Order of Business Tuesday 13 September 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons
Order of Business

At 2.30 pm
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Second Reading
London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords] (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
   On Second Reading of the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice
* 1
Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield):  What recent discussions he has had with HM Revenue and Customs and the Insolvency Service on the viability of insolvency litigation following the implementation of the reforms proposed by Lord Justice Jackson.
* 2
Jessica Lee (Erewash):  What recent progress he has made in making prisoners work while in custody; and if he will make a statement.
* 3
Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion):  What his policy is on the right of overseas victims of alleged human rights abuses by UK multinational companies to access justice in the UK.
* 4
Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):  What assessment he has made of the proposal to allow a right of appeal of decisions by judges to grant bail following the death of Jane Clough and other cases.
* 5
Gavin Shuker (Luton South):  Whether his Department has undertaken a cost-benefit analysis of the implementation of the Office of Chief Coroner.
* 6
Toby Perkins (Chesterfield):  What recent representations he has received from people with mesothelioma and mesothelioma support groups on the potential implications of his proposed reforms to legal aid.
* 7
Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran):  What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs on his proposed reform of access to justice for overseas victims of corporate harm.
* 8
Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn):  What decisions he has reached on implementing the recommendation of the Review by Lord Justice Jackson to abolish referral fees.
* 9
Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East):  If he will make an assessment of the effectiveness of the Human Rights Act 1998 in respect of the balance between fundamental liberties and obligations to society.
* 10
Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal):  What steps he is taking to eradicate gang culture within prisons and young offenders’ institutions.
* 11
Stephen Pound (Ealing North):  What assessment he has made of recent trends in the size of the prison population; and if he will make a statement.
* 12
Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):  What steps he is taking to improve the functioning of the Special Immigration Appeals Commission.
* 13
Ben Gummer (Ipswich):  What recent progress he has made in implementing his policy of payments by results to reduce the rate of reoffending.
* 14
Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire):  When he plans to bring forward proposals on compensation for victims of overseas terrorism.
* 15
Bob Blackman (Harrow East):  What recent assessment he has made of the operation of the courts during the public disorder of August 2011.
* 16
Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove):  What plans he has to improve the efficiency of the criminal justice system.
* 17
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):  How many prisoners are serving sentences for (a) human trafficking and (b) drug-related offences; and what the average length of sentence is in each case.
* 18
Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley):  What plans he has for the future of probation trusts; and if he will make a statement.
* 19
Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland):  Whether his Department has undertaken a cost-benefit analysis of the implementation of the Office of Chief Coroner.
* 20
Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow):  What recent representations he has received on the potential effects of implementation of the provisions of the Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill.
* 21
Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe):  What plans he has for the future of probation trusts; and if he will make a statement.
* 22
George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth):  What steps he is taking to improve the civil justice system.
* 23
Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak):  What steps he is taking to assess the effectiveness of the response of the criminal justice system to the public disorder of August 2011.
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
* T1
Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
* T2
Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove):
* T3
Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South):
* T4
Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk):
* T5
Julie Hilling (Bolton West):
* T6
Laura Sandys (South Thanet):
* T7
Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge):
* T8
Bill Esterson (Sefton Central):
* T9
Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire):
* T10
Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East):

