30 am Prayers


Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

* 1 Graham Evans (Weaver Vale): What savings to the public purse have resulted from changes to the Government estate in the last two years. (110349)

* 2 Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock): What steps he plans to take to measure the social impact of Big Society Capital. (110350)

* 3 Wayne David (Caerphilly): What steps he is taking to support civil servants facing redundancy. (110351)

* 4 Jason McCartney (Colne Valley): What steps he is taking to encourage small and medium-sized enterprises to bid for Government contracts. (110353)

* 5 Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood): What steps he is taking to reduce the administrative and regulatory burdens that affects the number of people who volunteer. (110354)

* 6 Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire): What progress he has made on his plans to place Civil Service pensions on a sustainable footing. (110356)

* 7 Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston): What discussions Ministers in his Department have had with their Ministerial colleagues on charitable donations. (110357)

* 8 Caroline Dinenage (Gosport): What recent assessment he has made of the work of the Behavioural Insights Team. (110358)

* 9 Ann McKechin (Glasgow North): What steps he plans to take to measure the social impact of the Big Society Capital. (110359)

* 10 Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth): What steps he has taken to ensure clarity and efficiency in the delivery of policy across Government. (110361)

* 11 Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton): What steps he is taking to reduce fraud in Government procurement. (110362)

* 12 Grahame M. Morris (Easington): What support his Department is giving to charitable and voluntary organisations seeking funding from his Department. (110363)

At 11.53 am

Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Duncan Hames (Chippenham): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (110364)

* T2 Stephen Timms (East Ham):  (110365)

* T3 Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree):  (110366)

* T4 Valerie Vaz (Walsall South):  (110367)

* T5 Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield):  (110368)

* T6 Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon):  (110369)

* T7 Caroline Dinenage (Gosport):  (110371)

* T8 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):  (110372)

* T9 Adam Afriyie (Windsor):  (110373)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.

* Q1 Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13 June. (110299)

* Q2 Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty):  (110300)

* Q3 Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East):  (110301)

* Q4 Richard Graham (Gloucester):  (110302)

* Q5 Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland):  (110303)

* Q6 Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): If he will hold a future Cabinet meeting in Kettering. (110304)

* Q7 Fiona Bruce (Congleton):  (110305)

* Q8 Kris Hopkins (Keighley):  (110306)

* Q9 Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central):  (110307)

* Q10 Bob Blackman (Harrow East):  (110308)

* Q11 Steve Brine (Winchester):  (110309)

* Q12 Mr Robin Walker (Worcester):  (110310)

* Q13 Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate):  (110311)

* Q14 James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis):  (110312)

* Q15 Grahame M. Morris (Easington):  (110313)

At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 7.00 pm (Standing Order No. 15).

1 OPPOSITION DAY (1st allotted day) [Until 7.00 pm]


Edward Miliband

Ms Harriet Harman

Ms Angela Eagle

Jon Trickett

Emily Thornberry

Ms Rosie Winterton

Mark DurkanMr Elfyn LlwydCaroline Lucas

Ms Margaret RitchieAngus Robertson

That this House believes that the Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport should be referred to the Independent Adviser on Ministers’ Interests to investigate whether he breached paragraph 1.2c (giving accurate and truthful information to Parliament) and paragraph 3.3 (responsibility for his special adviser) of the Ministerial Code.

The Twenty Second Report from the Public Administration Select Committee, Session 2010-12, on The Prime Minister’s Adviser on Ministers’ Interests: independent or not?, HC 1761, is relevant.


Edward Miliband

Stephen Twigg

Yvette Cooper

Hilary Benn

Ms Harriet Harman

Ms Rosie Winterton

That this House notes the updated statutory guidance to safeguard and promote the welfare of children published on 12 June 2012; and calls on the Government to ensure that the needs of the child are at the centre of all assessments and decision-making processes regarding safeguarding, that appropriate information and guidance is provided to young people so they understand the risks of abuse and sexual exploitation, that all local authorities and decision-makers are upholding the highest standards when it comes to integrated care access and multi-disciplinary and multi-agency working, and that early intervention programmes are promoted on the best available evidence, and to clarify who is responsible within Government for implementing the measures included in the new guidance.

The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.

At 7.00 pm

indicates Government Business


Sir George Young

That, at this day’s sitting, proceedings on the Motion in the name of Sir George Young relating to Sittings of the House (21 June) may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour, and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).


Sir George Young

That, at the sitting on Thursday 21 June-

(1) the House shall meet at 9.30 am, and will first proceed with any private business, petitions, and motions for unopposed returns;

(2) Standing Order No. 9 (Sittings of the House) shall apply to the sitting on that day with-

(a) the omission of paragraph (1) and of the proviso to paragraph (7); and

(b) the insertion of references to 2.30 pm as the moment of interruption;

(3) notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 15 (Exempted business), no opposed business shall be taken after the moment of interruption;

(4) no questions shall be taken, save as provided in paragraph (5) below;

(5) at 11.00 am the Speaker may interrupt the proceedings in order to permit questions to be asked which are in his opinion of an urgent character and relate either to matters of public importance or to the arrangement of business, statements to be made by Ministers, or personal explanations to be made by Members;

(6) if the House is in committee at 11.00 am, and the Speaker’s intention to permit such questions, statements or explanations has been made known, the occupant of the chair shall leave the chair without putting any question, and report that the committee has made progress and ask leave to sit again;

(7) the proviso to paragraph (1) of Standing Order No. 88 (Meetings of general committees) shall not apply;

(8) no general committees shall meet after 2.30 pm;

(9) when a substantive motion for the adjournment of the House has been made by a Minister of the Crown, the Speaker shall put the question forthwith; and

(10) there shall be no sitting in Westminster Hall.

