Order of Business Wednesday 26 October 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons
Order of Business

At 11.30 am
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Consideration of Bill Ordered to Lie upon the Table
London Local Authorities Bill [Lords].

  * indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
* 1
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):  What recent assessment he has made of the humanitarian situation in Central America; and if he will make a statement.
* 2
Richard Ottaway (Croydon South):  What steps his Department is taking to meet the consequences for developing countries of a growing world population.
* 3
Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):  What discussions he has had with the European Commission on the Mopani copper mines in Mufulira, Zambia.
* 4
Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton):  What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of budget support aid provided to Uganda.
* 5
Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):  What steps his Department is taking to assist countries in the Caribbean to develop greener economies.
* 6
Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk):  What plans he has to visit Palestine to assess the humanitarian situation.
* 7
Nick de Bois (Enfield North):  What assessment he has made of the international development outcomes of the UN General Assembly; and if he will make a statement.
* 8
Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):  What steps he is taking to support reconstruction in Somalia.
* 9
Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe):  What steps his Department is taking to promote fair trade projects in developing countries.
* 10
David Rutley (Macclesfield):  What his most recent assessment is of the humanitarian situation in Somalia.
* 11
Valerie Vaz (Walsall South):  What his Department's policy is on steps to eradicate female genital mutilation in developing countries.
* 12
Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton):  What steps his Department is taking to promote fair trade projects in developing countries.
* 13
Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):  What recent assessment he has made of levels of education in Cameroon.
* 14
Alex Cunningham (Stockton North):  What recent assessment he has made of the development needs of Lesotho.
At 11.53 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
* T1
Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
* T2
Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow):
* T3
Chris Evans (Islwyn):
* T4
Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald):
* T5
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):
* T6
Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):
* T7
Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire):
* T8
Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton):
* T9
John Glen (Salisbury):
* T10
David T. C. Davies (Monmouth):
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
* Q1
Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree):  If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 26 October.
* Q2
Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge):
* Q3
Mark Pawsey (Rugby):
* Q4
Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central):
* Q5
Duncan Hames (Chippenham):
* Q6
Karen Lumley (Redditch):
* Q7
Gloria De Piero (Ashfield):
* Q8
Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley):
* Q9
Mr David Hanson (Delyn):
* Q10
Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth):
* Q11
Mr Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich):
* Q12
Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch):
* Q13
Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire):
* Q14
Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne):
* Q15
Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North):

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
[Up to 20 minutes]
Julie Hilling
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to include the teaching of emergency life support skills in schools as a compulsory part of the National Curriculum; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
[Until 7.00 pm]
Edward Miliband
Andy Burnham
Liz Kendall
Ed Balls
Hilary Benn
Ms Rosie Winterton
   That this House recalls that the Prime Minister made a series of personal pledges on the NHS in the run up to the General Election which were carried over to the Coalition Agreement; believes it is now clear he has failed to honour three of the headline commitments in the Coalition Agreement; notes firstly that Treasury figures from July 2011 confirm that NHS spending fell in real terms in 2010-11, contrary to the guarantee that health spending will increase in real terms in each year of the Parliament; notes secondly recent central approval of changes to hospital services, in breach of a moratorium on such changes; notes thirdly the Prime Minister’s continuation, despite widespread opposition, with the Health and Social Care Bill, contrary to the pledge in the Coalition Agreement to stop top-down reorganisations of the NHS; believes there is mounting evidence that the combination of an unprecedented financial challenge combined with the biggest reorganisation in the history of the NHS is damaging patient care and leading to longer waiting times; is concerned that huge cuts to adult social care in England will further limit hospitals’ ability to cope with coming winter pressures; and calls on the Government to listen to GPs and NHS staff, drop the Bill and accept the offer of cross-party talks on reforming NHS commissioning.
Edward Miliband
Mary Creagh
Caroline Flint
Ed Balls
Hilary Benn
Ms Rosie Winterton
   That this House believes that the UK risks being left behind in its attempts to attract global investment in environmental technologies; agrees with the British Retail Consortium that the recent Waste Review is a disappointment; further agrees with the Nature Check report by 29 environmental charities that the Government has failed to deliver its environmental goals; condemns the Government’s 27 per cent. cut in flood defence investment from £354 million to £259 million a year; calls on the Government to adopt Labour’s five point plan for jobs and growth and bring forward spending on rural infrastructure projects for flood defences and rural broadband; further calls on the Government to raise the UK recycling target to 70 per cent. by 2025 to create an additional 50,000 jobs; and believes the Government should ensure mandatory carbon emissions reporting for all large UK companies to kick-start green jobs and growth.
   The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition.
   Proceedings on the Motions in the name of Edward Miliband may continue, though opposed, until 7.00 pm, and will then lapse if not previously disposed of; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply (Order of 25 October).
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Lansley
   That the draft Medicines Act 1968 (Pharmacy) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 14 July, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
[No debate]
Mark Hoban
   That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 11055/11 and Addendum, relating to the Communication from the Commission on the Protection of the Financial Interests of the European Union by Criminal Law and by Administrative Investigations: An Integrated Policy to Safeguard Taxpayers’ Money; and No. 12141/11 and Addendum, relating to a Communication from the Commission on its Anti-Fraud Strategy; recognises that the UK has a strong interest in preventing criminal activity against EU funds; recalls the Government’s constructive participation in ongoing negotiations to improve the operational efficiency of the European Anti-Fraud Office, OLAF, and to strengthen its effectiveness; notes that both documents set out initial orientations and that any more detailed, future proposals should be considered on their merits with clear evidence of necessity; emphasises the importance of fully respecting different criminal justice systems within the EU, while pursuing effective cooperation to combat fraudulent use of EU funds; and supports the Government’s ongoing efforts to ensure the effective protection of the EU’s financial interests.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).
At the end of the sitting:
[No debate]
   Social care for older people (John Healey).
   Send our Sister to School Campaign (Ian Swales).
   Closure of Liverpool Coastguard Station (Bill Esterson).
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
   Proposed subject: Funding from the public purse of trade union officials  (Mr Aidan Burley).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

