Order of Business Tuesday 6 March 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm Prayers

Afterwards

Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Third Reading

London Local Authorities Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Adjourned Debate on Question [21 February], That the Bill be now read the third time.


Second Reading

Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Second Reading of the Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.



Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

*  1 Jessica Morden (Newport East): What assessment he has made of the effect on families of the changes in eligibility rules for working tax credit to be introduced in April 2012. (97998)

*  2 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What fiscal steps he is taking to assist women facing high child care costs. (97999)

*  3 Julian Sturdy (York Outer): What steps he is taking to strengthen consumer protection in financial services. (98000)

*  4 Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree): What assessment he has made of the effect on the economy of changes to the working tax credit to be introduced in April 2012. (98001)

*  5 Naomi Long (Belfast East): What recent assessment he has made of the effect on tourism of differential rates of VAT in the hospitality industries in the Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland. (98002)

*  6 Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde): What assessment he has made of the effect on the economy of changes to the working tax credit to be introduced in April 2012. (98003)

*  7 Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle Upon Tyne North): What assessment he has made of the effect on families of the changes in eligibility rules for working tax credit to be introduced in April 2012. (98004)

*  8 Mr David Amess (Southend West): What steps he is taking to reduce tax avoidance and evasion. (98005)

*  9 Ian Austin (Dudley North): What assessment he has made of the effect of fiscal policy on the level of economic growth in 2011. (98007)

*  10 Mark Pawsey (Rugby): What fiscal steps he is taking to encourage job creation in the private sector. (98008)

*  11 Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire): What fiscal steps he is taking to encourage job creation in the private sector. (98009)

*  12 Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central): What assessment he has made of the performance of the Money Advice Service. (98010)

*  13 Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East): What assessment he has made of the effect on families of the changes in eligibility rules for working tax credit to be introduced in April 2012. (98011)

*  14 Andrew Griffiths (Burton): What fiscal steps he is taking to encourage job creation in the private sector. (98012)

*  15 David Rutley (Macclesfield): What assessment he has made of the effect of Government spending commitments on the budget deficit. (98013)

*  16 Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr): What steps he is taking to create greater equality in gross value added between the countries and regions of the UK. (98014)

*  17 Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton): What recent assessment he has made of the public sector borrowing requirement. (98015)

*  18 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East): What assessment he has made of the potential effect on the economy of his planned increase in air passenger duty. (98016)

*  19 Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock): What fiscal steps he is taking to encourage job creation in the private sector. (98017)

*  20 Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington): What assessment he has made of the potential effects on low and middle income earners of raising the income tax threshold to £10,000. (98018)

*  21 Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall): What fiscal steps he is taking to encourage job creation in the private sector. (98019)

*  22 Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton): What steps he is taking to develop tax incentives to promote investment in research and development in high-tech industries. (98020)

*  23 Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood): How many businesses have participated in the national insurance contributions holiday for new companies. (98021)

*  24 Tessa Munt (Wells): What assessment he has made of the relative merits of (a) increasing the income tax threshold to £10,000 and (b) a reduction in VAT. (98022)

At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

*  T1 Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (98023)

*  T2 Anna Soubry (Broxtowe):  (98024)

*  T3 Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine):  (98026)

*  T4 Toby Perkins (Chesterfield):  (98027)

*  T5 Mr Sam Gyimah (East Surrey):  (98028)

*  T6 Jason McCartney (Colne Valley):  (98029)

*  T7 John Pugh (Southport):  (98030)

*  T8 Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central):  (98032)



At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

1 PLANNING APPLICATIONS (APPEALS BY TOWN AND PARISH COUNCILS) [No debate]

Martin Caton

Bill to allow town and parish councils to appeal against the granting of planning permission in their area in certain circumstances; to make provisions for Wales; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Ten minute rule Motion

2 ENERGY GENERATION (PLANNING AND RIGHT TO INVEST) [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Gareth Thomas

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require new energy generation companies to offer a proportion of shares for purchase by residents in local communities; to provide that residents in local communities have the right to invest in ownership of local electricity distribution grids; to establish an agency called Community Power Direct to advise local communities on matters relating to energy generation; to require local planning authorities to consult Community Power Direct when considering planning applications involving energy generation ; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).



Main Business

indicates Government Business

† 3 WATER INDUSTRY (FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE) BILL: Adjourned Debate on Second Reading [29 February]. [Up to two hours]

Motion made, and Question proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time.

Proceedings will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion two hours after their commencement (Order of 5 March).

 4 WATER INDUSTRY (FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE) BILL (PROGRAMME)
 [No separate debate]

Secretary Caroline Spelman

That the following provisions shall apply to the Water Industry (Financial Assistance) Bill:

Committal

1. The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

Proceedings in Committee, on consideration and on Third Reading

2. Proceedings in Committee, any proceedings on consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be completed at one day’s sitting.

3. On that day, proceedings in Committee and any proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption.

4. On that day, proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption.

5. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on consideration or proceedings on Third Reading.

Other proceedings

6. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).

 5 WATER INDUSTRY (FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE) BILL [MONEY]: (Queen’s Recommendation signified).  [No separate debate]

Mark Hoban

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Water Industry (Financial Assistance) Bill, it is expedient to authorise-

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred by the Secretary of State by virtue of the Act, and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).


 6 PUBLIC PROCUREMENT [Up to one and a half hours]

Francis Maude

That this House considers that European Union Documents No. 18966/11 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to the Draft Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on public procurement, and No. 18964/11 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to a Draft Directive of the European Parliament and the Council on procurement by entities operating in the water, energy, transport and postal services sectors, do not comply with the principle of subsidiarity for the reasons set out in Chapters 2 and 3 of the Fifty-seventh Report of the European Scrutiny Committee (HC 428-lii); and, in accordance with Article 6 of Protocol (No. 2) of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union on the application of principles of subsidiarity and proportionality, instructs the Clerk of the House to forward this reasoned opinion to the Presidents of the European Institutions.

