Order of Business Thursday 17 May 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 10.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change

* 1 Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What assessment he has made of the effect of changes to the feed-in tariff on the number of solar PV installations in the last 12 months. (107609)

* 2 David Rutley (Macclesfield): What progress his Department has made on the introduction of the Green Deal. (107611)

* 3 Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington): What progress his Department has made on preparatory work on the Green Deal. (107612)

* 4 Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth): What steps he is taking to help households with their energy bills. (107613)

* 5 Tessa Munt (Wells): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government on the potential long-term community benefits of the Hinkley Point C nuclear power station and other major infrastructure projects. (107614)

* 6 Damian Hinds (East Hampshire): What progress his Department has made on the introduction of the Green Deal. (107615)

* 7 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough): What steps he is taking to listen to a diversity of views on the causes of change in the Earth's climate. (107616)

* 8 Mr David Hanson (Delyn): What assessment he has made of the change in the number of solar panel installations since he announced changes to the feed-in tariff. (107617)

* 9 John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish government on the effect of potential Scottish independence on energy policy. (107618)

* 10 Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell): What steps he is taking to reduce domestic energy bills. (107619)

* 11 Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife): When he expects to conclude the assessment of bids for funding of carbon capture and storage projects. (107620)

* 12 Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge): What support he plans to provide for Cambridge Retrofit and other schemes to improve the energy efficiency of existing buildings. (107621)

* 13 Karl McCartney (Lincoln): What steps he is taking to reduce domestic energy bills. (107622)

* 14 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What discussions he has had with the Chair of the Environment Agency on induced hydraulic fracturing. (107623)

* 15 Simon Wright (Norwich South): What steps he is taking to support combined heat and power biomass gasification plants. (107624)

* 16 Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North): What his policy is on investment in new nuclear power. (107625)

* 17 Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton): What steps he is taking to reduce domestic energy bills. (107626)

* 18 Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye): What progress his Department has made on the introduction of the Green Deal. (107627)

* 19 Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire): What discussions he has had with industry on the development of new nuclear power stations. (107628)

* 20 Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test): What assessment he has made of the likely level of new nuclear power station construction over the next (a) 10 and (b) 20 years. (107629)

* 21 Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): What steps he is taking to help households improve their energy efficiency. (107630)

* 22 Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood): What assessment he has made of the outcome of the Clean Energy Ministerial conference in April 2012. (107633)


At 11.15 am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (107634)

* T2 Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth):  (107635)

* T4 Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey):  (107637)

* T5 Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith):  (107638)

* T6 Julian Sturdy (York Outer):  (107639)

* T7 Fiona Bruce (Congleton):  (107640)

* T8 Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge):  (107641)

* T9 Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):  (107642)

* T10 Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford):  (107643)


At 11.30 am Urgent Questions (if any)

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business

indicates Government Business

† 1 QUEEN’S SPEECH (MOTION FOR AN ADDRESS): Adjourned Debate on Question (9 May). [Until 6.00 pm]

Motion made, and Question proposed, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:

Most Gracious Sovereign,

We, Your Majesty’s most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.

Proposed subject for debate: Jobs and Growth.

As Amendments to the Address:

Angus Robertson

Mr Elfyn Llwyd

Stewart Hosie

Hywel Williams

Mr Mike Weir

Jonathan Edwards

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeilPete WishartDr Eilidh Whiteford

(a)

At end add ‘but respectfully request that your Government recognise that its programme fails to include any meaningful measures to deliver growth in the economy, which is the most pressing issue facing the UK; and therefore call on your Government to bring forward a plan for growth to include measures designed to increase bank lending to small and medium-sized enterprises, to build confidence in economic recovery, to bring forward a programme of direct capital investment and to tackle unemployment.’.

Caroline Lucas

(c)

At end add ‘but respectfully call for your Government to place at the heart of its legislative agenda the measures needed to build a low carbon future and deliver a radical step-change in emissions reductions to the extent required to keep average global temperature rises as far below two degrees as possible, and in the longer-term, stabilise global temperatures well below this level, in line with the best available science; to this end call for the rapid deployment of renewable energy technologies on all scales and the roll-out of an energy saving programme across all sectors of the economy; and believe that this would simultaneously create jobs and business opportunities, help eradicate fuel poverty, reduce the UK’s vulnerability to rising and volatile fossil fuel prices, and help to equip the UK with resilient low carbon infrastructure fit for the twenty-first century.’.


