Order of Business Thursday 15 September 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons
Order of Business

At 10.30 am
  * indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport
* 1
Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton):  What assessment his Department has made of the ability of British-based train manufacturers to win contracts for rolling stock.
* 2
Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland):  What assessment his Department has made of the ability of British-based train manufacturers to win contracts for rolling stock.
* 3
Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire):  What assessment he has made of recent trends in levels of rail travel.
* 4
Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith):  What assessment he has made of the potential road safety implications of increasing the maximum length of heavy goods vehicles.
* 5
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):  What assessment he has made of the importance of the voice of the passenger in making decisions about rail investment; and if he will make a statement.
* 6
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford):  What recent discussions he has had on reform of rail franchising.
* 7
Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):  What impact assessment his Department undertook in relation to the decision to end concessionary coach travel for elderly and disabled people.
* 8
Chris Skidmore (Kingswood):  What recent steps he has taken to encourage cycling.
* 9
Nicky Morgan (Loughborough):  What steps he is taking to ensure the economic sustainability of the rail network.
* 10
Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North):  What consultation he has had with coach operators on the effects of the withdrawal of the coach concessionary travel scheme.
* 11
David Mowat (Warrington South):  What plans he has to review the business case for (a) High Speed Two and (b) Crossrail.
* 12
Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham):  What steps he is taking to ensure the economic sustainability of the rail network.
* 13
Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South):  What recent assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of its procurement policy for rail rolling stock.
* 14
Bob Blackman (Harrow East):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects on congestion of the implementation of lane rental proposals.
* 15
Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects on congestion of the implementation of lane rental proposals.
* 16
Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall):  What assessment he has made of recent trends in levels of rail travel.
* 17
Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):  What steps he is taking to increase the proportion of freight carried on inland waterways.
* 18
Simon Wright (Norwich South):  What recent discussions he has had with transport operators on the expansion of smart ticketing technologies.
* 19
Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East):  What assessment he has made of the effects of bus service reductions on young people; and if he will make a statement.
At 11.05 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
* T1
Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
* T2
Alison McGovern (Wirral South):
* T3
Lisa Nandy (Wigan):
* T4
Claire Perry (Devizes):
* T5
Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe):
* T6
Tony Baldry (Banbury):
* T7
Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham):
* T8
Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen):
* T9
Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North):
* T10
Joseph Johnson (Orpington):
At 11.15 am
Oral Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities
* 1
Jane Ellison (Battersea):  What assessment she has made of the likelihood that new guidelines on prosecution of cases of female genital mutilation will increase the prospects of securing a conviction.
* 2
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):  What plans she has to improve arrangements for flexible working.
* 3
Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham):  What steps she is taking to tackle violence against women and girls.
* 4
Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan):  What steps she is taking to improve arrangements for flexible working.
* 5
Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire):  What her policy is on permitting civil partnership ceremonies in religious premises.
* 6
Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire):  What discussions she has had with broadcasters on improving the representation of women and girls in children's television programming.
* 7
Stephen Mosley (City of Chester):  What steps she is taking to improve arrangements for flexible working.
* 8
Alison McGovern (Wirral South):  What assessment she has made of the level of unemployment of young women; and if she will make a statement.
* 9
Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen):  What steps she plans to take to improve arrangements for flexible working.