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
[Up to 20 minutes]
Mr Jack Straw
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to reform the regulation and operation of the market in motor insurance, and specifically, to ban the payment of referral fees; to establish new standards relating to the evidence required and damages payable for whiplash; to reform the Pre-Action Protocol for Personal Injury Claims in Road Traffic Accidents; to set requirements in respect of risk pricing for personal injury claims; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
OPPOSITION DAY (20th allotted day)
[Until 10.00 pm]
Mr John Denham
Andy Burnham
Ed Balls
Mr Liam Byrne
Mr Gordon Marsden
Ms Rosie Winterton
   That this House believes that young people face a more uncertain future which may not offer the increased opportunities and prosperity enjoyed by their parents and their grandparents; notes that, following the Government’s decision to cut public spending too far and too fast, it has targeted young people with cuts, resulting in nearly one million young people not in education, employment or training; further notes with concern that there were no university places for around 100,000 applicants this year, that tuition fees are trebling, university places will be cut next year and many universities will lose popular courses; highlights that the proportion of apprenticeship places for 16 to 18 year olds has decreased by 11 per cent., new apprenticeships are providing mainly short-term training for older workers, the Future Jobs Fund has been scrapped, the apprenticeship guarantee abandoned, Education Maintenance Allowance ended, homelessness has risen and homebuilding is at a 90-year low; believes the Government must take action to secure business growth to create opportunities for young people; resolves that the Government should repeat the bank bonus levy to create over 100,000 jobs through a youth jobs fund, to build 25,000 affordable homes and to support business through increased funding for the Regional Growth Fund; calls on the Government to expand apprenticeships for young people and to ensure that public sector contractors offer apprenticeships; and further calls on the Government to enact a temporary VAT cut to boost consumer spending, business confidence and support the UK’s high streets.
Andy Burnham
Mr John Denham
Ed Balls
Mr Liam Byrne
Mr Iain Wright
Ms Rosie Winterton
   That this House believes that the Government should act urgently to guarantee face-to-face careers advice for all young people in schools.
   The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.
[No debate]
Sarah Teather
   That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 7226/11, a Commission Communication on an EU Agenda for the Rights of the Child; welcomes the Government’s commitment to children’s rights and urges that any European Union-level action in this area supports rather than supplants the role of Member States.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).
At the end of the sitting:
[No debate]
   Swansea Coastguard Station (Martin Caton).
   Lauderdale Avenue Tram Crossing (Blackpool) (Paul Maynard).
   Port of Falmouth Masterplan (Sarah Newton).
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
   Proposed subject: Economic value of microgravity research  (Dr Phillip Lee).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill Committee
10.30 am
Room 12 (public)
4.00 pm
   Further to consider the Bill.
Public Bodies Bill [Lords] Committee
10.30 am
Room 9 (public)
4.00 pm
   Further to consider the Bill.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 am
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Weights and Measures (Specified Quantities) (Unwrapped Bread and Intoxicating Liquor) Order 2011.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 am
Room 10 (public)
   To consider the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Carrying on Regulated Activities by Way of Business) (Amendment) Order 2011.
International Development
9.15 am
Room 5 (private)
10.30 am
   Subject: Working Effectively in Fragile and Conflict-Affected States: DRC, Rwanda and Burundi.
   Witnesses: Global Witness; Institute of Development Studies (at 11.10 am).
Standards and Privileges
9.30 am
Room 13 (private)
9.30 am
Room 8 (private)
10.30 am
   Subject: Public Expenditure.
   Witnesses: John Appleby, The King’s Fund, and Dr Judith Smith, Nuffield Trust; Mike Farrar, Chief Executive, and Jo Webber, Deputy Policy Director, NHS Confederation, and Councillor David Rogers OBE, Chair, Community Wellbeing Board, and Andrew Cozens, Strategic Adviser, Children, Adults and Health Services, Local Government Group (at 11.30 am).
Home Affairs
9.45 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
10.00 am
   Subject: (i) Roots of Violent Radicalisation; (ii) Work of the UK Border Agency.
   Witnesses: (i) Congressman King, Chairman, United States House Committee on Homeland Security; Rashad Ali, Centri, and Maajid Nawaz, Quilliam Foundation (at 10.30 am); (ii) Jonathan Sedgwick, Acting Chief Executive, UK Border Agency (at 11.15 am).
Political and Constitutional Reform
9.45 am
Room 6 (private)
10.00 am
   Subject: Government’s Proposals on Individual Electoral Registration and Electoral Administration.
   Witnesses: Stratford-on-Avon District Council, Southwark Council, and Tower Hamlets Council; Simon Woolley, Director, Operation Black Vote (at 10.30 am); Scope (at 11.00 am); Electoral Reform Society (at 11.30 am).
Business, Innovation and Skills
10.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
10.30 am
   Subject: Hargreaves Review of Intellectual Property.
   Witness: Professor Ian Hargreaves.
Energy and Climate Change
10.00 am
Room 20 (private)
Culture, Media and Sport
10.15 am
Room 7 (private)
10.15 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
10.30 am
   Subject: Work of the Information Commissioner.
   Witness: Christopher Graham, Information Commissioner.
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10.30 am
Room 15 (private)
Backbench Business
12.00 noon
Room 16 (private)
1.00 pm
   Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates.
   Witnesses: Members of Parliament.
2.00 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
2.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
2.15 pm
   Subject: High Speed Rail.
   Witnesses: Sir Brian Briscoe, Chairman, Alison Munro, Chief Executive, and Professor Andrew McNaughton, Chief Engineer, HS2 Ltd; Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Transport (at 3.15 pm).
Members’ Expenses
3.00 pm
Room 15 (private)
3.20 pm
   Subject: Operation of the Parliamentary Standards Act 2009.
   Witnesses: Professor Sir Ian Kennedy, Chair, and John Sills, Director of Policy, Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority.
Home Affairs
3.30 pm
Room 5 (private)
Human Rights
2.00 pm
Room 4a (private)
Draft Financial Services Bill
3.30 pm
Room 2 (private)
3.45 pm
   Subject: Draft Financial Services Bill.
   Witness: Andrea Enria, Chairman, European Banking Authority.
Unopposed Bill: Bank of Ireland (UK) plc Bill
2.30 pm
Room 11 (public)
Speaker’s Committee for the Electoral Commission
11.00 am
Speaker’s Study (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Tuesday 13 September
Time of publication
Joint Committee on Human Rights
00.01 am
HC 1483
   The Terrorism Act 2000 (Remedial) Order 2011: Stop and Search without Reasonable Suspicion—Second Report (Seventeenth Report).
Public Accounts
00.01 am
HC 1351
   Reducing costs in the Department for Work and Pensions (Forty-Seventh Report).
00.01 am
HC 1467
   Keeping the UK moving: The impact on transport of the winter weather in December 2010: Government response to the Committee’s Fifth Report of Session 2010-12 (Sixth Special Report).
Science and Technology
11.00 am
HC 1475
   UK Centre for Medical Research and Innovation (UKCMRI): Government Response to the Committee’s Sixth Report of Session 2010-12 (Eighth Special Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Tax policy consultation and draft Finance Bill 2012.
Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: Ministerial Guarantee to the Olympic Delivery Authority.
Secretary of State for Defence: Service voter registration.
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Oil release in the Gannet Field.
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Annual review of controls on imports of animal products.
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Governance arrangements of the English National Park Authorities and the Broads Authority.
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Publication of the Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission’s Twelfth Annual Report.


Prepared 13th September 2011