Order of Business Tuesday 15 May 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons

Order of Business

At 2.30 pm Prayers



The Chairman of Ways and Means

SESSIONAL RETURNS: Returns for Session 2010–12 of information and statistics relating to:

(1) Business of the House;

(2) Closure of Debate, Proposal of Question and Allocation of Time (including Programme Motions);

(3) Sittings of the House;

(4) Private Bills and Private Business;

(5) Public Bills;

(6) Delegated Legislation and Legislative Reform Orders;

(7) European Legislation, etc;

(8) Grand Committees;

(9) Panel of Chairs; and

(10) Select Committees.

No debate.


Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

* 1 Philip Davies (Shipley): Whether he has made an assessment of any correlation between the size of the prison population and the crime rate; and if he will make a statement. (106574)

* 2 Bill Esterson (Sefton Central): What progress he has made on reforming no-win, no-fee arrangements. (106575)

* 3 Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for the Home Department on ensuring quality services for victims after the election of police and crime commissioners. (106576)

* 4 David Rutley (Macclesfield): What assessment he has made of progress in reforming the operation of the European Court of Human Rights; and if he will make a statement. (106577)

* 5 Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley): What recent representations he has received on the operation of the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974. (106578)

* 6 Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East): What progress he has made on reform of probation services. (106579)

* 7 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds): Whether he plans to extend the use of private companies in the management of prisons. (106580)

* 8 Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire): What assessment he has made of progress in reforming the operation of the European Court of Human Rights; and if he will make a statement. (106581)

* 9 Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood): What steps he is taking to reform the role of small claims courts. (106582)

* 10 Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What steps he is taking to protect the right to anonymity of victims in rape cases. (106583)

* 11 Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge): What recent progress he has made in reforming the law on defamation. (106584)

* 12 Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for the Home Department on ensuring quality services for victims after the election of police and crime commissioners. (106585)

* 13 Neil Carmichael (Stroud): What measures are in place to encourage the teaching of literacy in prisons. (106586)

* 14 Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey): What steps he plans to take to promote training in prisons. (106587)

* 15 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): Whether he plans to bring forward proposals to enable magistrates to sit in community centres and police stations. (106591)

* 16 Fiona Bruce (Congleton): When he expects the Commission on a Bill of Rights to publish its report. (106592)

* 17 Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow): What recent representations he has received on arrangements for compensation claims by people with pleural plaques. (106593)

* 18 Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside): What progress he has made on reform of probation services. (106594)

* 19 Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton): What assessment he has made of progress in reforming the operation of the European Court of Human Rights; and if he will make a statement. (106596)

At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (106599)

* T2 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East):  (106600)

* T3 Fiona Bruce (Congleton):  (106601)

* T4 Neil Carmichael (Stroud):  (106603)

* T5 Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central):  (106605)

* T6 Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon):  (106606)

* T7 Richard Graham (Gloucester):  (106607)

* T8 Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South):  (106608)

At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

indicates Government Business

† 1 QUEEN’S SPEECH (MOTION FOR AN ADDRESS): Adjourned Debate on Question (9 May). [Until 10.00 pm]

Motion made, and Question proposed, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:

Most Gracious Sovereign,

We, Your Majesty’s most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.

Proposed subject for debate: Foreign Affairs and International Development.

Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.

† 2 DELEGATED LEGISLATION [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Sir George Young

That the Merchant Shipping (Ship-to-Ship Transfers) (Amendment) Regulations 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 742), dated 5 March 2012, be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:


Proposed subject: Redeveloping Lowestoft train station (Peter Aldous).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).





9.45 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am


Subject: Disposal of Government stakes in the Lloyds Banking Group and RBS.

Witnesses: Rothschild, Solid Solutions Associates, Standard Life Investments, Schroders and Association of British Insurers.


Business, Innovation and Skills

10.00 am

Room 6 (private)

10.30 am


Subject: Post Office Network transformation.

