Order of Business Monday 16 January 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm




  * indicates a question for oral answer.


[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.


Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer


Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

* 1

Mr Don Foster (Bath):  What steps he is taking to promote arts and creative education in schools.


* 2

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole):  What his policy is on the sale of school playing fields; and if he will make a statement.


* 3

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland):  What recent assessment he has made of the provision of youth services.


* 4

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell):  What estimate he has made of the number of additional primary school places needed in the next decade.


* 5

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West):  What recent progress his Department has made in implementing the proposals in the special needs green paper; and if he will make a statement.


* 6

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside):  What steps his Department plans to take to improve outcomes for children in care.


* 7

Peter Aldous (Waveney):  What recent progress his Department has made in implementing the proposals in the special needs green paper; and if he will make a statement.


* 8

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):  What steps his Department is taking to raise awareness in schools of domestic and international human trafficking.


* 9

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):  How many special schools have converted to academies in (a) North Wiltshire constituency, (b) the South West and (c) England since May 2010.


* 10

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe):  What recent assessment he has made of the effect of reductions in central Government funding on the provision of out-of-school childcare.


* 11

John Howell (Henley):  What steps he plans to improve the quality of teaching in schools.


* 12

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden):  What estimate he has made of the level of reductions in local authority funding for the support of children with special educational needs in 2011-12.


* 13

Julian Sturdy (York Outer):  How many disadvantaged two year-olds will be eligible for free nursery care in (a) York Outer constituency, (b) North Yorkshire and (c) England in 2012.


* 14

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):  What assessment he has made of the effect of reductions in central Government funding on the provision of out-of school childcare for children with special educational needs or disabilities.


* 15

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth):  What progress his Department has made on work to reduce the administrative burden on teachers.


* 16

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak):  What assessment he has made of the effect of the closure of the General Teaching Council on the ability of teachers subject to disciplinary proceedings or sanctions to seek redress.



* 17

Graeme Morrice (Livingston):  What recent estimate he has made of the number of children living in homes where domestic violence occurs.


* 18

Priti Patel (Witham):  What his policy is on the role of parents in decisions on whether their child is independently tested for special educational needs.


* 19

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):  What steps he is taking to prepare young people in schools for apprenticeships in (a) Isle of Wight constituency and (b) England.


* 20

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth):  How many schools have converted to academy status in (a) Tamworth constituency, (b) the West Midlands and (c) England since May 2010.


* 21

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys):  What his policy is on school transport; and if he will make a statement.


* 22

David Wright (Telford):  What steps he is taking to increase participation in school sport.


* 23

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey):  What recent assessment he has made of progress in creating academies in (a) England, (b) the South East and (c) Sittingbourne and Sheppey constituency.


* 24

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire):  What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of payment-by-results in children's centres.


* 25

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport):  How many free schools he expects to open in 2012.


At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.


* T2

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East):


* T3

Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham):


* T4

Graeme Morrice (Livingston):


* T5

Mark Pawsey (Rugby):


* T6

Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax):


* T7

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton):


* T8

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth):


* T9

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove):



At 3.30 pm

  Urgent Questions (if any)


  Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business

  indicates Government Business


OPPOSITION DAY (Un-allotted day)

[Until 10.00 pm]



Edward Miliband

Sadiq Khan

Ms Harriet Harman

Hilary Benn

Ms Rosie Winterton

Mr Wayne David


   That this House recognises that according to the Electoral Commission there are currently up to 8.5 million electors missing from the UK electoral register and that the shift to individual registration is the biggest change to electoral matters since the introduction of the universal franchise; notes that there was cross-party support for the Political Parties and Elections Act 2009, which proposed a phased five-year timetable for its introduction with safeguards to protect against a drop in registration levels, but that the Government proposes speeding up the timetable, removing some of these safeguards and eroding the civic duty on registering to vote by not applying the legal obligation to respond to an electoral registration officer’s request for information as exists for the household registration; further notes that, according to the Electoral Commission, if these proposed changes are not implemented properly there could be a reduction in registration of up to 65 per cent. in some areas, potentially leaving over 10 million unregistered voters, and that this would have a negative impact on the list from which jurors are drawn; believes that the 2015 boundary review process risks being discredited as a result of the unregistered millions; and calls on the Government to reconsider its current proposals that will lead to large-scale under-registration.

