Order of Business Thursday 26 April 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 10.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

* 1 Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde): What plans she has to improve air quality. (105403)

* 2 Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): What her policy is on the control of dangerous dogs and tackling irresponsible dog owners; and if she will make a statement. (105404)

* 3 Chris Skidmore (Kingswood): What steps she is taking to secure the long-term future of rivers and waterways. (105405)

* 4 Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr): What meetings she has had with Ministers from the devolved administrations to discuss the European Council meeting on Agriculture and Fisheries on 26 and 27 April 2012. (105406)

* 5 Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill): What plans she has to improve air quality. (105407)

* 6 Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow): What her policy is on the control of dangerous dogs and tackling irresponsible dog owners; and if she will make a statement. (105408)

* 7 Bill Esterson (Sefton Central): What recent assessment she has made of the extent of drought. (105409)

* 8 Henry Smith (Crawley): What recent discussions she has had on the extent of drought; and if she will make a statement. (105410)

* 9 Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree): What her policy is on the control of dangerous dogs and tackling irresponsible dog owners; and if she will make a statement. (105411)

* 10 John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington): What plans she has to improve air quality. (105412)

* 11 Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon): What steps she is taking to ensure that rural communities and businesses are fully engaged with the work of her Department. (105413)

* 12 Jessica Morden (Newport East): What her policy is on the control of dangerous dogs and tackling irresponsible dog owners; and if she will make a statement. (105414)

* 13 John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness): What her policy is on the control of dangerous dogs and tackling irresponsible dog owners; and if she will make a statement. (105415)

* 14 Lyn Brown (West Ham): What plans she has to improve air quality in London. (105416)

* 15 Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth): What steps her Department is taking to support the food industry and promote food exports. (105420)

At 11.05 am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Henry Smith (Crawley): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (105422)

* T2 Lyn Brown (West Ham):  (105423)

* T3 Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood):  (105424)

* T4 Stephen Timms (East Ham):  (105425)

* T5 Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion):  (105426)

* T6 Julie Hilling (Bolton West):  (105427)

* T7 Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth):  (105428)

* T8 Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South):  (105429)

* T9 Ann McKechin (Glasgow North):  (105431)


At 11.15 am

Oral Questions to the honourable Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission and the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners

* 1 Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove): To ask the honourable Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what recent assessment the Electoral Commission has made of the rules relating to neighbourhood planning referendums. (105432)

* 2 Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what representations the Church Commissioners have made to HM Treasury on the proposed extension of VAT to approved alterations to listed buildings. (105433)

* 3 Robert Halfon (Harlow): To ask the honourable Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what assessment the Electoral Commission has made of arrangements for the elections for police and crime commissioners in November 2012. (105434)

* 4 Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford): To ask the honourable Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, whether the Electoral Commission has had any discussions with the Deputy Prime Minister on a referendum on the Government's proposed reform of the House of Lords. (105435)

* 5 John Glen (Salisbury): To ask the honourable Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what assessment the Electoral Commission has made of the effectiveness of its recent campaign to increase voter registration. (105436)

* 6 Mr David Nuttall (Bury North): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what estimate the Church Commissioners have made of the potential cost to the Church of England of the Government's proposals to charge VAT on alterations to listed buildings. (105437)

* 7 Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what estimate the Church Commissioners have made of the potential cost to the Church of England of the Government's proposals to charge VAT on alterations to listed buildings. (105438)

* 8 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what estimate the Church Commissioners have made of the potential cost to the Church of England of the Government's proposals to charge VAT on alterations to listed buildings. (105439)

* 9 Richard Graham (Gloucester): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what estimate the Church Commissioners have made of the potential cost to the Church of England of the Government's proposals to charge VAT on alterations to listed buildings. (105440)

* 10 Fiona Bruce (Congleton): To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what representations the Church Commissioners have made to the Government on the proposed extension of VAT to approved alterations to listed buildings. (105441)


At 11.30 am Urgent Questions (if any)

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements, including on Afghanistan: Troop levels


Main Business


indicates Government Business

† 1 SCOTLAND BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 3) [No debate]

Mr Secretary Moore

That the following provisions shall apply to the Scotland Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Orders of 27 January 2011 (Scotland Bill (Programme)) and 21 June 2011 (Scotland Bill (Programme) (No. 2)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

1. Proceedings on Consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after their commencement at today’s sitting.

Subsequent stages

2. Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

3. The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).

† 2 SCOTLAND BILL: Consideration of Lords Amendments (None of the Lords Amendments engages financial privilege). [Up to three hours]

For Motions and Amendments relating to Lords Amendments, see separate Paper.

Proceedings on Consideration of Lords Amendments will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion three hours after their commencement, if the Scotland Bill (Programme) (No. 3) Motion is agreed to.

† 3 NATIONAL PLANNING POLICY FRAMEWORK [Until 6.00 pm]

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered the matter of the National Planning Policy Framework.

Oral and written evidence to the Environmental Audit Committee, on Sustainable Development in the National Planning Policy Framework, HC 1480; the Eighth Report from the Communities and Local Government Committee, on The National Planning Policy Framework, HC 1526, and the Government response, Cm 8322, are relevant.

Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.


At the end of the sitting:

4 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS [No debate]

Value added tax on savoury products (Mrs Mary Glindon).

M4 link road (Kingswood) (Chris Skidmore).

Biometric Centre (Leicester) (Keith Vaz).

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

5 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: VAT on static caravans (Mr Graham Stuart).

Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE

1

Finance (No. 4) Bill (except Clauses 1, 4, 8, 189 and 209, Schedules 1, 23 and 33 and certain new clauses and new schedules) Committee

9.00 am

Room 10 (public)

1.00 pm

(public)

Further to consider the Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2

Public Accounts

9.30 am

Room 15 (private)

9.45 am

(public)

Subjects: (i) Carrier Strike Report–Government Response; (ii) Olympic costs.

Witnesses: (i) Ursula Brennan, Permanent Under-Secretary, Ministry of Defence; (ii) Jonathan Stephens, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (at 10.15 am).

3

Political and Constitutional Reform

9.45 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Introducing a Statutory Register of Lobbyists.

Witnesses: Dr Raj Chari, Trinity College Dublin, and Rob McKinnon, Who’s Lobbying.

4

Business, Innovation and Skills

10.00 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Apprenticeships.

Witnesses: David Way, Chief Operating Officer, National Apprenticeship Service, and Geoff Russell, Chief Executive, Skills Funding Agency.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]



PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Thursday 26 April

Time of publication

No.

1

Backbench Business

00.01 am

HC 1926

Work of the Committee in Session 2010-12 (Second Special Report).

2

Transport

00.01 am

HC 1935

Thameslink rolling stock procurement: Government Response to the Committee’s Eleventh Report of Session 2010-12 (Fourteenth Special Report).

3

Energy and Climate Change

11.00 am

HC 1870

The EU Emissions Trading System: Government Response to the Committee's Tenth Report of Session 2010–12 (Twelfth Special Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Export control policy.

2Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: RPA framework document.

3Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Afghanistan Monthly Progress Report for March 2012.

4Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Asia-Pacific network.

5Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Belarus-Return of EU ambassadors.

6Secretary of State for Justice: Disclosure in criminal proceedings.

7Leader of the House: Parliamentary privilege.


Prepared 26th April 2012