Order of Business Monday 27 February 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

*  1 Tony Baldry (Banbury): What steps he is taking to ensure that Sure Start children's centres focus on the most disadvantaged families. (96382)

*  2 Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside): What assessment he has made of the effects of the Government's reclassification of vocational qualifications. (96383)

*  3 Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon): What steps his Department is taking to promote the teaching of emergency life support skills in schools. (96385)

*  4 Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles): When he plans to make an announcement on the next round of bids for university technical colleges. (96386)

*  5 Ian Swales (Redcar): What assessment he has made of the role of university technical colleges in bridging the skills gap. (96387)

*  6 Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): What recent estimate he has made of the number of children at risk of being exposed to domestic violence. (96388)

*  7 Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal): What steps he has taken to reduce the amount of paperwork undertaken by teachers. (96389)

*  8 Mr Robin Walker (Worcester): How many schools have applied to become an academy in (a) Worcester constitunecy, (b) Worcestershire and (c) England. (96390)

*  9 Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South): What his definition is of a sufficient youth service. (96391)

*  10 Nigel Mills (Amber Valley): What steps he has taken to reduce the amount of paperwork undertaken by teachers. (96392)

*  11 Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East): What assessment his Department has made of the role of schools in preparing children and young people for entering the workplace. (96393)

*  12 Alok Sharma (Reading West): How many 16 to 18 year olds started an apprenticeship last year. (96394)

*  13 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): What discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on responsibilities for early intervention. (96395)

*  14 John Glen (Salisbury): When he plans to publish a report of his review of sex and relationships education. (96396)

*  15 Hugh Bayley (York Central): What recent assessment he has made of the breadth and content of the school curriculum; and if he will make a statement. (96397)

*  16 George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth): What recent progress he has made on his plans for capital investment in schools. (96398)

*  17 Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What steps he has taken to offer guidance to the parents, pupils, governors and teachers of (a) Wilbarston Church of England Primary School in Kettering constituency and (b) other schools in England on becoming an academy. (96399)

*  18 Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay): How many additional children will become eligible for the pupil premium in (a) St Austell and Newquay constituency and (b) Cornwall in the next financial year. (96400)

*  19 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East): What support his Department offers to schools that wish to seek academy status. (96401)

*  20 Claire Perry (Devizes): How many two year-olds will be eligible for 15 hours a week of free nursery care in (a) Devizes constituency, (b) the South West and (c) England by 2015. (96402)

*  21 George Freeman (Mid Norfolk): What steps he is taking to promote science and closer links with high-tech businesses in the school curriculum. [R] (96403)

*  22 Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire): How many two year-olds will be eligible for 15 hours a week of free nursery care in (a) West Worcestershire constituency, (b) the West Midlands and (c) England by 2015. (96404)

*  23 Fiona Bruce (Congleton): What steps he has taken to provide parenting skills advice. (96406)


At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

*  T1 Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (96407)

*  T2 Gareth Johnson (Dartford):  (96408)

*  T3 Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire):  (96409)

*  T4 Fiona Bruce (Congleton):  (96410)

*  T5 Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton):  (96411)

*  T6 Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham):  (96413)

*  T7 Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central):  (96414)

*  T8 Hugh Bayley (York Central):  (96415)

*  T9 Claire Perry (Devizes):  (96416)



At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business

indicates Government Business

† 1 ESTIMATES (4th allotted day) [Until 10.00 pm]

VOTE ON ACCOUNT, 2012–13

Mark Hoban

Department for Culture, Media and Sport

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2013, for expenditure by the Department for Culture, Media and Sport-

(1) resources, not exceeding £2,705,167,000, be authorised, on account, for use for current purposes as set out in HC 1756,

(2) resources, not exceeding £390,871,000, be authorised, on account, for use for capital purposes as so set out, and

(3) a sum, not exceeding £2,660,065,000, be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund, on account, and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

This Vote on Account is to be considered in so far as it relates to the funding of the Olympics and Paralympics (Resolution of 21 February).

The oral evidence taken by the Culture, Media and Sport Committee on 14 and 21 December 2010, HC 689-i and -ii, 17 May 2011, HC 689-iii, 15 November 2011, HC 689-iv, and 24 January 2012, HC 689-v, is relevant.

SUPPLEMENTARY ESTIMATES, 2011–12

Mark Hoban

Home Office

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2012, for expenditure by the Home Office-

(1) further resources, not exceeding £66,029,000, be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 1755,

(2) further resources, not exceeding £4,421,000, be authorised for use for capital purposes as so set out, and

(3) a further sum, not exceeding £173,266,000, be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

This Estimate is to be considered in so far as it relates to the Forensic Science Service (Resolution of 21 February).

