House of Commons

Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 19 May 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons
Order of Business

At 10.30 am
  indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):  When he expects the Green Deal scheme to begin operation.
Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle Upon Tyne North):  What steps he plans to take to ensure consumer confidence in the Green Deal scheme.
Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent):  How much funding he expects to be made available to households in fuel poverty through the Energy Company Obligation in its first year of operation.
Stephen Mosley (City of Chester):  What contribution he expects the Renewable Heat Incentive to make to the Government's targets for greenhouse gas emission reductions.
Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton):  What steps he plans to take to ensure that householders who participate in the Green Deal scheme have access to an appropriate redress scheme in respect of any inadequate work carried out.
Mr Robin Walker (Worcester):  What assessment he has made of the likely effect on investment in green jobs and technologies of the Green Deal and Renewable Heat Incentive schemes.
Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts):  What plans he has for the future of carbon capture and storage; and if he will make a statement.
Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):  What recent assessment he has made of the Isle of Wight's Eco Island initiative.
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):  What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on any fiscal incentives to support achievement of the Committee on Climate Change's target number of electric vehicles in 2020.
Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire):  When he expects to receive the recommendations of the Independent Fuel Poverty Review.
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):  If he will develop incentives to encourage the siting of windfarms offshore.
Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood):  What recent assessment he has made of the security of the UK's gas supply; and if he will make a statement.
Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Upon Tyne Central):  What plans he has for the future of carbon capture and storage.
Mr David Amess (Southend West):  When he expects to receive the recommendations of the Independent Fuel Poverty Review.
Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe):  When he plans to publish the national policy statements on energy.
Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire):  What his policy is on onshore wind energy.
Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):  What recent representations he has received on the level of consumer protection afforded by provisions of the Energy Bill.
Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central):  If his Department will undertake an impact assessment of the effect of energy regulation on the competitiveness of energy-intensive industries.
Jessica Morden (Newport East):  What plans his Department has to generate tidal energy from the River Severn.
Christopher Pincher (Tamworth):  By what date he expects proposed legislation to enact the Green Deal to enter into force.
Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk):  What steps he is taking to provide incentives for investment in oil refineries.
Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness):  What his policy is on recognising national climate change legislation as a commitment under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change.
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):  What target he has set for the amount of electricity to be generated by offshore wind capacity by 2020.
At 11.15 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
Tony Baldry (Banbury):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):
Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle Upon Tyne North):
Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South):
Ian Mearns (Gateshead):
Fiona Bruce (Congleton):
Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran):
Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):
John Robertson (Glasgow North West):

At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
  Ministerial Statements, including on McNulty Report on Rail value for money and West Coast

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
BACKBENCH BUSINESS (27th allotted day)
[Until 6.00 pm]
Richard Ottaway
Mr James Arbuthnot
Malcolm Bruce
Mr Andrew Tyrie
Keith Vaz
Mr John Whittingdale
Mr Tim Yeo   
Mr Jack Straw   
Mr John Baron
Sir Menzies Campbell   
Ann Clwyd   
Mike Gapes
Mr Frank Roy   
Rory Stewart   
Mr Bob Ainsworth
Mr Graham Brady   
Mr Peter Bone   
Mr David Nuttall
Sir Robert Smith   
Mr Andrew Smith   
John McDonnell
   That this House notes the Sixth Report from the Foreign Affairs Committee, The Implications of Cuts to the BBC World Service, HC 849; endorses the Committee’s support for the World Service’s invaluable work in providing a widely respected and trusted news service in combination with high-quality journalism to many countries; considers that the unfolding events in North Africa and the Middle East demonstrate the continuing importance of the soft power wielded through the World Service; believes that the value of the World Service far outweighs its relatively small cost; and invites the Government to review its decision to cut spending on the World Service by 16 per cent.
   Relevant documents:
   The Second Special Report from the Foreign Affairs Committee, The Implications of Cuts to the BBC World Service, Responses from the Government and the BBC to the Committee’s Sixth Report of Session 2010-12, HC 1058;
   The Fourth Report from the Culture, Media and Sport Committee, on the BBC Licence Fee Settlement and Annual Report, HC 454.
Rory Stewart
Tony Cunningham
Laura Sandys
Kwasi Kwarteng
Michael Ellis
Mr Dominic Raab
Julian Smith   
Tristram Hunt   
Mr Greg Knight
Anne Marie Morris   
Richard Drax   
Tim Farron
Alun Cairns   
George Freeman   
Sir Peter Bottomley
Philip Davies   
Amber Rudd   
Chris White
Mark Lancaster   
Bob Stewart   
Mr David Nuttall
Priti Patel   
Valerie Vaz   
Stephen Metcalfe
Jon Cruddas   
Stephen Phillips   
Mr Robin Walker
Mr John Baron   
Charlie Elphicke   
Helen Goodman
Paul Flynn   
John Mann   
Keith Vaz
Joseph Johnson   
Sir Malcolm Rifkind   
John Glen
Nigel Adams   
Ann Clwyd   
Simon Kirby
Jack Lopresti   
Guto Bebb   
Caroline Nokes
Yasmin Qureshi   
Andrew Stephenson   
Iain Stewart
Esther McVey   
Andrea Leadsom   
Mr Denis MacShane
Mr James Gray   
Mr Richard Bacon   
Neil Parish
Stephen Mosley   
Mr Douglas Carswell   
Jesse Norman
Dr Daniel Poulter   
Dr Phillip Lee   
David Morris
Mr David Davis   
Tom Greatrex   
Harriet Baldwin
Mr Peter Lilley   
Mr Ben Wallace   
Mr Ian Davidson
Mr Bernard Jenkin   
Mr Graham Stuart   
Dr Julian Huppert
Fiona Bruce   
Mr Lee Scott   
Stephen Gilbert
Ms Gisela Stuart   
Jacob Rees-Mogg   
Simon Hart
Caroline Dinenage   
Andrew Bingham   
Karl McCartney
John Stevenson   
John Woodcock   
Mr James Arbuthnot
Mr Robert Walter   
David Rutley   
Karen Bradley
Mr Bob Ainsworth   
Nick Boles   
Mr Dave Watts
Ms Louise Bagshawe   
Eric Ollerenshaw   
Mr Andrew Turner
John Thurso   
Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil   
Mr Peter Bone
Dr Thérèse Coffey   
Mr Geoffrey Cox   
Mike Weatherley
Mr Michael Meacher   
Richard Graham   
Sir Robert Smith
Sir Alan Beith   
Mel Stride   
Jonathan Edwards
Hywel Williams   
Andrew Bridgen   
Damian Hinds
Mr Matthew Offord   
Nadhim Zahawi   
Matthew Hancock
Mr Frank Roy   
Nicholas Soames
   That this House recognises that rural businesses and rural communities across the UK are isolated and undermined by slow broadband and the lack of mobile voice and mobile broadband coverage; urges Ofcom to increase the coverage obligation attached to the 800MHz spectrum licence to 98 per cent.; and calls upon the Government to fulfil its commitment to build both the best superfast broadband network in Europe and provide everyone in the UK with a minimum of 2 Mbps by 2015.
Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.
[No debate after 6.00 pm]
Sir George Young
   That, at the sitting on Wednesday 8 June, notwithstanding paragraph (2)(c)(i) of Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business), opposition business may be proceeded with for three hours; proceedings shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 pm.
At the end of the sitting:
   Proposed subject: East Coast main line call centre contract  (Ian Mearns).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