Edward Miliband

Ed Balls

Mr Liam Byrne

Rachel Reeves

Mr Chuka Umunna

Ms Rosie Winterton

(d)

At end add ‘but regrets that whilst the UK economy is in recession, long-term unemployment is at its highest level since 1996 and one million young people are out of work the Gracious Speech contains no measures to address this crisis; notes that Britain will pay a long-term price for a prolonged period of slow growth and high unemployment; further notes that France, Germany and the Eurozone as a whole are not in recession while in the USA, where the Government has to date taken a more balanced approach to support economic recovery, the economy is now one per cent bigger than before the global financial crisis, while the UK economy is now 4.3 per cent smaller; recognises the criticism expressed by business leaders that your Government has not come forward with an adequate plan to boost economic growth; believes that cutting spending and raising taxes too far and too fast is self-defeating as slow growth and higher unemployment means that your Government is now set to borrow £150 billion more than planned; and calls on your Government to introduce a fair and balanced deficit plan, with measures to stimulate economic growth and job creation which are essential to get the deficit down, including a tax on bank bonuses to fund a guaranteed job for every young person out of work for more than a year, a temporary cut in VAT, a national insurance holiday for small firms taking on extra workers, and bringing forward infrastructure investment to strengthen the economy for the long-term.’.

Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.

† 2 DELEGATED LEGISLATION [No debate after 6.00 pm]

Sir George Young

That the Motion in the name of Mr Peter Lilley relating to the House of Commons Members’ Fund shall be treated as if it related to an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees) in respect of which notice of a motion has been given that the instrument be approved.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

3 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Disappearance of John Lawton (Fiona Bruce).

Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).



COMMITTEES

SELECT COMMITTEES

1

Energy and Climate Change

9.00 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.05 am

(public)

Subject: Road to UNFCC COP 18 and Beyond.

Witnesses: Professor Sir David King, Director, Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment.

2

Liaison

9.15 am

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)

3

Political and Constitutional Reform

9.45 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Introducing a Statutory Register for Lobbyists.

Witness: Mark Harper MP, Minister for Political and Constitutional Reform.

4

Culture, Media and Sport

11.00 am

Room 5 (private)

5

Energy and Climate Change

11.30 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

11.45 am

(public)

Subject: CRC Energy Efficiency Scheme.

Witnesses: BusinessGreen, CBI, and Global Action Plan; Department of Energy and Climate Change, Environment Agency, and Local Government Information Unit/Local Energy (at 12.30 pm).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Thursday 17 May

Time of publication

No.

1

Public Accounts

00.01 am

HC 1875

Adult Apprenticeships (Eighty-fourth Report of Session 2010-12).

2

Public Administration

10.00 am

HC 18

Public Appointments: regulation, recruitment and pay: Government Response to the Committee’s Fourteenth Report of Session 2010-12 (First Special Report).

3

Energy and Climate Change

11.00 am

HC 93

The Future of Marine Renewables in the UK: Government Response to the Committee’s Eleventh Report of Session 2010-12 (First Special Report).

4

International Development

11.00 am

HC 107

Department for International Development Annual Report and Resource Accounts 2010-11 and Business Plan 2011-15: Government Response to the Committee’s Fourteenth Report of Session 2010-12 (First Special Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: 2011 Government Chemist review.

2Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Local government finance.

3Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Signing of Irish Protocol to be added to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union.

4Secretary of State for the Home Department: Animals in scientific procedures: Government response to public consultation on European Directive 2010/63/EU on the protection of animals used for scientific purposes.

5Secretary of State for Justice: Consultation on a new enforcement tool to deal with economic crime committed by commercial organisations: deferred prosecution agreements.

6Prime Minister: Parliamentary and Political Service Honours Committee.

7Secretary of State for Transport: Final approval granted for Tram Train pilot.


General Committee Notices

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 22 May at 10.30 am and 4.30 pm and Thursday 24 May at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Finance Bill (except Clauses 1, 4, 8, 189 and 209, Schedules 1, 23 and 33 and certain new clauses and new schedules).

European Committee C will meet on Monday 21 May at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Documents No. 8042/12 and Addenda 1 to 3, relating to a draft Council regulation on the exercise of the right to take collective action within the context of the freedom of establishment and the freedom to provide services.

European Committee B will meet on Tuesday 22 May at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 11658/11, relating to the European Commission’s Green Paper on the application of EU criminal justice legislation in the field of detention.

The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 21 May at 4.30 pm to consider the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Temporary Class Drug) Order 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 980).

The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 21 May at 4.30 pm to consider the draft CRC Energy Efficiency Scheme (Allocation of Allowances for Payment) Regulations 2012.

The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 22 May at 10.30 am to consider the draft Criminal Justice and Police Act 2001 (Amendment) Order 2012.

The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 23 May at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Greater London Authority Act 1999 (Amendment) Order 2012.

The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 23 May at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2012.

The Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Thursday 24 May at 8.55 am to consider the draft Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Regulations 2012.

The Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 22 May at 4.30 pm to consider the Merchant Shipping (Ship-to-Ship Transfers) (Amendment) Regulations 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 742).


Prepared 17th May 2012