Witnesses: Postbank Coalition and Mark Baker; Consumer Focus and Association of Convenience Stores (at 11.00 am); Post Office Ltd and National Federation of SubPostmasters (at 11.30 am).


Culture, Media and Sport

10.00 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.30 am


Subject: Racism in football.

Witnesses: Paul Elliot MBE, Gordon Taylor, Professional Footballers’ Association, and Referees Association; David Bernstein, Football Association, Raj Chandarana, Football Supporters’ Federation, and Lord Ouseley, Kick It Out (at 11.30 am).


Energy and Climate Change

10.00 am

Room 8 (private)

10.15 am


Subject: Building new nuclear: the challenges ahead.

Witnesses: Volker Beckers, Group Chief Executive Officer, RWE npower and Dr Tony Cocker, Chief Executive, E.ON UK; Charles Hendry MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (at 11.15 am).



10.00 am

Room 7 (private)


Home Affairs

10.00 am

Room 15 (private)

10.15 am


Subject: The work of the UK Border Agency and UK Border Force.

Witnesses: Virgin Atlantic, British Airways and BAA; Damian Green MP, Minister of State for Immigration, Home Office (at 11.00 am); Immigration Services Union and Public and Commercial Services Union (at 11.45 am); Rob Whiteman, Chief Executive, UK Border Agency (at 12.15 pm).


International Development

10.00 am

Room 5 (private)

10.30 am


Subject: Tax in developing countries.

Witnesses: Stephen O’Brien MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for International Development; David Gauke MP, Exchequer Secretary, HM Treasury, Business International, and HM Revenue and Customs (at 11.45 am).


Public Administration

10.00 am

Room 16 (private)

10.30 am


Subject: Honours system.

Witnesses: Lord Jones of Birmingham and Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP; Graham Smith, CEO, Republic Campaign, and John Lidstone (at 11.30 am).



10.15 am

Room 18 (private)

10.30 am


Subject: Post-legislative scrutiny of the Freedom of Information Act 2000.

Witnesses: Lambeth Council, Kent County Council and Centre for Public Scrutiny; Ministry of Justice, Department of Health, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and Cabinet Office (at 11.30 am).


Welsh Affairs

10.15 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.30 am


Subject: Support for Armed Forces Veterans in Wales.

Witnesses: Combat Stress; Soldiers, Sailors, Airmen and Families Association and Help for Heroes (at 11.15 am).


Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.30 am

Room 17 (private)

11.00 am


Subject: Desinewed meat.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Rooker, Chair, and Tim Smith, Chief Executive, Food Standards Agency.



2.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.30 pm


Subject: Defence Acquisition.

Witnesses: Peter Luff MP, Minister for Defence Equipment, Support and Technology, Bernard Gray, Chief of Defence Materiel, and Air Marshal Steve Hillier, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Military Capability), Ministry of Defence.



Human Rights

2.00 pm

Room 5 (private)



Speaker’s Sub-Committee on the Electoral Commission

10.30 am

Interview Room 1, Portcullis House (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Tuesday 15 May

Time of publication



Public Accounts

00.01 am

HC 1814

Department for Work and Pensions: the introduction of the Work Programme (Eighty-fifth Report of Session 2010-12).



10.00 am

HC 85

Ministry of Defence Annual Report and Accounts 2010-11: Government Response to the Committee’s Eighth Report of Session 2010-12 (First Special Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Regional Growth Fund update.

2Secretary of State for Education: Government’s response to consultation on the special educational needs and disability Green Paper: Support and Aspiration: A New Approach to Special Educational Needs and Disability.

3Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Fuel Poverty Advisory Group Triennial Review.

4Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of April 2012 Agriculture and Fisheries Council.

5Secretary of State for Health: Update on Winterbourne View hospital.

6Secretary of State for the Home Department: Outcome of the Equalities Red Tape Challenge and Reform of the Equality and Human Rights Commission.

7Secretary of State for Transport: Olympic airspace restrictions.

8Secretary of State for Transport: Operational freedoms at Heathrow Airport.

9Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Employment support.

Prepared 15th May 2012