Order of Business Tuesday 20 March 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm

Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Second Reading

Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Second Reading of the Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.



Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister

*  1 Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood): What recent progress he has made on proposals for a statutory register of lobbyists. (100622)

*  2 Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield): What steps he is taking to extend the powers of enforcement of electoral registration officers. (100623)

*  3 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds): What recent representations he has received on reform of the House of Lords. (100624)

*  4 John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness): What assessment he has made of the likely effect of bringing forward the annual canvass on levels of electoral fraud. (100625)

*  5 Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine): What recent progress the Government has made on devolution; and if he will make a statement. (100626)

*  6 Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What recent discussions he has had on political donations arising from the proceeds of crime as part of his proposals for the reform of party funding. (100627)

*  7 Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East): What recent representations he has received on individual electoral registration. (100628)

*  8 Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith): What assessment he has made of the potential implications for the Parliament Acts of his proposals for House of Lords reform. (100629)

*  9 Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest): What recent assessment he has made of the completeness and accuracy of the electoral register. (100630)

*  10 Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock): When he expects the Commission on the consequences of devolution for the House of Commons to report. (100631)

*  11 John Pugh (Southport): What recent progress he has made on reform of party funding. (100632)

*  12 Keith Vaz (Leicester East): What progress he has made on changing the law on succession to the throne. (100633)

*  13 Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth): What recent representations he has received on a power for constituents to recall their Member of Parliament. (100634)

*  14 Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed): What recent representations he has received on reform of the House of Lords. (100635)

*  15 Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington): What recent discussions he has had on the introduction of a bill on war powers. (100636)


At 2.50 pm

Topical Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

*  T1 Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): If he will make a statement his departmental responsibilities. (100637)

*  T2 Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood):  (100638)

*  T3 Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton):  (100639)

*  T4 Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test):  (100640)

*  T5 Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow):  (100641)

*  T6 Stuart Andrew (Pudsey):  (100642)

*  T7 Anna Soubry (Broxtowe):  (100643)

*  T8 Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Upon Tyne Central):  (100644)

*  T9 Karen Lumley (Redditch):  (100645)

*  T10 Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South):  (100646)

*  T11 Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East):  (100647)

*  T12 Julie Hilling (Bolton West):  (100648)

*  T13 Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton):  (100649)

*  T14 Valerie Vaz (Walsall South):  (100650)

*  T15 Simon Wright (Norwich South):  (100651)


At 3.10 pm

Oral Questions to the Attorney General

*  1 Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): What recent assessment he has made of the performance of the Serious Fraud Office. (100652)

*  2 Chris Evans (Islwyn): What assessment the Crown Prosecution Service has made of the effect of its Transforming through Technology programme on small firms of solicitors. (100653)

*  3 Julie Hilling (Bolton West): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for the Home Department on reform of the UK's extradition arrangements. (100654)

*  4 Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What assessment he has made of the effect on prosecutions of the roll-out of the streamlined process in (a) Northamptonshire and (b) England in reducing police paperwork and in summarising key evidence to a high standard. [R] (100655)

*  5 Jim Shannon (Strangford): What recent progress he has made in increasing the rate of prosecutions for domestic violence. (100656)

*  6 Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South): What recent assessment he has made of the role of special domestic violence courts in improving prosecution rates for domestic violence. (100657)

*  7 Geraint Davies (Swansea West): What recent assessment he has made of the performance of the Crown Prosecution Service. (100658)

*  8 Hugh Bayley (York Central): What recent discussionshe has had with the Director of the Serious Fraud Office on penalties imposed on BAE Systems following the company's conviction for offences connected with the sale of a radar system to Tanzania. (100659)

*  9 Ann McKechin (Glasgow North): What recent assessment he has made of the role of the Serious Fraud Office in tackling international corruption. (100660)

*  10 Charlie Elphicke (Dover): What recent estimate he has made of the number of legal proceedings concerning the European Convention on Human Rights which affect the UK. (100662)



At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

1 USE OF POWERED WHEELCHAIRS (WEIGHT AND AGE LIMIT) [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Aidan Burley

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to increase the 150 kg weight limit for class 3 powered wheelchairs used on a public footway to 200 kg; to remove the lower age limit of 14 years on use of class 3 wheelchairs; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

2 EMERGENCY DEBATE: DEFERRAL OF CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS TO THE HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE BILL   [Up to one and half hours]

Andy Burnham

That this House has considered the matter of whether the House should defer consideration of Lords Amendments to the Health and Social Care Bill until after disclosure of the NHS transitional risk register.

