Order of Business Thursday 12 January 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


 

At 10.30 am

  Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:

  * indicates a question for oral answer.

 

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

 

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

 

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

* 1

Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest):  What steps she is taking to improve road infrastructure.

(88221)

* 2

Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead):  Whether her Department has conducted an impact assessment of the proposal in the McNulty Report on closure of ticket offices.

(88222)

* 3

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West):  Whether she has made an assessment of the benefits of extending High Speed 2 to Scotland.

(88223)

* 4

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central):  What steps she is taking to improve road infrastructure.

(88224)

* 5

John Robertson (Glasgow North West):  What discussions she has had with the Scottish Government on the renewal of rail franchises for services from and to Scotland.

(88225)

* 6

Graeme Morrice (Livingston):  What discussions she has had on the route for High Speed 2 and its possible extension to Edinburgh and Glasgow.

(88226)

* 7

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire):  What plans she has to encourage the use of 20mph speed limits.

(88227)

* 8

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester):  What assessment she has made of whether stockpiles of salt for winter resilience have increased since 2009.

(88228)

* 9

Karen Lumley (Redditch):  What discussions she has had with Ministerial colleagues on metal theft from railways and motorways.

(88229)

* 10

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock):  What steps she is taking to improve road infrastructure.

(88231)

* 11

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Upon Tyne Central):  What proportion of central Government spending on transport is spent in the North East.

(88232)

* 12

Mr Greg Knight (East Yorkshire):  What plans she has for future use of variable speed limits.

(88233)

* 13

Julian Sturdy (York Outer):  What steps she is taking to improve road infrastructure.

(88234)

* 14

Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald):  What assessment she has made of whether stockpiles of salt for winter resilience have increased since 2009.

(88235)

* 15

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood):  What progress has been made on the northern hub railway project.

(88236)

* 16

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood):  Whether she plans to revise the timetable for the publication of the route for High Speed 2 between Birmingham, Manchester, Sheffield and Leeds.

(88237)

* 17

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan):  What representations her Department has received on the consultation on increasing motorway speed limits.

(88239)

* 18

Chris Williamson (Derby North):  What recent representations she has received on the financing of the Crossrail project; and if she will make a statement.

(88240)

At 11.05 am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central):  If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.

(88241)

* T2

Jim McGovern (Dundee West):

(88242)

* T3

Graeme Morrice (Livingston):

(88243)

* T4

Nicky Morgan (Loughborough):

(88244)

* T5

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale):

(88245)

* T6

Julie Hilling (Bolton West):

(88246)

* T7

Derek Twigg (Halton):

(88247)

* T8

Fiona Bruce (Congleton):

(88248)

* T9

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun):

(88249)

* T10

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):

(88250)

At 11.15 am

Oral Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

* 1

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South):  What assessment she has made of the effect of changes to tax credits on the income of women.

(88211)

* 2

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire):  What discussions she has had with Ministerial colleagues on the effect of dieting on the health of women.

(88212)

* 3

Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South):  What assessment she has made of the effect of Government policies on efforts to tackle violence against disabled people.

(88213)

* 4

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire):  What steps she is taking to increase the role of women in the economy.

(88214)

* 5

Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde):  What assessment she has made of the effect of Government policies on efforts to tackle domestic violence against women.

(88215)

* 6

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife):  What assessment she has made of the effect of Government policies on access to childcare for women.

(88216)

* 7

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth):  What recent representations she has received on male victims of domestic violence.

(88217)

* 8

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan):  What steps she is taking to encourage flexible work arrangements and home working.

(88218)

* 9

Fiona Bruce (Congleton):  What steps she is taking to encourage the participation of women in business enterprise.

(88219)

 

At 11.30 am

  Urgent Questions (if any)

 

  Business Question to the Leader of the House

 

  Ministerial Statements (if any)

 

Main Business

  indicates Government Business

1

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

[Until 6.00 pm]

 

STATUTORY CODE OF PRACTICE FOR PUB COMPANIES

Mr Adrian Bailey

Greg Mulholland

Mr Brian Binley

Caroline Lucas

Mark Lazarowicz

Tim Farron

Martin Horwood   

John Pugh   

Mr John Leech

Justin Tomlinson   

Mr David Ward   

Andrew Stephenson

Kate Hoey   

Sandra Osborne   

Paul Blomfield

Katy Clark   

Ann McKechin   

Ian Swales

Julie Elliott   

Peter Aldous   

Bob Blackman

Dr Julian Huppert   

Mrs Mary Glindon   

Caroline Nokes

Paul Goggins   

Dan Rogerson

 

   That this House believes that the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills’ proposals for reform of the pub industry fall short of the undertaking given to the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee in July 2010 and that only a statutory code of practice which includes a free-of-tie option with an open market rent review and an independent adjudicator will resolve the contractual problems between the pub companies and their lessees; and calls on the Government to commission a review of self-regulation of the pub industry in the Autumn of 2012 to be conducted by an independent body approved by the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee.

   As an Amendment to Mr Adrian Bailey’s proposed Motion (Statutory code of practice for pub companies):

Kevin Brennan

Chris Ruane

Gloria De Piero

Nick Smith

(a)

 

   Line 3, leave out from ‘2010’ to end and add ‘; and calls on the Government to introduce a statutory code of practice which includes a free-of-tie option with an open market rent review and an independent adjudicator.’.

