Order of Business Wednesday 7 March 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 11.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

indicates Government Business

† NOTICE OF MOTION FOR AN UNOPPOSED RETURN [No debate]

Secretary Jeremy Hunt

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, That she will be graciously pleased to give directions that there be laid before this House a Return of the Report from the Honourable Sir Donnell Deeny, Chairman of the Spoliation Advisory Panel, dated 7 March 2012, in respect of fourteen clocks and watches now in the possession of the British Museum, London.

No debate.



Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

*  1 Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire): What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in Northern Ireland; and if he will make a statement. (97673)

*  2 Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty): What recent assessment he has made of the benefits to Northern Ireland of remaining part of the UK. (97674)

*  3 Paul Murphy (Torfaen): What meetings he has had with political parties in Northern Ireland on a Bill of Rights for Northern Ireland. (97675)

*  4 Valerie Vaz (Walsall South): What representations he has received from the Finucane family since his announcement of the Pat Finucane Review. (97676)

*  5 Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire): What discussions he has had on promoting inward investment in Northern Ireland. (97678)

*  6 Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk): What discussions he has had with Ministers in the Northern Ireland Executive on economic development. (97679)

*  7 David Rutley (Macclesfield): What discussions he has had with Ministers in the Northern Ireland Executive on economic development. (97680)

*  8 Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Defence on the contribution of soldiers from Northern Ireland to UK defence capability; and if he will make a statement. (97681)

*  9 Mr Matthew Offord (Hendon): What discussions he has had with the Northern Ireland Executive on the commemoration of high profile anniversaries. (97682)

*  10 David Mowat (Warrington South): What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on differential levels of corporation tax for different regions in the UK. (97683)

*  11 Robert Halfon (Harlow): What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in Northern Ireland; and if he will make a statement. (97684)

*  12 Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton): What discussions he has had with the Northern Ireland Executive on the commemoration of high profile anniversaries. (97686)

*  13 Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East): What assessment he has made of the effect of economic conditions in the Eurozone on Northern Ireland. (97687)


At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.

*  Q1 Nick Boles (Grantham and Stamford): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7 March. (98314)

*  Q2 Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall):  (98315)

*  Q3 Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire):  (98316)

*  Q4 Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford):  (98317)

*  Q5 Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon):  (98319)

*  Q6 Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central):  (98320)

*  Q7 Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton):  (98321)

*  Q8 Mr Lee Scott (Ilford North):  (98322)

*  Q9 Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport):  (98323)

*  Q10 Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire): When he next expects to visit central Ayrshire. (98324)

*  Q11 Mrs Mensch (Corby):  (98325)

*  Q12 Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty):  (98326)

*  Q13 Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East):  (98327)

*  Q14 Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes):  (98328)



Main Business

† 1 ADDRESS TO HER MAJESTY (DIAMOND JUBILEE) [Until 7.00 pm]

The Prime Minister

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty on the occasion of the Sixtieth Anniversary of Her Accession to the Throne.

That the said Address be presented to Her Majesty by the whole House.

Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.

2 OPPOSITION DAY (Unallotted half day) [Up to three hours]

CHANGING PERCEPTIONS OF NORTHERN IRELAND

Mr Nigel Dodds

Dr William McCrea

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson

Sammy Wilson

Ian Paisley

David SimpsonJim Shannon

That this House welcomes the NI 2012 campaign to change perceptions of Northern Ireland and to encourage many more visitors to come to Northern Ireland; notes that, despite current economic difficulties, this campaign takes place in the context of a momentous year for the UK when the nation will celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty The Queen, and will host the Olympic Games; further notes that, in Northern Ireland, 2012 is the centenary of the Titanic tragedy, an event that remains seared into the world’s consciousness and culture, and the centenary of the signing of the Ulster Covenant and Declaration, often described as the foundation document of Northern Ireland; welcomes the enormous progress that has occurred in recent years in moving Northern Ireland forward; and looks forward to the programme of events and activities which will help make Northern Ireland the place to visit in 2012.