Second Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 pm
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the Motions in the name of Sir George Young relating to the Electoral Commission (two Motions) and to the Local Government Boundary Commission for England.
9.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
Science and Technology
9.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
9.15 am
   Subject: (i) Evidence Base for Alcohol Guidelines; (ii) Science in the Met Office.
   Witnesses: (i) Anne Milton MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health, Dr Mark Prunty, Senior Medical Officer for Substance Misuse Policy, and Chris Heffer, Deputy Director, Alcohol and Drugs, Department of Health; (ii) Professor Paul Hardaker, Chief Executive, Royal Meteorological Society, Professor Ed Hill OBE, Director, National Oceanography Centre, and Professor Alan Thorpe, Director General, European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (at 10.15 am).
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
2.00 pm
Room 8 (private)
2.30 pm
   Subject: Operations in Libya.
   Witnesses: Nick Harvey MP, Minister for the Armed Forces, Admiral Sir Mark Stanhope GCB OBE ADC, First Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Staff, Air Chief Marshal Sir Stephen Dalton KCB ADC, Chief of the Air Staff, and Lieutenant General Richard Barrons CBE, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Operations), Ministry of Defence.
European Scrutiny
2.00 pm
Room 19 (private)
Scottish Affairs
2.00 pm
Room 6 (private)
2.30 pm
   Subject: Health and Safety in Scotland.
   Witnesses: Scottish Chamber of Commerce and Chemical Industries Association.
2.00 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
2.15 pm
   Subject: (i) Independent Commission on Banking: Final Report; (ii) Appointment of Robert Jenkins to the Financial Policy Committee (at 3.30 pm).
   Witnesses: (i) Yorkshire Building Society, and Nationwide; (ii) Robert Jenkins, Member, Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England (at 3.30 pm).
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.15 pm
Room 5 (private)
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
3.00 pm
   Subject: Defra Annual Report and Accounts 2010-11.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP, Secretary of State, Bronwyn Hill CBE, Permanent Secretary, and Tom Taylor, Finance Director, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
Environmental Audit
2.30 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
2.50 pm
   Subject: Sustainable Food.
   Witnesses: Jane Bevis, Director of Public Affairs and Bob Gordon, Environment Policy Adviser, British Retail Consortium.
3.00 pm
Room 20 (private)
Public Accounts
3.00 pm
Room 15 (private)
3.15 pm
   Subject: Follow-up of PAC Recommendations Not Accepted and Not Implemented.
   Witnesses: Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions, and Mike Driver, Finance Director, Jobcentre Plus; Ursula Brennan, Permanent Under-Secretary, and Andrew Manley, Chief Executive, Defence Infrastructure Organisation, Ministry of Defence (at 3.45 pm); Sir Nicholas Macpherson KCB, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury (at 4.15 pm).
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
Communities and Local Government
4.00 pm
Room 16 (private)
5.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
Statutory Instruments
3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Wednesday 26 October
Time of publication
Environmental Audit
00.01 am
HC 1026
   Preparations for the Rio+20 summit (Eighth Report).
Science and Technology
11.00 am
HC 1539
   Pre-appointment hearing with the Government’s preferred candidate for Chair of the Technology Strategy Board (Tenth Report).
11.00 am
HC 1533
   Administration and effectiveness of HMRC: Government Response to the Sixteenth Report from the Committee (Eighth Special Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Environment Council: 10 October 2011.
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: General Affairs Council: 22 October 2011.
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: UK Chairmanship of the Council of Europe.
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: UK Government National Action Plan on United Nations Security Council Resolution 1325: Women, Peace and Security Annual Review.
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Justice and Home Affairs pre-Council statement.


Prepared 26th October 2011