   The Tenth Report from the Political and Constitutional Reform Committee, Individual Electoral Registration and Electoral Administration, HC 1463, is relevant.



Edward Miliband

Andy Burnham

Liz Kendall

Ed Balls

Mr Jamie Reed

Ms Rosie Winterton


   That this House believes there is an important role for the private sector in supporting the delivery of NHS care; welcomes the contribution made by private providers to the delivery of the historic 18-week maximum wait for NHS patients; recognises a need, however, for agreed limits on private sector involvement in the NHS; notes with concern the Government’s plans to open up the NHS as a regulated market, increasing private sector involvement in both commissioning and provision of NHS services; urges the Government to revisit its plans, learning from the recent problems with PIP implants and the private cosmetic surgery industry; believes its plan for a 49 per cent. private income cap for Foundation Trusts, in the context of the hospitals as autonomous business units and a ‘no bail-outs’ culture, signals a fundamental departure from established practice in NHS hospitals; fears that the Government’s plans will lead to longer waiting times, will increase health inequalities and risk putting profits before patients; is concerned that this House has not been given an opportunity to consider such a significant policy change; and calls on the Government to revise significantly downwards its proposed cap on the level of private income that can be generated by NHS hospitals.

   The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition and paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments) shall apply (Order of 12 January).

Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.



[No debate]

Secretary Theresa May


   That the Accession (Immigration and Worker Authorisation) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 (S.I., 2011, No. 2816), dated 23 November 2011, a copy of which was laid before this House on 25 November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

At the end of the sitting:




   Proposed subject: Government policy on early reading  (John Healey).

   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).





First Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 11 (public)

   To consider the draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2012.



Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)


3.15 pm


   Subject: Reducing Costs in the Department for Transport.

   Witnesses: Lin Homer CB, Permanent Secretary, and Clare Moriarty, Director General of the Corporate Group, Department for Transport.


Communities and Local Government

4.00 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)


4.15 pm


   Subject: Community Budgets.

   Witnesses: Stephen Hughes, Chief Executive, Birmingham City Council, Dan Gascoyne, Assistant Director of Corporate Policy, Strategy and Partnerships, Essex County Council, and Allan Cadzow, Assistant Director, Integrated Service Delivery, Suffolk County Council; Sir Merrick Cockell, Chairman, Local Government Association, and Nick Sharman, Director, A4e Ltd (at 4.50 pm); Baroness Hanham CBE, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State and Louise Casey CB, Head of Troubled Families Team, Department for Communities and Local Government (at 5.25 pm).



4.30 pm

Room 16 (private)


5.00 pm


   Subject: Visitor Access and Facilities in the House of Commons.

   Witness: Professor Jonathan Drori CBE, Chair, Speaker’s Advisory Council on Public Engagement.



Privacy and Injunctions

2.00 pm

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)


2.15 pm


   Subject: Privacy and Injunctions.

   Witnesses: Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP, Lord Chancellor, and Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport; Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP, Attorney General (at 3.15 p.m).


National Security Strategy

4.00 pm

Room 3 (private  )


Draft House of Lords Reform Bill

4.30 pm

Room 4a (private)


4.35 pm


   Subject: Draft House of Lords Reform Bill.

   Witnesses: Campaign for a Democratic Upper House; Lord Cormack FSA DL, and Rt Hon Paul Murphy MP (at 5.15 pm); Rt Hon the Baroness Hayman GBE (at 6.15 pm).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]



Friday 13 January

Time of publication




00.01 am

HC 1574

   Financial Conduct Authority (Twenty-sixth Report).

Monday 16 January

Time of publication



Environmental Audit

11.00 am

HC 1737

   Preparations for the Rio +20 Summit: Government Response to the Committee’s Eighth Report of Session 2010-12 (Fifth Special Report).


Public Administration

10.00 am

HC 1746

   Change in Government: the agenda for leadership: Further Report, with the Government Responses to the Committee’s Eleventh, Thirteenth and Fifteenth Reports of Session 2010-12 (Eighteenth Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today


Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Local democracy.


Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Foreign Secretary’s visit to Burma.


Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Visa applications in Iran: Correction.


Secretary of State for the Home Department: Financial management code of practice for the police.


Secretary of State for Justice: Detainee Inquiry.


Secretary of State for Transport: Cost of ministerial cars for 2010-11.


Prepared 14th January 2012