As an Amendment to Mr Nigel Dodd’s proposed Motion (Changing Perceptions of Northern Ireland):

Dr Alisdair McDonnell

Mark Durkan

Ms Margaret Ritchie

(a)

Line 2, leave out from ‘Northern Ireland’ to ‘welcomes’ in line 9 and insert ‘recognises that the tourism and hospitality sectors would be better placed to contribute to growth and employment if supported by targeted reductions in VAT, as permitted under EU rules and as pertain in other member states, including in Ireland; calls on the Chancellor to consider such timely concessions for these sectors throughout the UK in the forthcoming budget;’

The selection of the matter to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Democratic Unionist Party.

Proceedings on the Motion may continue, though opposed for three hours and will then lapse if not previously disposed of; paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments) shall apply as if the day were an Opposition Day; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply (Order of 5 March).

3 BACKBENCH BUSINESS [Until 7.00 pm]

HUMAN RIGHTS ABUSES AND THE DEATH OF SERGEI MAGNITSKY

Mr Dominic Raab

David Miliband

Sir Malcolm Rifkind

Mr Jack Straw

Sir Menzies Campbell

Mr David Davis

Mr Denis MacShaneDr Philip LeeRobert Halfon

Bob StewartMr Robert BucklandDr Julian Lewis

Rehman ChishtiFabian HamiltonTom Brake

Mike CrockartMr Douglas CarswellStephen Phillips

Zac GoldsmithPatrick MercerJacob Rees-Mogg

Nadine DorriesMr Robert WalterMr Christopher Chope

Mrs Mary GlindonBob BlackmanCharlie Elphicke

Penny MordauntMartin HorwoodDerek Twigg

Mr Mike HancockMr Bernard JenkinMark Durkan

Tony BaldryMike GapesSir Peter Bottomley

Mr Frank FieldRichard HarringtonMr David Nuttall

That this House notes the passage of the Sergei Magnitsky Rule of Law Accountability Bill through the United States Senate, the Bill to condemn corruption and impunity in Russia in the case and death of Sergei Magnitsky in the House of Commons in Canada, the approval of the resolution of the Dutch Parliament concerning Sergei Magnitsky dated 29 June 2011, and paragraphs I and 20 to 21 of the resolution of the European Parliament of 14 December 2011 on the EU-Russia Summit; and calls on the Government to bring forward equivalent legislative proposals providing for a presumption in favour of asset freezes and travel bans for officials of the Russian state and other countries, wherever the appropriate UK authorities have collected or received evidence that establishes that such officials:

(a) were involved in the detention, physical abuse or death of Sergei Magnitsky;

(b) participated in efforts to conceal the legal liability for the detention, abuse or death of Sergei Magnitsky;

(c) committed the frauds discovered by Sergei Magnitsky; or

(d) are responsible for extrajudicial killings, torture or other gross violations of human rights committed in Russia or any other country against any individual seeking to obtain, exercise, defend or promote basic and internationally recognised human rights, including those set out in the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights 1966.

Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.

† 4 SOCIAL SECURITY [No debate]

Secretary Iain Duncan Smith

That the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 27 February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 5 SOCIAL SECURITY [No debate]

Secretary Iain Duncan Smith

That the draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 27 February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 6 EU STRUCTURAL COHESION FUNDS [No debate]

Mr Mark Prisk

That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 15243/11 and Addenda 1 to 4, relating to a draft regulation laying down common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund, the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund covered by the Common Strategic Framework and laying down general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund and the Cohesion Fund and repealing Regulation (EC) No. 1083/2006; and supports the Government’s aim to reduce the administrative burden on both Member States and the recipients of funds, and to target funds in order to maximise support for the Europe 2020 strategy for sustainable growth objectives.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).

† 7 BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (12 MARCH) [No debate after 7.00 pm]

Sir George Young

That at the sitting on Monday 12 March the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on:

(1) the Motion in the name of Sir George Young relating to Backbench Business Committee not later than one and a half hours after their commencement;

(2) the Motions in the name of Sir George Young relating to Committee on Standards and Committee of Privileges and Pay for Chairs of Select Committees not later than three hours after commencement of proceedings on the motion specified in paragraph (1);

(3) the Motions in the name of Mr Kevin Barron relating to Code of Conduct and All-Party Groups not later than four and a half hours after commencement of proceedings on the motion specified in paragraph (1); and

(4) the Motion in the name of Sir George Young relating to Localism Act 2011, etc.: scrutiny of certain orders and draft orders not later than the moment of interruption;

and such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.

