Order of Business Monday 19 December 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm




  * indicates a question for oral answer.


[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.


Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer


Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

* 1

Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):  What steps his Department is taking to rehabilitate service personnel with post-traumatic stress disorder.


* 2

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport):  What expertise women can provide and which roles they can fill onboard Royal Navy submarines.


* 3

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye):  What food and entertainment his Department plans to provide to service personnel on operations during the Christmas period.


* 4

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe):  What steps he is taking to mitigate the effects of redundancy on those leaving the armed forces.


* 5

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):  What expenditure on the Trident replacement he expects to have incurred by 2016.


* 6

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire):  If he will take steps to encourage women in the Royal Navy to apply to serve on Vanguard and Astute-class submarines.


* 7

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South):  What steps he is taking to support service personnel through the process of resettlement.


* 8

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood):  What arrangements were included in the recent Memorandum of Understanding with Turkey.


* 9

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South):  What recent discussions he has had on armed forces pay; and if he will make a statement.


* 10

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects on the defence sector of the aircraft carrier programme.


* 11

John Mann (Bassetlaw):  When he expects UK troops to be withdrawn from Afghanistan.


* 12

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle):  What steps he is taking to support research and development of military capability in the aerospace sector.


* 13

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield):  What steps he is taking to support service personnel through the process of resettlement.


* 14

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):  What assessment he has made of the advice from the Armed Forces' Pay Review Body; and if he will make a statement.


* 15

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):  What support is available at higher and further education level for young people who want to join the armed forces; and if he will make a statement.


* 16

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):  What support his Department provides to armed forces veterans with mental health disorders.


* 17

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport):  What support his Department is providing to the families of service personnel during the Christmas period.


* 18

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North):  What recent assessment he has made of the UK's carrier strike capability.


* 19

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire):  What progress his Department has made on its defence engagement strategy; and when he plans to present the strategy to Parliament.


* 20

Priti Patel (Witham):  What recent discussions he has had with his EU counterparts on the budget of the European Defence Agency.


* 21

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire):  What recent assessment he has made of the likely (a) cost of and (b) enhanced capability arising from the aircraft carrier programme.


* 22

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton):  What assessment he has made of the potential effects on future military cooperation with the US of planned reductions in defence expenditure in that country.


* 23

Laura Sandys (South Thanet):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects of the Royal Navy's new training systems on the efficiency of the Fleet and availability of the UK's vessels.


At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1

John Glen (Salisbury):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.


* T2

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):


* T3

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire):


* T4

Margot James (Stourbridge):


* T5

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):


* T6

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth):


* T7

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East):


* T8

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle):


* T9

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay):



At 3.30 pm

  Urgent Questions (if any)


  Ministerial Statements, including on Government response to the
Independent Commission on Banking Report


Preliminary Business

  indicates Government Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill



[No debate]

Secretary Eric Pickles


   Bill to make provision about non-domestic rating; to make provision about grants to local authorities; to make provision about council tax; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Main Business



[Until 10.00 pm]

The Prime Minister


   That this House has considered the matter of apprenticeships.

Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:



[No debate]


   NHS Services in Blackpool South (Mr Gordon Marsden)

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).




   Proposed subject: Proposed closure of the inpatient mental health unit in Burton (Andrew Griffiths).

   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).





Communities and Local Government

4.00 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)


4.15 pm


   Subject: Financing the New Housing Supply.

   Witnesses: Oxford City Council, London Councils, Association of Greater Manchester Authorities, and National Federation of ALMOs; Residential Landlords Association, and Paragon Group (at 4.55 pm); National Housing Federation, Places for People, L&Q, and Home Group (at 5.20 pm).


Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

4.00 pm

Room 15 (private)


Public Administration

4.00 pm

Room 8 (private)


4.30 pm


   Subject: Role of the Head of the Civil Service.

   Witness: Sir Bob Kerslake, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government and Head-designate of the Civil Service.


Science and Technology

4.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)


4.15 pm


   Subject: The Forensic Science Service: Government Response.

   Witnesses: James Brokenshire MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Professor Bernard Silverman FRS, Chief Scientific Adviser, Home Office, and Andrew Rennison, Forensic Science Regulator.


Work and Pensions

4.30 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)



5.00 pm

Room 5 (private)



Privacy and Injunctions

2.00 pm

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)


2.45 pm


   Subject: Privacy and Injunctions.

   Witnesses: Professor Anthony Bradley QC, Institute of European and Comparative Law, University of Oxford, David Howarth, University of Cambridge, and Sir William McKay CB, Clerk of the House of Commons, 1998–2002; David Beamish, Clerk of the Parliaments, and Peter Milledge, Deputy Counsel to the Chairman of Committees, House of Lords, Robert Rogers, Clerk of the House of Commons, and Michael Carpenter, Speaker’s Counsel (at 3.45 pm).


Draft House of Lords Reform Bill

4.30 pm

Room 4a (private)


4.35 pm



5.45 pm


   Subject: Draft House of Lords Reform Bill.

   Witnesses: Dr Alan Renwick, University of Reading, and Professor Iain McLean, University of Oxford.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]



Friday 16 December

Time of publication




00.01 am

HC 1453

   Thameslink Rolling Stock Procurement (Eleventh Report).

Monday 19 December

Time of publication



International Development

11.00 am

HC 1721

   DFID’s Role in Building Infrastructure in Developing Countries: Government Response to the Committee’s Ninth Report of Session 2010-12 (Eighth Special Report).


Home Affairs

00.01 am

HC 1456

   Policing Large Scale Disorder (Sixteenth Report).


Joint Committee on the Draft Financial Services Bill

00.01 am

HC 1447

   Draft Financial Services Bill (First Report).


Joint Committee on Human Rights

11.00 am

HC 1717

   Legislative Scrutiny: Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill (Twenty-second Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today


Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: A review into the use of rebated fuel for community and charitable activities.


Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Local government finance.


Secretary of State for Education: Positive for Youth: A new approach to cross-Government policy for young people aged 13 to 19 in England.


Secretary of State for Education: Review of National Curriculum in England.


Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Progress towards developing future flood risk management arrangements.


Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Afghanistan monthly progress report.


Secretary of State for the Home Department: Control Order Powers (11 September 2011 to 10 December 2011) and Control Order Powers (11 December 2011 to 14 December 2011).


Leader of the House: Draft Parliamentary Privilege Bill.


Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Third annual report reviewing the operation of arrangements for handling national security matters in Northern Ireland.


Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Child Support Management of Payments and Arrears Amendment Regulations 2012.



Prepared 19th December 2011