Order of Business Thursday 22 March 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 10.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport

*  1 Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon): What progress he has made on his plans to extend superfast broadband to rural areas. (101297)

*  2 Mr David Nuttall (Bury North): What progress he has made in improving access to superfast broadband. (101298)

*  3 Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): What assessment he has made of the potential effects on local newspapers of the closure of the Press Complaints Commission. (101299)

*  4 Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes): What consideration he has given to response from the Football Association, Premier League and Football League to the Government's Response to the Report from the Culture, Media and Sport Committee on Football Governance; and if he will make a statement. (101301)

*  5 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What steps he is taking to ensure that consideration is given to the arts as part of the Government's regeneration plans for towns and cities in the English regions. [R] (101302)

*  6 Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan): What support his Department is providing to the creative industries. (101303)

*  7 John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead): Whether he plans to submit evidence to the Leveson Inquiry on Culture, Practice and Ethics of the Press. (101304)

*  8 Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth): What support his Department is providing to the creative industries. (101305)

*  9 James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis): What support his Department is providing to the creative industries. (101306)

*  10 Karen Lumley (Redditch): What progress he has made on his plans to extend superfast broadband to rural areas. (101307)

*  11 Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth): What economic legacy his Department expects to result from the London 2012 Olympics. (101308)

*  12 Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk): What steps he is taking to promote the digital economy. (101309)

*  13 Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North): What progress he has made on his plans to extend superfast broadband to rural areas. (101312)

*  14 David Wright (Telford): What steps he is taking to support the creation of opportunities for fans to become involved in the management and scrutiny of football clubs. (101313)

*  15 Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood): What contribution his Department is making to arrangements to tackle potential sex trafficking and violence against women during the London 2012 Olympics. (101314)

*  16 Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford): What information the London Organising Committee of the Olympic Games has provided to his Department on ticketing arrangements for the London 2012 Olympics. (101315)

*  17 Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch): What plans he has for the London 2012 Olympics media centre after the Games. (101316)

At 11.05 am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

*  T1 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (101317)

*  T2 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):  (101318)

*  T3 Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West):  (101319)

*  T4 Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan):  (101320)

*  T5 Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion):  (101321)

*  T6 Graham Evans (Weaver Vale):  (101323)

*  T7 Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South):  (101324)

*  T8 Mr David Nuttall (Bury North):  (101325)

*  T9 Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax):  (101326)


At 11.15 am

Oral Questions to the Leader of the House

*  1 Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North): What plans he has for consultation with hon. Members on the Government's proposal for a draft bill on parliamentary privilege. (101327)

*  2 Duncan Hames (Chippenham): What criteria were used to determine the Government's legislative programme for the next session of Parliament. (101328)

*  3 Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock): What progress he has made on establishing a public reading stage for Government bills. (101330)

*  4 Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth): What steps he is taking to improve the effectiveness of scrutiny of legislation. (101331)

*  5 Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire): Whether he plans to submit evidence to the Commission on the consequences of devolution for the House of Commons. (101332)

*  6 Mark Menzies (Fylde): What steps he is taking to improve the effectiveness of scrutiny of legislation. (101333)

*  7 Andrew Stephenson (Pendle): What steps he is taking to improve the effectiveness of scrutiny of legislation. (101334)

*  8 Henry Smith (Crawley): What steps he is taking to improve the effectiveness of scrutiny of legislation. (101335)

*  9 Graham Evans (Weaver Vale): What steps he is taking to improve the effectiveness of scrutiny of legislation. (101336)



At 11.30 am Urgent Questions (if any)

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business

indicates Government Business

† 1 WAYS AND MEANS: Adjourned debate on Question [21 March] [Until 6.00 pm]

1. Amendment of the law

(1) That it is expedient to amend the law with respect to the National Debt and the public revenue and to make further provision in connection with finance.

(2) This Resolution does not extend to the making of any amendment with respect to value added tax so as to provide-

(a) for zero-rating or exempting a supply, acquisition or importation,

(b) for refunding an amount of tax,

(c) for any relief, other than a relief that-

(i) so far as it is applicable to goods, applies to goods of every description, and

(ii) so far as it is applicable to services, applies to services of every description.-(Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer).

For the remaining Budget Motions, number 2 to 72, and those relating to Procedure (Future Taxation: Rates of Income Tax), Procedure (Future Taxation), Procedure (Payments into Consolidated Fund of Northern Ireland of Air Passenger Duty), Procedure (Disclosure of Information and Service of Documents in Connection with Foreign Bank Levies), Procedure (Disclosure of Information in Connection with Taxation of Swiss Residents), Procedure (Information Powers in Connection with certain Foreign Taxes) and Finance (Money), see separate Paper.

Those Motions are to be moved at the conclusion of the Budget Debate, after the decision on the Motion before the House on Amendment of the law. They will be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 51(3)).

Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

2 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION [No debate]

Prevention of development on Green Belt land (Mr Tobias Ellwood)

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

3 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Electricity transmission in North Somerset (Dr Liam Fox).

Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE

1

Financial Services Bill Committee

9.30 am

Room 12 (public)

Further to consider the Bill.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

2

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

8.55 am

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Companies Act 2006 (Amendment of Part 23) (Investment Companies) Regulations 2012.

SELECT COMMITTEES

3

Education

9.00 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

4

Political and Constitutional Reform

9.45 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Introducing a Statutory Register for Lobbyists.

Witnesses: National Council for Voluntary Organisations and Trade Union Congress; Law Society (at 11.15 am).

5

Public Administration

10.00 am

Room 16 (private)

10.15 am

(public)

Subject: Business Appointment Rules.

Witness: Peter Campbell, Business Services Association.

6

Home Affairs

10.40 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

11.00 am

(public)

Subject: (i) Drugs (ii) Role of Private Sector Companies in Policing.

Witnesses: (i) British Medical Association, Royal College of Psychiatrists, and Royal College of General Practitioners; National Treatment Agency (at 11.30 am); (ii) Chief Constable Lynne Owens, Surrey Police and Chief Constable Chris Sims, West Midlands Police (at 12.15 pm).

7

Environmental Audit

2.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Wildlife Crime.

Witnesses: International Fund for Animal Welfare, TRAFFIC, Environmental Investigation Agency, and World Society for the Protection of Animals.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]



PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Thursday 22 March

Time of publication

No.

1

European Scrutiny

11.00 am

HC 428-liv

(Fifty-ninth Report).

2

Procedure

11.00 am

HC 1902

Debates on Government e-Petitions: Government Response to the Committee’s Seventh Report of Session 2010-12 (Fourth Special Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Post-Council Written Ministerial Statement: EU Foreign Affairs Council (Trade) 16 March 2012.

2Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Triennial review of the Industrial Development Advisory Board.

3Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Triennial review of the Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service (ACAS).

4Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: The future of the Fire Service College.

5Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: The Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre: Secretary of State’s targets 2012-13.

6Secretary of State for Defence: EU Council.

7Secretary of State for Education: Publication of official statistics on applications and offers for entry to secondary schools in England in 2012.

8Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Report on the Habitats and Wild Birds Directives Review of Implementation.

9Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Foreign Affairs Council: 23 March/General Affairs Council: 26 March.

10Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: FCO Services (Performance Targets 2012-13).

11Secretary of State for the Home Department: UN Convention on the Rights of People with Disabilities.

12Secretary of State for Justice: EU proposal for a Regulation establishing the Justice Programme for the period 2014 to 2020.


Prepared 22nd March 2012