At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
BACKBENCH BUSINESS (31st allotted day)
[Until 6.00 pm]
Amber Rudd
Heidi Alexander
Jeremy Lefroy
   That this House welcomes the contribution of the British public, via the Disasters Emergency Committee, and the British Government to the famine relief effort in the Horn of Africa; recognises that emergency food relief must always be the last resort and that improving the productivity and resilience of domestic agricultural systems in Africa must be a priority for the UK and the international donor community; and calls upon the Government to increase its focus on improving awareness around nutrition and agriculture in the developing world to support farmers and secure greater international food resilience and to champion the welfare of those in the developing world in the discussions on food price volatility at the upcoming G20 Summit in Cannes.
   Note: The Backbench Business Committee has recommended that this debate continue for approximately three hours.
Steve Baker
Mr Lee Scott
   That this House has considered the issue of Human Rights on the Indian Subcontinent.
Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.
[No debate after 6.00 pm]
Sir George Young
   That the motions in the name of Sir George Young relating to the Electoral Commission and the Local Government Boundary Commission for England shall be treated as if they related to instruments subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees) in respect of which notice has been given that the instruments be approved.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 pm.
At the end of the sitting:
   Proposed subject: Future of the Royal British Legion Hall in Princes Risborough  (Steve Baker).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 12 (public)
1.00 pm
   Further to consider the Bill.
Public Bodies Bill [Lords] Committee
9.00 am
Room 9 (public)
1.00 pm
   Further to consider the Bill.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
8.55 am
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Modifications to the Standard Conditions of Electricity Supply Licences.
Home Affairs
9.30 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
10.30 am
   Subject: Policing Large Scale Disorder.
   Witnesses: Chief Constable Peter Fahy, and Assistant Chief Constable Terry Sweeney, Greater Manchester Police; Chief Constable Chris Sims, and Assistant Chief Constable Sharon Rowe, West Midlands Police (at 11.00 am); Deputy Chief Constable Chris Eyre, and Assistant Chief Constable Paul Broadbent, Nottinghamshire Police (at 11.30 am); Stephen Bates, Managing Director UK and Ireland, Research in Motion, Richard Allan, Director of Policy, Facebook, and Alexander Macgillivray, General Counsel, Twitter (at 12 noon).
Political and Constitutional Reform
9.45 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
10.00 am
   Subject: Government’s Proposals on Individual Electoral Registration and Electoral Administration.
   Witnesses: Association of Electoral Administrators, Society of Local Authority Chief Executives, and Electoral Office for Northern Ireland; The Electoral Commission (at 11.00 am).
Welsh Affairs
10.00 am
Senedd, National Assembly for Wales, Cardiff Bay (private)
10.30 am
   Subject: Inward Investment in Wales.
   Witnesses: Nick Ramsay AM, Shadow Minister for Business and Technology, Eluned Parrott AM, Welsh Liberal Democrat spokeswoman on Business, Enterprise and Technology, and Professor Mark Drakeford AM, National Assembly for Wales; David Stevens, Chief Operating Officer, Admiral Group Plc (at 11.15 am).
Draft Financial Services Bill
8.15 am
Room 1 (private)
8.30 am
   Subject: Draft Financial Services Bill.
   Witnesses: Dr Malcolm Edey, Assistant Governor (Financial system), Reserve Bank of Australia (via video link); Christine Farnish, Chair, Consumer Focus, Peter Vicary-Smith, Chief Executive, Which?, Gillian Guy, Chief Executive, Citizens Advice Bureau, Martin Lewis, moneysavingexpert.com, and Paul Lewis, financial journalist (at 9.15 am); Mark Neale, Chief Executive, Financial Services Compensation Scheme, Natalie Ceeney, Chief Executive and Chief Ombudsman, Financial Ombudsman Service, and Tony Hobman, Chief Executive, Money Advice Service (at 10.00 am).
Privacy and Injunctions
10.00 am
Room 4a (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Thursday 15 September
Time of publication
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
11.00 am
HC 1485
   Implementation of the Common Fisheries Policy: Domestic Fisheries Management: Government Response to the Committee’s Sixth Report of Session 2010-12 (Sixth Special Report).
00.01 am
HC 872
   Out of the jam: reducing congestion on our roads (Ninth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: National minimum wage.
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Anti-avoidance.
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: European financial services regulation.
Secretary of State for Defence: Commander Joint Forces Command.
Secretary of State for Defence: Publication of the MOD Nuclear Liabilities Management Strategy.
Secretary of State for Defence: Review of Central Advisory Committee on Pensions and Compensation.
Secretary of State for Defence: UK-Norway Initiative workshop.
Secretary of State for Defence: Unsolicited Christmas mail.
Secretary of State for Education: Standards and Testing Agency.
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: High-level meeting to commemorate the 10th anniversary of the 2001 World Conference against Racism.
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: General Affairs Council, 12 September 2011.
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Ministerial correction.
Secretary of State for Health: Care and support: Stakeholder engagement.
Secretary of State for Health: Government Response to the Health Committee’s Report on Complaints and Litigation.
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Government Response to the Home Affairs Committee’s Report on Phone Hacking—Unauthorised tapping into or hacking of mobile communications.
Secretary of State for Justice: Publication of the revised framework document governing the relationship between the Information Commissioner’s Office and the Ministry of Justice.
Secretary of State for Justice: Regulation on mutual recognition of protection measures in civil matters.
Secretary of State for Transport: Informal EU Transport Council.
Secretary of State for Transport: Maritime Incident Response Group.
Secretary of State for Transport: Sale of trust ports.


Prepared 15th September 2011