Order of Business Wednesday 18 January 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons

Order of Business


At 11.30 am




  * indicates a question for oral answer.


[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.


Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer


Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

* 1

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):  What steps the Government is taking to reduce the claimant count in Wales.


* 2

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):  What recent discussions she has had with Ministers in the Welsh Government on inward investment in Wales.


* 3

Ian Lucas (Wrexham):  If she will assess the effect on Wales of the implementation of the recommendations of the Sayce review on employment services for disabled people.


* 4

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):  What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on the First Great Western franchise.


* 5

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire):  What recent assessment she has made of the effect of the Autumn Statement on the allocation of funds to the National Assembly for Wales.


* 6

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):  What discussions she has had with the First Minister for Wales on cross-border human trafficking.


* 7

Robert Halfon (Harlow):  How many apprentices are employed in her Department.


* 8

Owen Smith (Pontypridd):  What assessment she has made of the likely change in levels of public sector employment in Wales in the period up to 2017.


* 9

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire):  What support and advice her Department provides to small businesses in Wales affected by non-payment for work undertaken.


* 10

David Mowat (Warrington South):  What recent discussions she has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the funding formula for Wales.


* 11

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn):  What recent discussions she has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) others on a fuel rebate for remote areas of Wales.


* 12

Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly):  What estimate she has made of the level of youth unemployment in Wales over the next six months.


* 13

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):  What estimate she has made of police numbers in Wales between 2012 and 2015.


* 14

Chris Evans (Islwyn):  What steps the Government is taking to tackle violent crime in Wales; and if she will make a statement.


At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.

* Q1

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):  If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18 January.


* Q2

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):


* Q3

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):


* Q4

Mr David Hamilton (Midlothian):


* Q5

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle Upon Tyne North):


* Q6

Karen Lumley (Redditch):


* Q7

Tessa Munt (Wells):


* Q8

Andrew Rosindell (Romford):


* Q9

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent):


* Q10

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West):  What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the European Working Time Directive on (a) doctors' training and (b) patient care within the NHS.


* Q11

David Rutley (Macclesfield):


* Q12

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North):


* Q13

Richard Graham (Gloucester):


* Q14

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central):


* Q15

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase):



At 12.30 pm

  Urgent Questions (if any)


  Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion



[Up to 20 minutes]

Sheryll Murray


   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the keeping of primates as pets in the United Kingdom and the breeding, sale and purchase of primates; to introduce breed-specific codes of practice for the keeping of primates in animal sanctuaries and for species conservation; and for connected purposes.

   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

  indicates Government Business



[Until 7.00 pm]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Debate may continue until 7.00 pm (Order of 10 January).



[No debate]

Secretary Vince Cable


   That the draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Republic of Korea Free Trade Agreement) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 2 November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).



[No debate]

Secretary Jeremy Hunt


   That the draft Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment (Dissolution) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 29 November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).



[No debate after 7.00 pm]

Sir George Young


   That at the sitting on Monday 23 January paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments) shall apply to the Motions in the name of Edward Miliband as if the day were an Opposition Day.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm



[No debate after 7.00 pm]

Sir George Young


   That at the sitting on Wednesday 25 January, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 20 (Time for taking private business), the Private Business set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means shall be entered upon (whether before, at or after 4.00 pm), and may then be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours, after which the Speaker shall interrupt the business.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.



[No debate after 7.00 pm]

Sir George Young

Secretary Cheryl Gillan

Mr David Jones

Mr Jim Paice




the matter of the UK Government’s agricultural policy as it relates to Wales be referred to the Welsh Grand Committee for its consideration;


the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Wednesday 8 February at 9.30 am and 2.30 pm to consider—


questions tabled in accordance with Standing Order No. 103 (Welsh Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)), except that questions shall be addressed to, and answered by, Ministers in the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs;


the matter referred to it under paragraph (1) above; and


the Chair shall interrupt proceedings at the afternoon sitting not later than two hours after their commencement at that sitting.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.


At the end of the sitting:




   Proposed subject: Tees Valley Spinal Unit Support Group Trust  (Phil Wilson).

   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).





Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

2.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

   To consider the draft Local Better Regulation Office (Dissolution and Transfer of Functions, Etc.) Order 2012.


Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

2.30 pm

Room 12 (public)

   To consider the draft Special Educational Needs (Direct Payments) (Pilot Scheme) Order 2011.



Science and Technology

9.00 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)


9.15 am


   Subject: (i) Risk Perception and Energy Infrastructure; (ii) The Census and Social Science.

   Witnesses: (i) Andrew Bloodworth, Head of Science–Minerals and Waste, British Geological Survey, Professor Nick Pidgeon, Director of Understanding Risk Programme, Cardiff University, and Professor David Spiegelhalter OBE, Royal Statistical Society; (ii) Richard Bartholomew and Jenny Dibden, Joint Heads, Government Social Research Service (at 10.15 am).



9.15 am

Room 15 (private)


9.30 am


   Subject: Administration of Examinations for 15-19 year olds in England.

   Witnesses: Professor Jo-Anne Baird, Oxford University Centre for Educational Assessment, Dr Michelle Meadows, AQA, Tim Oates, Cambridge Assessment, and Professor Alison Wolf, King’s College London; Professor Sir John Holman, Senior Fellow for Education, Wellcome Trust, Professor Graham Hutchings FRS, Chair, SCORE, Warwick Mansell, author and journalist, and Professor Stephen J. Ball FBA AcSS, British Academy (at 10.30 am).


Work and Pensions

9.15 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)



2.00 pm

Room 16 (private)


Environmental Audit

2.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)


2.25 pm


   Subject: Protecting the Arctic.

   Witnesses: Greenpeace and E3G.


European Scrutiny

2.00 pm

Room 19 (private)


Finance and Services

2.00 pm

Room 13 (private)


Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.30 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)


3.00 pm


   Subject: Natural Environment White Paper.

   Witnesses: Wildlife and Countryside Link, The Ramblers, National Trust, and Campaign to Protect Rural England; National Farmers’ Union, and Country Land and Business Association (at 4.00 pm).


Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)


3.15 pm


   Subject: Services for People with Neurological Conditions.

   Witnesses: Steve Ford, Chair, Neurological Alliance, and Dr. Steve Pollock, Lead Clinician for Neurosciences in East Kent and Clinical Advisor in Acute Care for Southeast Coast SHA; Una O’Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health, Sir David Nicholson KCB CBE, Chief Executive of the NHS in England, and Dr Chris Clough, Consultant Neurologist, Kings College Hospital and Chair, National Clinical Advisory Team (at 4.00 pm).



3.00 pm

Room 20 (private)


3.05 pm


   Subject: Sittings of the House and the Parliamentary Session.

   Witnesses: Robert Rogers, Clerk of the House of Commons and Chief Executive, David Natzler, Clerk Assistant and Director General of the Department of Chamber and Committee Services, and Matthew Hamlyn, Head of the Office of the Chief Executive.


Northern Ireland Affairs

3.45 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)


4.00 pm


   Subject: Fuel Laundering and Smuggling.

   Witnesses: Alex Attwood MLA, Minister of the Environment, Northern Ireland Executive; David Ford MLA, Minister of Justice, Northern Ireland Executive (at 5.00 pm).


Statutory Instruments

As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)



4.45 pm

Room 13 (private)



Statutory Instruments

3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today


Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Pre Foreign Affairs Council and General Affairs Council.


Secretary of State for the Home Department: Criminal records certificates: Taxi drivers.



Prepared 18th January 2012