Finance (No. 3) Bill Committee (except Clauses 4, 7, 10, 19, 35 and 72)
9.00 am
Room 10 (public)
1.00 pm
   Further to consider the Bill.
London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games (Amendment) Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 9 (public)
1.00 pm
   To consider the Bill.
Welfare Reform Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 14 (public)
1.00 pm
   Further to consider the Bill.
Political and Constitutional Reform
9.45 am
Room R, Portcullis House (private)
11.40 am
The Caladh Inn, Stornoway (private)
11.45 am
   Subject: Coastguard, Emergency Towing Vessels and the Maritime Incident Response Group.
   Witnesses: Alex Dodge, Chair, and Bob Skinley, Treasurer, Public and Commercial Services Union, Shetland Islands branch, Murdo Macaulay and Carol Collins, Public and Commercial Services Union, Stornoway branch.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Thursday 19 May
Time of publication
Business, Innovation and Skills
11.00 am
HC 1038
   Government Assistance to Industry: Government Response to the Committee’s Third Report of Session 2010-11 (Fifth Report).
Culture, Media and Sport
00.01 am
HC 454
   BBC Licence Fee Settlement and Annual Report (Fourth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: Education, Youth, Culture and Sport Council, Brussels, 19-20 May 2011.
Secretary of State for Defence: Government response to the report of the Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill.
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Ofgem Review: Summary of conclusions.
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Performing wild animals in circuses.
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Pre-Foreign Affairs Council and General Affairs Council 23-24 May 2011.
Secretary of State for Health: Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council in Luxembourg: 6-7 June 2011.
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Commencement of section 19 of the United Kingdom Borders Act 2007.
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Equality and Human Rights Commission (Triennial Review).
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Justice and Home Affairs post-Council statement.
Secretary of State for Justice: Publication of the draft Charter for the Coroner Service for consultation.
Leader of the House: Members’ salaries.
Secretary of State for Transport: Investigation and closure procedures for motorway incidents.

General Committee Notices
        The programming Sub-Committee in respect of the Energy Bill [Lords] will meet on Monday 23 May at 6.45 pm.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 24 May at 9.00 am and 1.30 pm to further consider the Finance (No. 3) Bill (except Clauses 4, 7, 10, 19, 35 and 72).
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 24 May at 9.30 am and 2.00 pm to further consider the Welfare Reform Bill.
        European Standing Committee B will meet on Monday 23 May at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 14436/10 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to attacks against information systems, repealing Council Framework Decision 2005/222/JHA.
        European Standing Committee C will meet on Monday 23 May at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 8693/11 and Addenda 1 to 6, relating to the Commission Communication: Towards a space strategy for the European Union that benefits its citizens.
        European Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 24 May at 2.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 11961/10, relating to the Green Paper on policy options for progress towards a European Contract Law for consumers and businesses.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 24 May at 10.30 am to consider the Export Control (Amendment) (No. 3) Order 2011 (S.I., 2011, No. 1127).
        The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 23 May at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Representation of the People (Electoral Registration Data Schemes) Regulations 2011 and the draft Electoral Registration Data Schemes Order 2011.