Order of Business Monday 5 March 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

*  1 Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock): What recent assessment he has made of the outcomes of his Department's work experience schemes for unemployed people. (97688)

*  2 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): What steps he plans to take to reduce child poverty by 2015. (97689)

*  3 Andrew Griffiths (Burton): What steps his Department is taking to support students who suspend their studies due to illness. (97690)

*  4 Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton): What effect he expects the Government's Youth Contract to have on the number of unemployed young people. (97691)

*  5 Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle Upon Tyne North): How many people with multiple sclerosis will no longer receive their contributory employment support allowance from April 2012. (97692)

*  6 John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness): What recent progress he has made on reassessing the incapacity benefit caseload. (97693)

*  7 Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton): What steps he is taking to monitor the Work Programme; and if he will make a statement. (97694)

*  8 Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead): What estimate he has made of the cost to a typical small business of introducing real-time reporting of PAYE information. (97695)

*  9 Andrew Bingham (High Peak): What assistance his Department has provided to vulnerable people to protect them from cold weather. (97698)

*  10 Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford): What steps his Department is taking to support people with mesothelioma. (97699)

*  11 Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): What steps he is taking to tackle youth unemployment. (97700)

*  12 Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase): What recent progress he has made on the implementation of universal credit. (97701)

*  13 Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East): What steps he is taking to tackle female unemployment. (97702)

*  14 George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth): What assessment he has made of the effect of employment trends on the operation of the Work Programme. (97703)

*  15 Jessica Morden (Newport East): What steps he is taking to tackle female unemployment. (97704)

*  16 Mark Menzies (Fylde): What effect he expects the Government's Youth Contract to have on the number of unemployed young people. (97706)

*  17 Julian Sturdy (York Outer): What recent assessment he has made of the outcomes of his Department's work experience schemes for unemployed people. (97707)

*  18 Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan): What progress has been made on the implementation of the recommendations in Professor Harrington's review of work capability assessments. (97708)

*  19 Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central): What steps he is taking to tackle youth unemployment. (97709)

*  20 Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys): What steps he is taking to reform bereavement benefit. (97710)

At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

*  T1 Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (97713)

*  T2 Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford):  (97714)

*  T3 Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central):  (97715)

*  T4 Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West):  (97716)

*  T5 Tessa Munt (Wells):  (97717)

*  T6 Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde):  (97719)

*  T7 Neil Carmichael (Stroud):  (97720)

*  T8 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):  (97721)

*  T9 Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire):  (97722)


At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business

1 OPPOSITION DAY (Unallotted day) [Until 10.00 pm]

JOBS AND GROWTH IN A LOW-CARBON ECONOMY

Edward Miliband

Caroline Flint

Ed Balls

Mary Creagh

Mr Chuka Umunna

Ms Rosie Winterton

That this House believes that the achievements of the previous administration and cross-party support for the Climate Change Act 2008 underpin the attractiveness of the UK to green investment; notes this Government’s promise to be the greenest Government ever; regrets that under the present Government investment in clean energy, particularly wind power, has declined and the UK has fallen to thirteenth in the world for investment in green growth; further regrets the delays to the Green Investment Bank, the lack of clarity over financing of the Green Deal, the uncertainty surrounding funding for carbon capture and storage, the chaotic mismanagement of the cuts to the feed-in tariff for solar power, and the undermining of zero-carbon homes; further believes that the effect of these policy failures, mixed signals from the Government and open hostility from Government backbench Members to action to cut carbon emissions have exacerbated investor uncertainty, hit small and medium-sized businesses, and reduced the UK’s ability to attract, retain and increase investment; rejects the idea that the transition to a low-carbon economy is a burden and believes it has the potential to be a major source of jobs and growth for the UK; and calls on the Government to bring forward an active industrial strategy for low-carbon growth by providing a stable policy framework to unlock private investment, improving public procurement, developing a low-carbon skills strategy, rebalancing the economy to support growth in the regions and encourage manufacturing, and engaging communities in the transition to a low-carbon economy.

The Eleventh Report from the Energy and Climate Change Committee, The Future of Marine Renewables in the UK, HC 1624, is relevant.


