Order of Business Tuesday 1 May 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm Prayers

Afterwards

Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Second Reading

Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Second Reading of the Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.


The Chairman of Ways and Means

London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords]: That the promoters of the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords], which was originally introduced in the House of Lords in Session 2007-08 on 22 January 2008, should have leave to suspend any further proceedings on the bill in order to proceed with it, if they think fit, in the next Session of Parliament according to the provisions of Standing Order 188A (Suspension of bills).



Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

* 1 Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood): What assessment he has made of how the provisions of a future UK Bill of Rights might differ from those of the Human Rights Act 1998. (106072)

* 2 Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes): How many sentences of imprisonment for public protection there have been in the last three months. (106073)

* 3 Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth): If he will introduce a cross-disciplinary approach to offenders in the 18 to 25 age group following the model of youth offending teams. (106074)

* 4 Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston): What assessment he has made of progress on his proposals for reform of probation services. (106075)

* 5 Chris Bryant (Rhondda): If he will give consideration to creating a small claims court for libel and privacy cases. (106076)

* 6 Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall): What representations his Department has received on the case of Kiobel v. Royal Dutch Petroluem. (106077)

* 7 Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion): For what reasons his Department issued legal advice to the Foreign and Commonwealth Office in the case of Kiobel v. Royal Dutch Petroleum. (106078)

* 8 Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay): What assessment he has made of the potential effect on the volunteer victim support network of the Government's proposals to transfer the commissioning of victim support services to police and crime commissioners. (106079)

* 9 Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North): What proportion of court hearings or trials requiring interpreters has been delayed due to Applied Language Solutions not providing an interpreter. (106080)

* 10 Grahame M. Morris (Easington): What progress he has made on his proposals on regulation of bailiff services. (106081)

* 11 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds): What recent discussions he has had with the Deputy Prime Minister on votes for prisoners. (106082)

* 12 Jessica Morden (Newport East): What estimate he has made of the number of people who will no longer be able to access legal aid as a result of the provisions of the Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill. (106083)

* 13 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): What steps he is taking to eradicate drugs in prisons. (106084)

* 14 David T. C. Davies (Monmouth): What steps he is taking to ensure that reformed former prisoners can secure employment notwithstanding their previous convictions. (106085)

* 15 Gavin Shuker (Luton South): What estimate he has made of the number of people who will no longer be able to access legal aid as a result of the provisions of the Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill. (106086)

* 16 Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on services for victims after they are devolved to police and crime commissioners. (106087)

* 17 Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central): What estimate he has made of the number of people who will no longer be able to access legal aid as a result of the provisions of the Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill. (106088)

* 18 Valerie Vaz (Walsall South): What recent assessment he has made of the ability of Applied Language Solutions to deliver interpreter services for his Department. (106089)

* 19 Ben Gummer (Ipswich): What his policy is on future tendering for the running of prisons; and if he will make a statement. (106090)

* 20 Nick de Bois (Enfield North): What assessment he has made of progress in reforming the operations of the European Court of Human Rights; and if he will make a statement. (106091)

* 21 Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire): What plans he has to speed up the administration of criminal justice. (106092)

* 22 Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree): What estimate he has made of the number of people who will no longer be able to access legal aid as a result of the provisions of the Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill. (106093)

* 23 Lisa Nandy (Wigan): What legal advice was sought by his Department prior to the Government's decision to intervene in the case of Kiobel v. Royal Dutch Petroleum. (106094)

* 24 Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk): What progress his Department has made on introducing television broadcasting of court proceedings. (106095)

* 25 Chris Evans (Islwyn): What assessment he has made of progress on his proposals for reform of probation services. (106096)


At 2.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (106097)

* T2 Lorraine Fullbrook (South Ribble):  (106098)

* T3 Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central):  (106099)

* T4 Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts):  (106100)

* T5 Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth):  (106101)

* T6 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):  (106102)

* T7 Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East):  (106103)

* T8 Andrew George (St Ives):  (106104)

* T9 Julie Hilling (Bolton West):  (106105)

* T10 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds):  (106106)


COMMITTEE

SELECT COMMITTEE

1

Foreign Affairs

10.00 am

Room 16 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Tuesday 1 May

Time of publication

No.

1

Education

00.01 am

HC 1515

Great teachers: attracting, training and retaining the best (Ninth Report).

2

Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

9.30 am

HC 354-xliv

(Forty-fourth Report).

3

Statutory Instruments

9.30 am

HC 355-x

(Tenth Report).

4

Culture, Media and Sport

11.30 am

HC 903-I

News International and phone-hacking (Eleventh Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Minister for the Cabinet Office: Ministerial pensions.

2Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: London 2012 Suppliers’ Marketing Protocol.

3Secretary of State for Defence: Afghanistan–Clarification.

4Secretary of State for International Development: Sale of Actis.


Prepared 1st May 2012