Debate may continue for up to one and a half hours (Standing Order No. 24).

indicates Government Business

† 3 PUBLIC BODIES [No debate]

Secretary Vince Cable

That the draft Public Bodies (Abolition of the National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 19 January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 4 EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING [No debate]

Secretary Vince Cable

That the draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 27 February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).


† 5 EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING [No debate]

Secretary Vince Cable

That the draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 27 February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 6 HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 4) [No debate]

Mr Secretary Lansley

That the following provisions shall apply to the Health and Social Care Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 31 January 2011 (Health and Social Care Bill (Programme)), as supplemented by the Order of 21 June 2011 (Health and Social Care Bill (Programme) (No. 2)) and varied by the Order of 6 September 2011 (Health and Social Care Bill (Programme) (No. 3)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

1. Proceedings on consideration of Lords amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm at today’s sitting.

2. The proceedings shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table.

3. The proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

TABLE

Lords Amendments

Time for conclusion of proceedings

Nos. 1 to 10, 13 to 42, 54 to 60, 63 to 167, 242, 246, 248, 252, 287, 292 to 326, 328 to 332 and 335 to 365.

8.00 pm at today’s sitting.

Nos. 11, 12, 43 to 53, 61, 62, 168 to 241, 243 to 245, 247, 249 to 251, 253 to 286, 288 to 291, 327, 333, 334 and 366 to 374.

10.00 pm at today’s sitting.

Subsequent stages

4. Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

5. The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).

† 7 HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE BILL: Consideration of Lords Amendments. [Until 10.00 pm]

For Motions and Amendments relating to Lords Amendments, see separate Paper.

Debate may continue until 10.00 pm if the Health and Social Care Bill (Programme) (No. 4) motion is agreed to.


At the end of the sitting:

8 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION [No debate]

DVLA Office Network (John McDonnell).

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

9 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Education projects in Nigeria (Bob Blackman).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE

1

Financial Services Bill Committee

4.00 pm

Room 12 (public)

Further to consider the Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2

Culture, Media and Sport

3.30 pm

Room 13 (private)

3

Foreign Affairs

3.30 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.15 pm

(public)

5.45 pm

(private)

Subject: Arab Spring.

Witnesses: Alistair Burt MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Middle East and North Africa, and Dr Christian Turner, Director for the Middle East and North Africa, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

4

Northern Ireland Affairs

3.30 pm

Room 6 (private)

5

Public Administration

4.00 pm

Room 16 (private)

4.30 pm

(public)

5.45 pm

(private)

Subject: Business Appointment Rules.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Admiral the Lord West of Spithead GCB DSC; Sir Hugh Taylor KCB CB, Chairman, Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust, and John Suffolk, Global Cyber Security Officer, Huawei (at 5.00 pm).

JOINT COMMITTEE

6

Human Rights

3.30 pm

Room 5 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]



PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Tuesday 20 March

Time of publication

No.

1

Public Accounts

00.01 am

HC 1778

Ministry of Justice Financial Management (Seventy-fifth Report).

2

Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

9.30 am

HC 354-xliii

(Forty-third Report).

3

Justice

11.00 am

HC 1901

Joint Enterprise: Government Response to the Committee’s Eleventh Report of Session 2010-12 (First Special Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Attorney General: Department for Work and Pensions and the Department of Health Prosecutions: Assignment to the Director of Public Prosecutions.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: National Loan Guarantee Scheme: Financial support to small businesses through the banking sector.

3Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Unlocking growth in cities.

4Secretary of State for Defence: Service Complaints Commissioner’s Fourth Annual Report.

5Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of the Environment Council-9 March 2012.

6Secretary of State for Transport: GLA grants distribution.

7Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Employment support-Outline of the commercial process.


Prepared 20th March 2012