LIVING STANDARDS

Edward Miliband

Ed Balls

Rachel Reeves

Mr Liam Byrne

Stephen Twigg

Ms Rosie Winterton

That this House believes that next month’s Budget should include a real plan for jobs and growth in order to boost the stalled economy, help hard-pressed families, pensioners and small businesses, bring down unemployment, and so ensure that the deficit is brought down and done so in a fair way; notes that while the banks are receiving a tax cut this year, the Institute for Fiscal Studies analysis shows that families with children will lose an average of £580 per year from tax and benefit changes coming into effect in 2012-13; further notes that up to 200,000 couples with children who work part-time face losing all their working tax credit of up to £3,870 per year from April 2012 if they cannot increase their working hours to 24 hours per week, further squeezing family living standards; further recognises that, in addition to ending the principle of universal child benefit, the Government’s unfair and ill-thought-through changes to child benefit will mean that a family with two earners each earning £40,000 would keep all its child benefit, but a single-earner family on £43,000 would lose it all, at a cost of £2,450 per year for a family with three children; and calls on the Chancellor to use extra revenue from tackling tax avoidance to cancel his changes to eligibility rules for working tax credits and announce in the Budget an immediate and urgent review of his changes to child benefit, to report before they come into effect in January 2013.

The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition.

Paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments) shall apply (Order of 29 February).

Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.

indicates Government Business

 2 WATER INDUSTRY (FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE) BILL (ALLOCATION OF TIME) [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Sir George Young

That, at the sitting on Tuesday 6 March, proceedings on the adjourned debate on Second Reading of the Water Industry (Financial Assistance) Bill shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after their commencement at that day’s sitting.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

 3 BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (7 MARCH) [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Sir George Young

That, at the sitting on Wednesday 7 March, paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments) shall apply to the Motion in the name of Mr Nigel Dodds as if the day were an Opposition Day; proceedings on the Motion may continue, though opposed, for three hours and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.


 4 SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE (20 MARCH) [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Sir George Young

That on Tuesday 20 March the House shall meet at a quarter to Ten o’clock and no committees shall meet earlier than half past Three o’clock.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

5 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Golden anniversary of Livingston New Town (Graeme Morrice).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

EUROPEAN COMMITTEE

1

European Committee B

4.30 pm

Room 10 (public)

To consider European Union Documents No. 15936/10, No. 16219/10 and No. 16392/10, relating to the EU Citizenship Reports 2010, and European Union Document No. 18122/10, relating to the Commission Green Paper on less bureaucracy for citizens: promoting free movement of public documents and recognition of effects of civil status records.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2

Communities and Local Government

1.30 pm

Council Chamber, Bournemouth Town Hall (private)

2.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Park Homes.

Witnesses: Park home residents from Bournemouth; Richard Grigg, owner, Stour Park site, David Curson, Director, and Paul Tarr, Director, Berkeleyparks (at 2.45 pm); Councillor Roger West and Councillor Lawrence Williams, Bournemouth Borough Council (at 3.30 pm).

3

Education

2.45 pm

The Guildhall, York (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Attracting, Training and Retaining the Best Teachers.

Witnesses: Trevor Burton, Head, Millthorpe School, Anna Cornhill, Head, Scarcroft Primary School, Richard Ludlow, Head, Robert Wilkinson Primary School, and Steve Smith, Head, Fulford School; Mike Hickman, Head of ITE, York St John University, Paula Mountford, Director of ITT, York University, and Sarah Trussler, Head of Primary Education, Leeds Trinity University College (at 3.45 pm).

4

Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Child Maintenance and Enforcement Commission-Structured Cost Reduction.

Witnesses: Janet Allbeson, Senior Policy Adviser, Gingerbread; Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions and Noel Shanahan, Chief Executive, Child Maintenance and Enforcement Commission (at 4.00 pm).

5

Administration

4.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

6

Privacy and Injunctions

2.00 pm

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)

7

Draft House of Lords Reform Bill

4.30 pm

Room 4a (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Friday 2 March

Time of publication

No.

1

Procedure

11.00 am

HC 1869

Lay membership of the Committee on Standards and Privileges: Government Response to the Committee’s Sixth Report of Session 2010-12 (Third Special Report).

2

Business, Innovation and Skills

12 noon

HC 1841

Stamp Prices (Fifteenth Report).

Monday 5 March

Time of publication

No.

3

Energy and Climate Change and Environmental Audit

11.00 am

HC 1858

Solar power feed-in tariffs: Government Response to the Ninth Report of the Energy and Climate Change Committee and Tenth Report of the Environmental Audit Committee (Eleventh Special Report of the Energy and Climate Change Committee and Eighth Special Report of the Environmental Audit Committee).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Ecofin 21 February 2012.

2Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Supporting England’s ports.

3Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Foreign Affairs Council and General Affairs Council, 27-28 February 2012.

4Secretary of State for the Home Department: Amendments to Part Two of the Sexual Offences Act 2003.

5Secretary of State for the Home Department: Domestic violence.

6Secretary of State for Justice: Post-legislative scrutiny of the Emergency Workers (Obstruction) Act 2006.


Prepared 3rd March 2012