† 8 BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (13 MARCH) [No debate after 7.00 pm]

Sir George Young

That at the sitting on Tuesday 13 March-

(1) paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments) shall apply to the Motion in the name of Edward Miliband as if the day were an Opposition Day; and proceedings on the Motion may continue for three hours and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and

(2) notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 20 (Time for taking private business), the Private Business set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means shall be entered upon (whether before, at or after 7.00 pm), and may then be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours after which the Speaker shall interrupt the business.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.


At the end of the sitting:

9 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS [No debate]

Post Office Services (Torphichen, West Lothian) (Michael Connarty).

Health and Social Care Bill (Tom Blenkinsop).

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

10 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Progress of the historical enquiries team (Jim Shannon).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

SELECT COMMITTEES

1

Science and Technology

9.00 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.15 am

(public)

Subject: Pre-appointment Hearing with the Government’s Preferred Candidate for Chair of the Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council.

Witness: Dr Paul Golby, Chair-elect, Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council.

2

Education

9.15 am

Room 15 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Child Protection System in England.

Witnesses: Jennie Stephens and Rory McCallum, Devon County Council, Nigel Richardson and Steve Walker, Leeds City Council; Sue Woolmore, Independent Chair, Wigan Safeguarding Children Board & Chair, Independent LSCB Chairs’ Network, and Jane Held, Independent Chair, Leeds and Birmingham Safeguarding Children Boards (at 10.30 am).

3

Work and Pensions

9.15 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

4

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Water White Paper.

Witnesses: Water UK, Anglian Water, and United Utilities; WWF-UK and Action for the River Kennet (at 3.30 pm).

5

Environmental Audit

2.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Wildlife Crime.

Witnesses: RSPCA and RSPB; National Gamekeepers’ Organisation and Angling Trust (at 3.15 pm).

6

European Scrutiny

2.00 pm

Room 19 (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Draft Agreement for a Unified Patent and Draft Statute.

Witnesses: Baroness Wilcox, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State and Nicholas Fernandes, Legal Adviser, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, Neil Feinson, Director of International Policy, and Liz Coleman, Divisional Director, Intellectual Property Office.

7

Scottish Affairs

1.00 pm

Room 8 (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Referendum on Separation for Scotland.

Witnesses: Professor Vernon Bogdanor, Research Professor, King’s College London, Professor Iain McLean, Official Fellow in Politics, Nuffield College, University of Oxford, Professor John Curtice, Professor of Politics, University of Strathclyde, and Peter Kellner, President, YouGov.

8

Treasury

2.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Credit Rating Agencies.

Witnesses: DBRS, Moody’s, Fitch Ratings and Standard and Poor’s.

9

Northern Ireland Affairs

2.15 pm

Room 5 (private)

10

Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 16 (private)

3.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Adult Apprenticeships.

Witnesses: Martin Donnelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, Geoff Russell, Chief Executive, Skills Funding Agency, and Simon Waugh, Chief Executive, National Apprenticeship Service.

11

Procedure

3.00 pm

Room 20 (private)

12

Statutory Instruments

As soon as convenient after
3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)

13

Selection

4.45 pm

Room 13 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

14

Draft House of Lords Reform Bill

10.00 am

Room 4a (private)

15

Statutory Instruments

3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)

OTHER COMMITTEE

16

Speaker’s Committee for the Electoral Commission

3.00 pm

Speaker’s Study (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]



PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Wednesday 7 March

Time of publication

No.

1

Business, Innovation and Skills

00.01am

HC 1649

Debt Management (Fourteenth Report).

2

Health

00.01 am

HC 1699

Annual accountability hearings: responses and further issues (Fifteenth Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Minister for the Cabinet Office: Cabinet Committees List.

2Secretary of State for Defence: Medical Assessment Programme.

3Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Single Payment Scheme.

4Secretary of State for Health: Contributions paid by members of the NHS Pension Scheme for England and Wales.

5Secretary of State for the Home Department: Government Response to the Senior Salary Review Body Report on the Pay of Police and Crime Commissioners.

6Secretary of State for the Home Department: Justice and Home Affairs pre-Council Statement.

7Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Employment support.


Prepared 7th March 2012