Order of Business Monday 5 September 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons
Order of Business

At 2.30 pm
  * indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
* 1
Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree):  What plans he has to localise national non-domestic rates; and if he will make a statement.
* 2
Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent):  What steps his Department is taking to support high streets through the planning system.
* 3
Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate):  What the timetable is for the implementation of local retention of business rates.
* 4
Chris White (Warwick and Leamington):  What steps his Department is taking to increase the efficiency of local government expenditure.
* 5
David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale):  What steps he is taking to improve transparency in local government.
* 6
Esther McVey (Wirral West):  What the timetable is for the implementation of local retention of business rates.
* 7
Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon):  What the timetable is for the implementation of local retention of business rates.
* 8
Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central):  What plans he has to designate further enterprise zones.
* 9
David T. C. Davies (Monmouth):  What plans his Department has in respect of the provision of housing for current and former members of the armed forces.
* 10
Graham Jones (Hyndburn):  What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of selective licensing areas.
* 11
Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys):  What steps his Department is taking to reduce the number of empty homes.
* 12
Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central):  What discussions he has had with heritage bodies on his Department's proposals to reform planning legislation.
* 13
Stuart Andrew (Pudsey):  What assessment he has made of the five year housing plan in the Leeds City Council area.
* 14
Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown):  What steps he is taking to remove burdens in the planning system.
* 15
Julie Hilling (Bolton West):  What recent assessment he has made of potential effects on levels of local authority service provision of reductions in central Government funding to local authorities.
* 16
Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich):  How many new homes received planning consent in the second quarter of 2011 in England.
[R] (69936)
* 17
Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North):  What plans he has to increase the powers of local authorities in dealing with unauthorised development.
* 18
Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell):  Whether he plans to set the strategic housing land availability assessments of potential housing provided by unimplemented planning permissions against the five year supply requirement.
* 19
Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham):  What steps his Department is taking to put into productive use empty and surplus property.
* 20
Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey):  Whether his Department has considered taking steps to ensure better use of surplus holiday homes.
* 21
Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton):  What steps he is taking to protect the green belt.
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
* T1
Chris Skidmore (Kingswood):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
* T2
Andrew Stephenson (Pendle):
* T3
Alok Sharma (Reading West):
* T4
Jason McCartney (Colne Valley):
* T5
David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale):
* T6
Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):
* T7
Henry Smith (Crawley):
* T8
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):
* T9
Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):
* T10
Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby):

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
TERRORISM PREVENTION AND INVESTIGATION MEASURES BILL: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
[Until 10.00 pm]
   The Sixteenth Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill, HC 1432, is relevant.
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading will also be taken.
   Proceedings on Consideration will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 9.00 pm and proceedings on Third Reading will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm (Order of 7 June).
[No debate]
Secretary William Hague
   That the draft International Renewable Energy Agency (Legal Capacities) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
At the end of the sitting:
   Proposed subject: Proposed waste and recycling centre in Spelthorne (Kwasi Kwarteng).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Landfill (Maximum Landfill Amount) Regulations 2011.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Construction Contracts (England) Exclusion Order 2011 and the draft Scheme for Construction Contracts (England and Wales) Regulations 1998 (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2011.
Public Accounts
3.30 pm
Room 15 (private)
4.00 pm
   Subject: Protecting the UK consumer.
   Witnesses: Gillian Guy, Chief Executive Officer, Citizens Advice, and Mike O’Connor, Chief Executive, Consumer Focus; Martin Donnelly CMG, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, Philip Collins CB, Chairman, Office of Fair Trading, and Rob Gainsford OBE, Chief Executive, Trading Standards Institute (at 4.45 pm).
Welsh Affairs
3.30 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
Communities and Local Government
4.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
4.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
Committees on Arms Export Controls
4.45 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: HM Revenue and Customs and repeal of the Scott Undertaking.
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Fire Service College—future options.
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Work of the Department during the Summer Recess.
Secretary of State for Defence: Chinook contract.
Deputy Prime Minister: Applications for Boundary Commission for Wales.
Secretary of State for Education: Recording and reporting significant incidents of the use of force in schools.
Secretary of State for the Home Department: The UK’s opt-in to the Council Decision to sign and conclude the EU-Australia Passenger Name Record Agreement.
Secretary of State for International Development: Update on UK activity in response to the famine in the Horn of Africa.
Secretary of State for Justice: Directive on establishing minimum standards on the rights, support and protection of victims of crime.


Prepared 2nd September 2011