The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16(1)).

 7 CONSUMER INSURANCE (DISCLOSURE AND REPRESENTATIONS) BILL [LORDS]: Not amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered. [Until 10.00 pm]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.

 8 EU CITIZENSHIP [No debate]

Mr David Lidington

Damian Green

That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 15936/10, No. 16219/10 and No. 16392/10, relating to the EU Citizenship Reports 2010, and European Union Document No. 18122/10, relating to the Commission Green Paper on less bureaucracy for citizens: promoting free movement of public documents and recognition of effects of civil status records; and supports the Government’s view that European citizenship should be understood as defined in the Treaties, which make clear that citizenship of the EU is additional to and does not replace national citizenship; recognises that the Government is approaching each measure individually to ensure it is proportionate, effective and offers value for money; and further notes that the Government is supportive of the objectives of the Green Paper but does not consider that the Paper is able to provide evidence of the need for change in some areas, and that much can be achieved through the sharing of best practice and closer co-operation between Member States.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).

9 OPPOSED PRIVATE BUSINESS [Up to three hours]

London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading (By Order).

Debate may continue for up to three hours (Order of 29 February).

† 10 SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE (27 MARCH) [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Sir George Young

That, on Tuesday 27 March, the House shall meet at 11.30 am and references to specific times in the Standing Orders of this House shall apply as if that day were a Wednesday.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

11 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Rail ticketing and overcrowding (Alok Sharma).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES

1

Civil Aviation Bill Committee

10.30 am

Room 9 (public)

4.00 pm

(public)

Further to consider the Bill.

2

Financial Services Bill Committee

10.30 am

Room 12 (public)

4.00 pm

(public)

Further to consider the Bill.

EUROPEAN COMMITTEE

3

European Committee C

4.30 pm

Room 10 (public)

To consider European Union Document No. 15243/11 and Addenda 1 to 4, relating to a draft regulation laying down common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund, the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund covered by the Common Strategic Framework and laying down general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund and the Cohesion Fund and repealing Regulation (EC) No.1083/2006.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

4

First Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 14 (public)

To consider the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2012 and the draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2012.

SELECT COMMITTEES

5

Treasury Sub-Committee

9.45 am

Room 17 (private)

6

Energy and Climate Change

10.00 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.10 am

(public)

Subject: Low-carbon Growth Links with China.

Witnesses: Professor Samuel Fankhauser, Grantham Institute, Professor Trevor Davies and Professor Corinne Le Quere, University of East Anglia; E3G, and Chatham House (at 10.50 am); Sandbag, and International Energy Agency (at 11.30 am).

7

Health

10.00 am

Room 6 (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Education, Training and Workforce Planning.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Simon Burns MP, Minister of State for Health, Jamie Rentoul, Director of Workforce Development, and Dr Patricia Hamilton CBE, Director of Medical Education, Department of Health

8

International Development

10.00 am

Room 5 (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: EU Development Assistance.

Witnesses: Mr Stephen O'Brien MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Anthony Smith, Director of International Relations, Department for International Development.

9

Public Administration

10.00 am

Room 8 (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Business Appointment Rules.

Witnesses: Sir Christopher Kelly KCB, Chair, Committee on Standards in Public Life; Professor David Miller, Spinwatch, and Chandrashekhar Krishnan, Executive Director, Transparency International UK (at 11.30 am).

10

Transport

10.00 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.05 am

(public)

Subject: (i) Road Safety; (ii) Flight Time Limitations.

Witnesses: (i) Mike Penning MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport; (ii) Mick Spencer, Consultant, M.B. Spencer Ltd (at 11.00 am).

11

Culture, Media and Sport

10.15 am

Room 7 (private)

12

Justice

10.15 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Budget and Structure of the MOJ.

Witnesses: Youth Justice Board; HM Courts and Tribunal Service (at 11.15am).

13

Business, Innovation and Skills

10.00 am

AMRC, Sheffield (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Apprenticeships.

Witnesses: University of Sheffield Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre (AMRC); Forgemasters, Firth Rixon, Newburgh Engineering, and AES SEAL Plc (at 11.10 am); Technology Strategy Board (at 11.50 am); Apprentices at various stages of their schemes (at 12.10 pm).

14

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.30 am

Room 15 (private)

11.00 am

(public)

Subject: Water White Paper.

Witnesses: The Environment Agency; Consumer Council for Water (at 12 noon).

15

Treasury

10.30 am

Room 17 (private)

16

Backbench Business

12.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

1.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates.

Witnesses: Members of Parliament.

17

Scottish Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

18

Liaison

3.45 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Evidence from the Prime Minister.

Witness: Rt Hon David Cameron MP, Prime Minister.


JOINT COMMITTEE

19

Human Rights

2.00 pm

Room 8 (private)

2.20 pm

(public)

Subject: The Justice and Security Green Paper.

Witnesses: Equality and Human Rights Commission, and Eric Metcalfe; Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, and James Brokenshire MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Crime and Security, Home Office (at 3.00 pm).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Tuesday 6 March

Time of publication

No.

1

Public Accounts

00.01 am

HC 1636

The BBC’s efficiency programme (Seventy-third Report).

2

Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

9.30am

HC 354-xxxi

(Forty-first Report).

3

Statutory Instruments

9.30am

HC 355-vix

(Ninth Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Office of Tax Simplification reviews into pensioner taxation and employee share schemes.

2Secretary of State for Defence: HMS Victory.

3Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Environment Council-9 March 2012.


Prepared 6th March 2012