Order of Business Thursday 10 November 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons
Order of Business

At 10.30 am
  * indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport
* 1
Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran):  What the outcome was of the meeting of the European Aviation Safety Agency's Advisory Group of National Authorities on 25 and 26 October 2011; and if she will make a statement
* 2
Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde):  What plans she has for funding of local railway stations up to 2015.
* 3
Ian Mearns (Gateshead):  What assessment she has made of the safety implications of changing the frequency of MOT tests for road vehicles.
* 4
Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay):  If she will make it her policy not to increase Dartford Crossing charges and to introduce automatic number plate recognition technology to reduce congestion at the crossing.
* 5
Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys):  What plans she has for future funding for railway stations.
* 6
Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire):  What steps her Department is taking in respect of winter resilience on the roads and railways.
* 7
Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham):  What steps her Department is taking in respect of winter resilience on the roads and railways.
* 8
Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside):  What assessment she has made of the safety implications of changing the frequency of MOT tests for road vehicles.
* 9
Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge):  What progress she has made on improving access to bus services in rural areas; and if she will make a statement.
* 10
Fiona Bruce (Congleton):  What steps her Department is taking to monitor use of the road network by foreign HGV drivers.
* 11
Andrew Stephenson (Pendle):  What steps her Department is taking to improve the punctuality of trains.
* 12
Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton):  What steps she is taking to repair roads.
* 13
Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East):  What assessment she has made of the effect on road safety of the decision to permit longer heavy goods vehicles.
* 14
Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale):  If she will establish a public inquiry into the Grayrigg train crash in February 2007.
At 11.05 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
* T1
Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke):  If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.
* T2
Ian Austin (Dudley North):
* T3
Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North):
* T4
Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun):
* T5
Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth):
* T6
Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk):
* T7
Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central):
* T8
Karen Lumley (Redditch):
* T9
Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk):
At 11.15 am
Oral Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities
* 1
Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire):  What recent assessment she has made of the propensity of (a) men and (b) women to start new businesses.
* 2
Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton):  What her policy is on reducing (a) forced marriages and (b) honour killings; and if she will make a statement.
* 3
Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge):  What steps she is taking to tackle hate crime.
* 4
Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden):  What steps she is taking to tackle hate crime.
* 5
Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe):  What steps the Government is taking to provide support to women in the criminal justice system who have been victims of domestic violence and abuse.
* 6
Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest):  What steps the Government is taking to encourage corporate boards to have a more representative proportion of women.
* 7
Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East):  What discussions she has had with Ministerial colleagues on the treatment of women offenders.

At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
[Until 6.00 pm]
The Prime Minister
   That this House has considered the matter of Armed Forces Personnel.
Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.
At the end of the sitting:
[No debate]
   Dartford Crossing (Jackie Doyle-Price)
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
   Proposed subject: Future of Woodhaven Hospital  (Dr Julian Lewis).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

Political and Constitutional Reform
9.45 am
Room 15 (private)
10.00 am
   Subject: Rules of Royal Succession.
   Witnesses: Professor Robert Blackburn, Kings College London, and Dr Robert Morris, Constitution Unit, University College London.
Culture, Media and Sport
10.15 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
11.00 am
   Subject: Phone hacking.
   Witness: James Murdoch, Deputy Chief Operating Officer and Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (International), News Corporation.
Members’ Expenses
10.15 am
Room 16 (private)
Draft Financial Services Bill
9.30 am
Room 3 (private)
9.45 am
   Subject: Draft Financial Services Bill.
   Witnesses: Hector Sants, Chief Executive, Financial Services Authority, and Chief Executive Officer designate, Prudential Regulation Authority, and Lord Turner of Ecchinswell, Chairman, Financial Services Authority; Margaret Cole, Interim Managing Director, Conduct Business Unit, and Martin Wheatley, Managing Director, Consumer and Markets Business Unit, Financial Services Authority (at 10.45 am).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Thursday 10 November
Time of publication
Business, Innovation and Skills
00.01 am
HC 885
   Government reform of Higher Education (Twelfth Report).
10.00 am
HC 1639
   The Strategic Defence and Security Review and the National Security Strategy: Government Response to the Committee’s Sixth Report of Session 2010-12 (Ninth Special Report).
European Scrutiny
11.00 am
HC 428-xi
   (Forty-Fifth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
Minister for the Cabinet Office: Memorandum to the Public Administration Select Committee: Post-legislative scrutiny of the Statistics and Registration Service Act 2007.
Secretary of State for Defence: Project Avanti.
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Amendment to written ministerial statement reporting the outcome of the 20 October Agriculture and Fisheries Council.
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Foreign Affairs Council and General Affairs Council 14-15 November.
Secretary of State for Health: Opportunities for Volunteering legacy report.
Secretary of State for Health: UK Influenza Pandemic Preparedness Strategy and Government response to the consultation.
Prime Minister: Consolidated Guidance on Detainees–update.


Prepared 10th November 2011