Debate may continue until any hour, if the 7.00 pm Business of the House Motion is agreed to.


Secretary Eric Pickles

That the draft Community Right to Challenge (Fire and Rescue Authorities and Rejection of Expressions of Interest) (England) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 30 April 2012, in the previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).


Secretary Jeremy Hunt

That the draft Gambling Act 2005 (Amendment of Schedule 6) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 30 April 2012, in the previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).


Mr Peter Lilley

That this House resolves, pursuant to section 3 of the House of Commons Members’ Fund Act 1948 and section 2 of the House of Commons Members’ Fund and Parliamentary Pensions Act 1981, that the following shall be substituted for paragraph (6) of the Resolution of this House of 7 March 2005 [S.I., 2005/657] with effect from April 2012-

"(6) the relevant percentage to be applied each April is the percentage applied for the purposes of Part I of the Pensions (Increase) Act 1971 in respect of that April".

To be decided without debate (Order of 17 May and Standing Order No. 118(6)).

At the end of the sitting:


Proposed subject: Government policy on funding for women in science (Valerie Vaz).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).




Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

2.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

To consider the draft Police (Collaboration: Specified Function) Order 2012.



International Development

9.00 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Development Situation in Malawi and DFID’s Development Programme in Zambia.

Witnesses: Michelle Kwamy, World Vision, Diana Noble, Chief Executive Officer, and Rod Evison, Managing Director, Africa, CDC; Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP, Secretary of State and Stephen O’Brien MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for International Development (at 10.10 am).


Science and Technology

9.00 am

Room 8 (private)

9.15 am


Subject: Regulation of Medical Implants.

Witnesses: John Howlett, British Standards Institute and Peter Ellingworth, Association of British Healthcare Industries; Jacqueline Minor, Director of Consumer Affairs, European Commission (at 10.15 am); Sir Kent Woods, Chief Executive of Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency and Lord Howe, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Health (at 10.45 am).



9.15 am

Room 15 (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Administration of the Department for Education.

Witnesses: Sir David Bell KCB, ex-Permanent Secretary and Jon Coles, ex-Director General, Department for Education; Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education (at 10.30 am).



9.15 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am


Subject: (i) Operations of the Family Courts:Follow Up; (ii) Budget and Structure of the Ministry of Justice.

Witnesses: Jonathan Djanogly MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice and Tim Loughton MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education; Matthew Coats, Chief Executive, Legal Services Commission (at 10.30 am).


Work and Pensions

9.15 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Youth Unemployment and the Government’s Youth Contract.

Witnesses: Confederation of British Industry, Forum of Private Business, Paramount Precision Engineering, and Trades Union Congress.


Foreign Affairs

10.00 am

Room 16 (private)



2.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)


Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 6 (private)

2.30 pm


Subject: Report of the Farming Regulation Taskforce.

Witnesses: Richard Macdonald, Chair, and Judith Donovan and Richard Percy, Members, Independent Farming Regulation Task Force.


Environmental Audit

2.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.15 pm


Subject: Protecting the Arctic.

Witnesses: Charles Emmerson, Chatham House; Natural Environment Research Council (at 2.50 pm); Department for Transport, Maritime and Coastguard Agency and International Chamber of Shipping (at 3.25 pm).



2.00 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.15 pm


Subject: Money Advice Service.

Witnesses: Joe Garner, Chair, Financial Services Practitioner Panel, Adam Phillips, Chair, Financial Services Consumer Panel, Delroy Corinaldi, Director of External Affairs, Consumer Credit Counselling Service, and David Hawkes, Advice UK; Tracey Bleakley, Chief Executive, Personal Finance Education Group, Otto Thoreson, Director General, Association of British Insurers, and Martin Lewis, moneysavingexpert.com (at 3.15 pm).


Northern Ireland Affairs

2.15 pm

Room 5 (private)

2.30 pm


Subject: An Air Transport Strategy for Northern Ireland.

Witnesses: Antoinette McKeown, Chief Executive and Aodhan O’Donnell, Director of Policy and Education, Consumer Council for Northern Ireland; Jim McAuslan, General Secretary, British Airline Pilots’ Association (BALPA) (at 3.30 pm).



2.30 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.00 pm


Subject: Review of the Backbench Business Committee.

Witnesses: Jane Ellison MP, Natascha Engel MP, and Ian Mearns MP.


Public Accounts

2.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

3.15 pm


Subject: Improving the Efficiency of Government Property.

Witnesses: Neil Warsop, Deputy Director, Government Property Unit, Cabinet Office.


Scottish Affairs

4.00 pm

Room 8 (private)

4.30 pm


Subject: Referendum on Separation for Scotland.

Witnesses: Peter Luff MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Defence and Nick Harvey MP, Minister of State for the Armed Forces, Ministry of Defence.



4.45 pm

Room 13 (private)



Public Accounts Commission

10.30 am

Room 7 (private)


Speaker’s Committee on the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

3.00 pm

Room 21 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Wednesday 13 June

Time of publication




11.00 am

HC 14

Television: Rules of Coverage (Second Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: EU Foreign Affairs Council (Trade) 31 May 2012.

2Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: Government Olympic Executive Quarterly Report, June 2012.

3Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: Telecommunications Council.

4Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: EU Energy Council, Luxembourg, 15 June 2012.

5Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of May’s Agriculture and Fisheries Council.

Prepared 13th June 2012