   Relevant documents:

   Second Report from the Trade and Industry Committee, Session 2004-05, Pub Companies, HC 128;

   Fourth Special Report from the Trade and Industry Committee, Session 2004-05, Pub Companies: Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report on Pub Companies, HC 434;

   Seventh Report from the Business and Enterprise Committee, Session 2008-09, Pub Companies, HC 26;

   Third Special Report from the Business and Enterprise Committee, Session 2008-09, Pub Companies, HC 798;

   Fifth Report from the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee, Session 2009-10, Pub Companies: follow-up, HC 138;

   Eighth Report from the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee, Session 2009-10, Pub Companies: follow-up: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifth Report, HC 503;

   Tenth Report from the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee, Pub Companies, HC 1369, and the Government response, Cm 8222; and

   Oral evidence taken before the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee on 6 December 2011, HC 1690-i.

 

PARLIAMENTARY REPRESENTATION

Dame Anne Begg

Jo Swinson

Margot James

Joan Ruddock

Keith Vaz

Paul Maynard

Caroline Lucas   

Simon Hughes   

Mr David Blunkett

Fiona Mactaggart   

Ms Diane Abbott

 

   That this House welcomes the fact that there are now more women hon. Members and hon. Members from Black, Asian and minority ethnic communities than in any previous Parliament; notes that the need for greater diversity in the House has been accepted by the leadership of the three main political parties at Westminster; is concerned that increased competition for seats at the 2015 General Election may leave under-represented groups more poorly represented among approved candidates, and in the House thereafter, unless mechanisms are employed to tackle continuing inequalities during candidate selection; and calls on the Government and political parties to fulfil commitments made in response to the Speaker’s Conference (on Parliamentary Representation) in 2010, including the commitment to secure the publication by all parties of diversity data on candidate selections.

   The Final Report from the Speaker’s Conference (on Parliamentary Representation), Session 2009-10, HC 239-I, the First Special Report from the Committee, Session 2009-10, HC 449, and the Government response, Session 2009-10, Cm 7824 are relevant.

   The subjects for these debates were nominated by the Backbench Business Committee. For details, see Future Business B.

Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.

2

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (16 JANUARY)

[No debate after 6.00 pm]

Sir George Young

 

   That at the sitting on Monday 16 January paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments) shall apply to the Motions in the name of Edward Miliband as if the day were an Opposition Day.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 pm.

3

DRAFT HOUSE OF LORDS REFORM BILL (JOINT COMMITTEE)

[No debate after 6.00 pm]

Sir George Young

 

   That this House concurs with the Lords Message of 20 December and that, notwithstanding the Resolution of this House of 23 June, it be an instruction to the Joint Committee on the Draft House of Lords Reform Bill that it should report on the draft Bill by 27 March 2012.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 pm.

 

At the end of the sitting:

4

ADJOURNMENT

 

   Proposed subject: Academy status of Haringey primary schools  (Mr David Lammy).

   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

 

COMMITTEES

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

1

First Delegated Legislation Committee

8.55 am

Room 11 (public)

   To consider the Accession (Immigration and Worker Authorisation) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 (S.I., 2011, No. 2816).

SELECT COMMITTEES

2

Political and Constitutional Reform

9.45 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

 

10.00 am

(public)

   Subject: Mapping the Path to Codifying—or not Codifying—the UK’s Constitution.

   Witnesses: Professor Linda Colley, Professor of History, Princeton University and Dr John Allison, Senior Lecturer in Law, University of Cambridge.

3

Culture, Media and Sport

10.00 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

   Subject: Gambling.

   Witnesses: Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, former Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport and Richard Caborn, former Minister for Sport and Tourism; Andre Wilsenach, Executive Director, Alderney Gambling Control Commission, Philip Brear, Gambling Commissioner, Gibraltar Gambling Commission, and Graham White, Gambling Commissioner, Jersey Gambling Commission (at 11.15 am).

JOINT COMMITTEE

4

Draft House of Lords Reform Bill

10.00 am

Room 4a (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Thursday 12 January

Time of publication

No.

1

Public Accounts

00.01 am

HC 1627

   Means Testing (Sixty-second Report).

2

Transport

00.01 am

HC 1451

   Cost of motor insurance: follow up (Twelfth Report).

 

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Anti-avoidance.

2

Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Further education skills funding.

3

Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Red tape challenge.

4

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: European Court judgement on taxation in Gibraltar.

5

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Sri Lankan lessons learnt and Reconciliation Commission Report.

6

Secretary of State for Health: Health and Criminal Justice Liaison and Diversion Programme.

7

Secretary of State for Justice: Post-legislative scrutiny of the Compensation Act 2006.

8

Secretary of State for Transport: Electrically-assisted pedal cycles.

9

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Welfare Reform Bill (Employment and Support Allowance Time-limiting and Abolition of ESA Youth Contingency Fund Advance).

10

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Welfare Reform Bill (Sanctions and Penalties Contingency Fund Advance).

11

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Welfare Reform Bill—Third Reading amendments.

 

General Committee Notices

        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 16 January at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2012.

        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 17 January at 10.30 am to consider the draft Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment (Dissolution) Order 2012.

        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 17 January at 4.30 pm to consider the draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Republic of Korea Free Trade Agreement) Order 2011.

        The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 18 January at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Local Better Regulation Office (Dissolution and Transfer of Functions, Etc.) Order 2012.

        The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 18 January at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Local Authorities (Conduct of Referendums) (England) Regulations 2012.

        The Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 18 January at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Special Educational Needs (Direct Payments) (Pilot Scheme) Order 2011.

        The Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Thursday 19 January at 8.55 am to consider the draft City of Birmingham (Mayoral Referendum) Order 2012.

 

Prepared 12th January 2012