The Seventh Report from the Science and Technology Committee, on the Forensic Science Service, HC 855, and the Government response, Cm 8215, are relevant.

Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.

The Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the above Motions will be deferred until 10.00 pm on Tuesday 28 February (Standing Order No. 54(4), (5) and (6)).

 2 LOCAL GOVERNMENT [No debate]

Secretary Eric Pickles

That the draft St Albans and Welwyn Hatfield (Boundary Change) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 16 January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

3 PUBLIC ACCOUNTS [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Joseph Johnson be discharged from the Committee of Public Accounts and Mr Stewart Jackson be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

4 SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY [No debate after 10.00 pm]

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Gavin Barwell, Gregg McClymont, Stephen McPartland and David Morris be discharged from the Science and Technology Committee and Caroline Dinenage, Gareth Johnson, Sarah Newton and Hywel Williams be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

5 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION [No debate]

UK aid (Fiona O’Donnell).

Presentation of petition: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

6 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Government guidance on retention of the printed photo ID market (Sir Paul Beresford).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).



COMMITTEES

EUROPEAN COMMITTEE

1

European Committee B

4.30 pm

Room 10 (public)

To consider European Union Document No. 16301/11, relating to a Commission Communication: A framework for the next generation of innovative financial instruments: the EU equity and debt platforms.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

2

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

To consider the draft Housing (Scotland) Act 2010 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2012.

SELECT COMMITTEES

3

Scottish Affairs

12.30 pm

The Court Room, Merchants’ Hall, Edinburgh (private)

1.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Referendum on Separation for Scotland.

Witnesses: Professor Stephen Tierney, Professor of Constitutional Theory, School of Law, University of Edinburgh, Aidan O’Neill QC and Professor Alan Page, Professor of Public Law, University of Dundee.

4

Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Reforming the Ministry of Defence.

Witnesses: Ursula Brennan, Permanent Under Secretary, Jon Day, Second Permanent Under Secretary, and Jon Thompson, Director General Finance, Ministry of Defence.

5

Treasury

3.45 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

6

Communities and Local Government

4.00 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Building Regulations Applying to Electrical and Gas Installation and Repairs in Dwellings including Houses with Multiple Occupation.

Witnesses: Andrew Stunell OBE MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government, and Peter Brown, Divisional Director, Work Environment, Radiation and Gas, Health and Safety Executive.

7

Administration

4.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

8

Privacy and Injunctions

2.00 pm

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)

9

National Security Strategy

4.00 pm

Room 3 (private)

10

Draft House of Lords Reform Bill

4.30 pm

Room 4a (private)

4.35 pm

(public)

Subject: Draft House of Lords Reform Bill.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Nick Clegg MP, Deputy Prime Minister, and Mark Harper MP, Minister for Political and Constitutional Reform.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Friday 24 February

Time of publication

No.

1

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

00.01 am

HC 1563

EU proposals for reform of the Common Fisheries Policy (Twelfth Report).

2

Public Accounts

00.01 am

HC 1636

Oversight of special education for young people aged 16-25 (Seventieth Report).

Monday 27 February

Time of publication

No.

3

Defence

10.00 am

HC 1855

The Armed Forces Covenant in Action? Part 1: Military Casualties: Government Response to the Committee’s Seventh Report of Session 2010-12 (Tenth Special Report).

4

Communities and Local Government

11.00 am

HC 1750

Taking forward Community Budgets (Ninth Report).

5

Environmental Audit

11.00 am

HC 1820

Air quality: A follow-up report: Government Response to the Committee’s Ninth Report of Session 2010-12 (Seventh Special Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Classification decision by the Office for National Statistics for further education corporations and sixth form college corporations in England.

2Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Further improvements in the quality of apprenticeships.

3Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Tax measures.

4Minister for the Cabinet Office: National Citizen Service 2012: Current distribution of places by local authority.

5Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Justice and Home Affairs opt-in decision with regard to the EU-Central America Association Agreement.

6Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: London Conference on Somalia.

7Secretary of State for Health: Government response to Health Select Committee report on public expenditure.

8Secretary of State for the Home Department: UK’s opt-in to the EU PNR Agreement with the US.

9Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Northern Ireland security situation.

10Secretary of State for Transport: Government Car and Despatch Agency: Delivering greater efficiency and reform.


Prepared 25th February 2012